Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Noeleen (#46846346)
 member for 8 years, 3 months, 7 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 633 Memorials Added
 • 639 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 304 Photos
 • 2 Photo Requests
 • 274 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Noeleen (14)[Leave Message]
Kay Bruce
RE: Bradington
Hello again,

Been looking in my old notebooks. My interest in the Reays started with a possible connection to the Hansons of the Hope/Brightwater area. I see the Boddingtons also came from Nelson and have a possible connection with the Wallaces through Katherine's mother Agnes. Wow, the Boddingtons have been in NZ since 1842, real colonists.

This is not verified and may be wrong but just in case you are interested and feel like chasing it up......

I have Alfred's parents as Elizabeth Ann Coates as born 1842 Sunderland and George Reay as born 1847 Sunderland. (Elizabeth Ann's father was called Richard and he was a grocer.) George and Elizabeth went from England arriving in Melbourne on the "Potosi" 21-7-1880 and came to NZ about 1881, maybe.

Thier children were :
George Reay born 1869 Sunderland who married Elizabeth Phoebe Ophelia Verry in 1901

Jane Coates Reay born 1871 Sunderland who married Thomas Benjamin Freeman in 1891 Brightwater

Richard Coates Reay born 1874 Sunderland who married Hilda Edith Hasse in 1885 and then Annie Anita Hanson (maybe Hansen) in 1891

Robert Coates Reay born 1876 Sunderland who married Helen Isobel Simpson in 1906

You already know Alfred Reay born 1979 Sunderland

Walter George Reay born 1885 Brightwater, Nelson who married Mabel Lillian Stone in 1916

Lucy Elizabeth Harriet Reay born 1891 in Hope, Nelson who married Leslie Hatton Whetter in 1919.

Time for me to be quiet I think. Cheers Kay
Added by Kay Bruce on Aug 31, 2014 6:51 PM
Kay Bruce
Bradington
As I am dead nosy I looked up Alfred Reay's marriage and bmd puts Katherine's maiden name down as Bradington. As you are interested in Boddingtons would this be a mistake? Is she really a Boddington? If so that would mean she is the Katherine buried at Ruru Lawn cemetery and I will be going over there in the summer so don't mind looking her up if you know the plot number.

Please forgive the next question. Is Alfred Reay a relation of George Reay of Nelson who fell off his horse while drunk? I was reading up on my cousin's son's ancestory, German stock in the Upper Moutere, some months ago and there was a story about this man who lost his hand and it has stuck in my mind.

Feel free to ignore these questions.

Warm regards,
Kay
Added by Kay Bruce on Aug 31, 2014 1:55 PM
Kay Bruce
RE: grave photos
Hello again,

Photos added, not very good ones I'm afraid. I have reduced the size so they load faster. If you would like the full sized version I am happy to email them to you. Also George's grave looks a bit sad, if you would like me to give it a quick scrub I don't mind. I normally travel with a soft brush plus soap and water. Not sure I should admit that to strangers as it does sound a bit strange.

Just a question, you don't have any other Reays in Christchurch do you? I saw a gravestone the other day in Barbardoes st cemetery where the surname was almost gone but it looked vaguely like Reay. I have yet to check the records.

Warm regards,
Kay
Added by Kay Bruce on Aug 31, 2014 1:24 PM
Kay Bruce
grave photos
Forgot to add I have a photo of George Boddington's as well.
Added by Kay Bruce on Aug 31, 2014 1:21 AM
Kay Bruce
Magdalen Boddington
Do you mind if I add a photo of this lady's gravestone to your page? I was just passing it on the way to a relative's on Saturday.

Warm Regards,
Kay Bruce
Added by Kay Bruce on Aug 31, 2014 1:19 AM
Kent Salomon
RE: Cassius Windiate
Thanks for letting me know and I have deleted the duplicate record... here is the plot info if you want to add to yours...

W2-139-2-6


Thanks!
Added by Kent Salomon on May 26, 2013 8:12 AM
Natasha Cain
Messenger
Hi Noeleen,

Seems I am following you in the family history trail. I am a great grandchild of Alma and Wallace Messenger of Greymouth.


All the information you have uploaded is of much use to me and I thank you.

Yours thankfully

Natasha Cain
Added by Natasha Cain on Jun 05, 2012 10:56 PM
Geoffrey Williams
Walter Morey
Dear Noeleen

Thanks. Are you not related to Walter Morey?

Regards, Geoffrey
Added by Geoffrey Williams on Apr 28, 2012 9:41 PM
Ann Gordon
RE: Camperdown Cemetery
Thank you for the speedy reply! That's OK I will go over and have a look....it looks like an interesting cemetery!
Kind Regards,
Ann
Added by Ann Gordon on Jul 09, 2011 6:40 AM
Ann Gordon
Camperdown Cemetery
I have a record of burial for Margaret Chidgey buried 1861 in Camperdown Cemetery. Do you have any idea if her headstone is still there?
I see you have photographed quite a few.
Many thanks,
Ann
Added by Ann Gordon on Jul 09, 2011 5:27 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service