Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Carol Strayer (#46837478)
 member for 8 years, 4 months, 30 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Hello most of memorials are of family. Those that are not family were tombstones that caught my eye and I thought were interesting looking. If I have added a family member please email me and I will transfer them to you. Family should be the first to add a name.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 739 Memorials Added
 • 875 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/week
 • 555 Photos
 • 16 Photo Requests
 • 30 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1,174 Virtual Flowers
 • 47 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 7 Fame Ratings
 • 6 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Albers (1)
Axtell (74)
Black (1)
Buck (3)
Bunger (1)
Curry (12)
DeMaison (3)
Dessenberger (1)
Dutcher (2)
Eaton (9)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Darrell Brooks, Donna (Hughes) ..., Dora E Niceschw..., Elizabeth Macdo..., Jeri Herbert, Lori & Allen Su...
Messages left for Carol Strayer (79)[Leave Message]
Carla J Roberts
Holly Scott
I just wanted to let you know that you have the wrong death date for Holly.

According to her original stone she died 11 February 1878.

Added by Carla J Roberts on May 29, 2014 12:38 PM
mgc1127
Alexander Craig - Georgetown
Hi, Carol!

This is Father Martin Chevalier. I am the youngest grandson of Alexander Craig and Mary Agnes (Hurley) Craig. My mother was Monica Elizabeth (Craig) Chevalier, the youngest of Alexander and Mary Agnes Craig's fourteen children. Thank you for the memorial you created for my grandfather. There are several informational and photograph items that I would like to add to his memorial over the coming months. I am new to the Find A Grave website.
Added by mgc1127 on Apr 25, 2014 12:32 AM
Patsy Lubben DiMarco
Lubben Family
Carol Sorry I haven't gotten back to you before. At the time you wrote me(Aug 13 2011) my husband had just passed away (Aug 4 2011).
As for the Lubben connection I am not sure. Maybe we can check it out. My Lubben's came from Chicago Ill. My gr grandparents from Germany. We have Williams in my tree. Talked to one Bill the other day. He thinks a John is somewhere. Contact me if you want to find out. I have pretty much put the Lubben clan on Find A Grave. GOD BLESS Patsy
Added by Patsy Lubben DiMarco on Feb 20, 2014 11:03 PM
ron tuschl
150th celebration
Hello Carol. I'm doing a project for the Colfax WI. 150th party to celebrate the first settlers of Colfax WI. and was wondering if you have any old pictures of the people back then. Like D.C. Baldwin, Cyrenius Baldwin, James Mathews, Dr. Montieth, Thomas Studley ect. Thanks if you can help me out at all. Ron Tuschl.
Added by ron tuschl on Jan 25, 2014 6:09 AM
Teresa Hinson
Inquiry
Carol, WEre you related to Shirley Strayer Havins? If the info I received is correct she was my biological grandmother.
Added by Teresa Hinson on Oct 09, 2013 9:27 AM
kayed
Flattery family of Iowa
Hi Carol,
Are you related to the Flattey family?
James and Winifred Flattery are my GGGrandparents.
They had six children, Sarah, the oldest child is my GGrandmother.
I would be interested in any info you have about this family.
Kathy
Added by kayed on Oct 04, 2013 2:44 PM
J Poole
RE: Frank Curler
I think his birthdate of 1866 is correct. Census records show his birth year varies from 1864 to 1874. The earliest census for him is 1870 where his birth year shows as 1866. The gravestone birth date of 1863 is probably incorrect. Maybe you can add a comment to his memorial page about the conflicting dates. Thanks.
Added by J Poole on Sep 05, 2013 9:18 AM
thoran
Corette seay
I did a photo survey of the original (south) section of the Lake City Cemetery.
In 1979, the Iowa Genealogical Society asked all county societies to do a walk-thru of all the cemeteries in their counties and record all the stones and locations. Much like the WPA in the 1930's. Calhoun County volunteers outdid themselves by also obtaining the sexton records from the city. They included block, row, lot and plot. If there was a tombstone photo, I did not include that information. John is Old Cemetery, East Additon, Block 2 Row 7, Lot 64, plot 1. Corette is in plot 3. Hazel is in plot 4 and Carl is in plot 5.
Please let me know how the other Seays are related to each other and I will be glad to link them.

Smiles from Iowa

Added by thoran on Jul 07, 2013 1:59 PM
William McNeil, Jr
Robert Gruver
I'm sorry my camera on this type of marker does not take a clear picture. Therefore I don't know the name of his wife.
Added by William McNeil, Jr on Jul 03, 2013 5:06 PM
Bill Bates
Flattery and Walsh in Georgetown
Hi, Carol,

It was my pleasure to photograph and post photos for 4 of your 8 year-old requests in Georgetown today. I was on a tight schedule, but I did not find the other 4 graves. Sorry.

FYI, the grave markers say that James Flattery died in 1925, not 1926; and Mary Flattery was born in 1858, not 1859. Don't know what is correct. . . .

Have an awesome day, Bill
Added by Bill Bates on Jun 10, 2013 4:18 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service