Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Connie Moore (#46819003)
 member for 8 years, 6 months, 21 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1 Memorial Added
 • 1 Memorial Managed
 • 28 Photos
 • 10 Volunteer Photos Taken
Messages left for Connie Moore (5)[Leave Message]
Lynda Lehmann-French
Minnie Lee Aikman-Shugart
Connie, thank you sooo much for the message referring me to Minnie and husband and family photos! I have already tried to make contact with L W Glover and have added him and the clan to my family tree.

I also found it interesting that you are researching Bird (I AM TOO!). Would love to find out more about that, as I too am reseaching my Bird & Byrd line.

Email: lynda@tableshuffleboard.org
Added by Lynda Lehmann-French on Aug 11, 2011 8:49 PM
Cindy
Didamie Burnett
Thanks so much for braving the heat to get the photo. I appreciate your kindness.
Added by Cindy on Jul 31, 2011 8:46 PM
Lynda Lehmann-French
WILLIAM SMITH AIKMAN & CAMILLA L RUSHA "RUSHIE" POLK-AIKMAN FAMILY SUMMARY
WOW THAT IS WONDERFUL NEWS (WAS HOPING THIS WHOLE FAMILY DIDN'T HAVE "UNMARKED" GRAVES)!!
Also, if you know of a headstone co in the area I could call to try to get a date put on Vie's stone?? Since she was blind, my guess is that the parents probably purchased all 3 stones before Vie died (therefore only a birth date - and that year does not match her Tx DC & Soc Sec - see notes - I think whoever bought the headstone knew her real birth year and that whoever reported her death info put the wrong year - but who knows) - by the time Vie died whoever did the burial did not see to it that the death date was added to the stone at her death (both of her parents were deceased). This is my assumption anyway.

Here's a summary of this part of the family as you may come across AIKMAN, POLK, OPELIA MAE AIKMAN-JORDAN-PRUDEN and/or her two JORDAN son's (I think they may all be buried in Powers Chapel, but not confirmed)

Based on both Tx DC and Soc Security Index info (and family records & census records) the following properly describes (as far as I have researched) on Camilla L Rusha "Rushie" Polk-Aikman and her husband William Smith Aikman as it also relates to Powers Cemetery interments:

Camilla L Rusha "Rushie" Polk-Aikman
Born: 04 Jan 1874 in Prairie Lea (Port Lavaca), Caldwell, Texas, USA
Parents: Peter Melvin Polk and Susan Elizabeth Acree-Polk (born of Alabama per census records, migrated to Texas after Dec 1868)
Died: 14 Jan 1874 Sequin, Guadalupe, Texas (buried: Powers Chapel Cemetery, Rosebud, Falls, Texas, USA - plot#0628 on 26 Feb 1874 by Green Funeral home, Marshall Green#3652 undertaker)
Last Known Residence: Rt 3, Box 148 Sequin, Guadalupe, Texas 78155 (reportedly living at this address for 4 years before she died)
Camilla married: Married: William Smith Aikman on 10 Jun 1893 in Lockhart, Caldwell, Texas.


Info Summary on William Smith Aikman:
Born: 11 Feb 1872 East of the Brazos River, McLennan, Texas to A A Aikman (likely full name Alfred Alexander Aikman) and Louisa A Lott
Died: 25 May 1948 in Hico, Hamilton, Texas (removed for burial to Powers Cemetery, Rosebud, Fallas, Texas on 25 May 1948 by O Marshall Green#2727 undertaker in plot#???)
Married: Camilla L Rusha "Rushie" Polk on 10 Jun 1893 in Lockhart, Caldwell, Texas
William Smith Aikman's Parents: A A Aikman & Louisa Lott-Miller-Cohron-Aikman Note: Louisa Lott (daughter of John Lottt III & Sarah Ann (MNU) Lott) and Louisa's 1st husband: Robert T Miller were my gg grandparents)

Children: (at least 6 known children born to William S Aikman and Camilla L Rusha "Rushie" Polk marriage; the first being born in Lockhart, Caldwell, Texas and other 5 in Milam County, Texas - so they moved to Buckholts, Milam County, Texas area between birth of of first two children, being Archie & Vie)

CHILD 1) Arthur "Archie" Dexter Aikman (1895-1957):
Born: 10 May 1895 in Lockhart, Caldwell, Texas Died: 30 Dec 1957 in Temple, Bell, Texas Temple, Bell, Texas, USA (Served in WWI; Died at VA Hosp in Temple - removed for burial from VA Hosp in Temple to Conley Funeral Home in Waco, McLennan, Texas - Cemetery
Burial: location not yet known as of Dec 2008 - he was living at home with parents and sibings in 1930 census listed as "Single", but Tx Death Cert states he was "Married" when he died- wife's name not yet known - so he would have married after the 1930 and before his death in 1957)

CHILD 2) Viola "Vie" Lovie Aikman (1896/97-1982):
Viola "Vie" Lovie Aikman aka "Sister" was reportedly blind and family talked about how she could play hide and seek as well as any of the others.
Last Residence: 78155 Seguin, Guadalupe, Texas, United States of America
Born: 14 Dec 1896 or 14 Dec 1897 in Buckholts, Milam, Texas, USA (headstone in Powers Chapel Cemetery shows 14 Dec 1896; Tx DC & Soc Sec shows 14 Dec 1897)
Died: 17 Jul 1982 (headstone does not have death date inscribed; death date verified by Tx DC and Soc Sec fiiing)
State (Year) SSN issued: Texas (1965)
Burial: (see Attached photo taken by findagrave volunteer or visit below findagrave link - headstone birth date is inscribed as 14 Dec 1896 with no death date inscribed to it after she died - so we assume the headstone was likely set by someone before Vie died (like her parents?), therefore no death put on stone when she was buried)Powers Chapel Cemetery, Rosebud, Falls County, Texas, USA
NOTE: Perhaps her parents had her headstone placed before they died and put only the birth date (14 Dec 1896 and maybe the informant on her death records reported the wrong year) - I am assuming the informant on the Tx DC and Soc Sec records put the wrong birth year as 1897 v 1896, but not knowing who and when the headstone was placed her birth year discrepancy has not been resolved as of Dec 2008)

CHILD 3) Minnie Lee Aikman (1901-1967):
Minnie Lee Aikman-Davis was born 13 Dec 1901 to William Smith Aikman and Camilla L Rusha "Rushie" Polk (her parents are both buried at Powers Chapel Cemetery in Rosebud, Texas).
Married: Unk DAVIS abt 1920 Note: as of the date of this summary in Dec 2008, I have not located her marriage, but on her death certificate she was listed as "married", so her spouse must have still been aliveon 4 Aug 1967. Her mother lived to a ripe old age of 93 (died in Jan 1967, just months before Minnie passed away in August 1967.
Died: Minnie died on 04 Aug 1967 afer a week stay at Guadalupe Valley Hospital in Seguin, Guadalupe Co, Texas with heart blockage problems and the attending physician was Henry Moore, Jr. MD. Her last residence before hospitalization was Rt 2, Hico, Hamilton Co, Texas. Informant on her Texas Death Certificate was Mrs Leora Bishop.
Burial: Dugger Cemetery under direction of The Paul Goetz Co. on 07 Aug 1967.

CHILD 4) Opehelia Mae Aikman-Jordan-Pruden (1905-1979)
Born: 25 Sep 1905 in Buckholts, Milam, Texas
Died: 01 Feb 1979 (supposedly buried in Powers Chapel, Rosebud, Texas according to family notes handed down - but have not ordered death cert yet to verify this fact)
Married: William Isaac Jordon
(born: 29 Jul 1896/97 in Milano, Milam,TX
Died: 29 Oct 1971in Newton, Newton, Texas)
(Buried: Old Union Cemetery, Newton County,TX
was a retired logger, and served WWII)
They married abt 1920-1922 (possibly in McLennan County, Texas). She apparently divorced & remarried to an Unk 1st name PRUDEN between 1925-1935
as she signed both of her Jordan son's Tx DC as Ophelia Mae Pruden rather than Jordan.
Children: They had at least two children, both sons:
1) Wayland Dexter Jordan, born: 15 May 1923 in Waco, McLennen, Texas; Died of rhumatic heart disease on (at age 17 yrs/10 mos/20days old):
14 Apr 1941 in Waco, McLennan, Texas
Buried: Powers Chapel, Rosebud, Falls, Texas)
2) Bennie Jordan, born: abt 12 Jan 1925 in Barclay, Falls, Texas (his death cert says he was 10 yrs/9 mos old when he died); Died of accute appendicitis on: 12 Sep 1935 in The Grove, Coryell, Texas (Buried: Powers Chapel, Rosebud, Falls, Texas)

Note: Could the two boys be buried in some of the unmarked graves (and maybe their mom too) or is it possible that the headstones were overlooked during the last inventory (as I have a photo of Vie Lovie Aikman buried in Powers Chapel and she was not on the last inventory list, but I have the headstone photo and Tx DC to show she was buried in Powers Chappel).

5) Melvin Ivy Aikman (1910-1988)
Born: 16 Feb 1910 in Milam County, Texas
Died: 03 Jul 1988 in Hico, Hamilton, Texas (burial location not yet known)
Married: Edna Mae Pierce on 19 Sep 1938 in Rosebud, Falls,Texas
Children: Family notes indicate they had at least 7 children born between 10 Jul 1941 and 15 Feb 1956. I have no record of any deaths of chidren.

6) Pearlie Sue "Susie" Aikman (1913-1921)
Born: 23 Jul 1913 in Buckholts, Milam, Texas and Died: 28 Apr 1921 in Buckholts, Milam, Texas (burial location not known)


*************************************************************************************************************

Social Security Death Index
about Camella Aikman (first name misspelled due to Tx DC transcription - first name is Camilla)
Name: Camella Aikman
SSN: 452-86-6607
Last Residence: 78155 Seguin, Guadalupe, Texas, United States of America
Born: 14 Jan 1874 (it appears the Soc Sec office read the "period" on the Tx DC date as a "1" instead of a "comma" and made her birthdate 14 instead of 04 Jan 1874 - Born: 04 Jan 1874 is the correct date (not 14 Jan 1874).
Died: 15 Feb 1967
State (Year) SSN issued: Texas (1965)


Added by Lynda Lehmann-French on Dec 16, 2008 9:41 AM
Lynda Lehmann-French
WILLIAM SMITH AIKMAM & CAMILLA L RUSHA "RUSHIE" POLK-AIKMAN FAIMAN
Added by Lynda Lehmann-French on Dec 16, 2008 9:08 AM
Lynda Lehmann-French
THANK YOU CONNIE!
Thank you so much for providing the headstone photo for Viola "Vie" Lovie Aikman. It is greatly appreciated! Her mother (Camilla L Rusha Polk-Aikman is also buried there and we suspect from an interment list that her mother's headstone may be inscribed incorrectly regarding her birth year).

Vie's father William Smith Aikman (Camilla's husband) is also supposed to be buried there (per Tx Death Cert) but we have not been able to find him on any interment lists to validate.

If you get by the cemetery again in the future maybe you can see if there are any other Aikman surname nearby.

Thank you sooo much for getting Vie's headstone photo!

Added by Lynda Lehmann-French on Dec 15, 2008 1:54 AM
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service