Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Janie (#46808522)
 member for 10 years, 4 months
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,060 Memorials Added
 • 995 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 1,089 Photos
 • 3 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 55 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Janie (57)[Leave Message]
Joan Barrett
William M Scoot
Janie
I would like to know if you would be related to William M Scott? Who is resting at Center Ridge Methodist Church Cemetery Louisville, Winston County, Mississippi, USA or if you have anymore information on him or his family. My Mother - in - law and one of his daughters was best friends growing up and she is wanting to reconnect with her. Her name was Jane Scott or maybe Janie later on in life. Please help if you can. William's wife name would of been Fannie or Fanny.
Thank you so much
Joan
Added by Joan Barrett on Jun 21, 2015 9:17 PM
Cindy D
RE: John Wesley Eubank
Thank you so much for the information!!
Added by Cindy D on May 27, 2015 12:01 PM
Cindy D
RE: John Wesley Eubank
Thanks for responding. I did find his oldest daughter with Columbia Bettie Boswell in Hollywood Cemetery in Jackson, TN. She was my great grandmother (Lucy Anna Eubank Tomlin). Bettie's other daughter, Sophia Eubank Wright Westmoreland is in Charleston Cemetery in Tipton County, TN. I'm just glad to know through research that Sophia lived. She was one year old in the 1870 census before the mysterious loss of their mother between 1870 and 1875. Could you list all of John Wesley and Theodocia's children for me? Are they all in Find A Grave? I would like to know where they are buried. They would be half siblings to my great grandmother. Also, if you ever get any information on Columbia Bettie Eubank, please let me know. Thank you so much!
Added by Cindy D on May 27, 2015 7:22 AM
Cindy D
John Wesley Eubank
Is John Wesley Eubank related to you in any way? He is my great great grandfather and is buried at Charleston Cemetery in Tipton County, TN. I have been looking for what happened to his first wife, Columbia Betty Boswell Eubank between 1870 and 1875. Do you know anything? She is the mother of my great grandmother. She was married to him in the 1870 census and then in late 1875, he married another and had his two daughters from Betty with him. I assume Columbia Betty died, but I do not know where she is buried.
Added by Cindy D on May 26, 2015 7:42 AM
Mills Bridges
Wrong Ezekiel Bridges photo.
March 25, 2015. Janie. Thank you for your response. I have sent a request to rustyangel, but have not heard back, and the wrong photo is still posted. So, based on your helpful offer below, will you please delete and re-post the Ezekial J. Bridges of GA memorial so that the wrong photo from Ezekiel Bridges of NC is no longer posted for the man from GA? Thank you. Mills Bridges.
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
RE: Wrong Bridges photo, please remove. Added by Janie on Mar 13, 2015 2:15 PM. I tried without success to remove the picture posted by rustyangel. Since I did not post the photo, I was unable to remove it. Please contact rustyangel with your request and if not corrected within a week, get back to me and I will delete and re-post the entire memorial. Thanks for bringing this to my attention. We should never post photos unless we have taken them ourselves or personally own them. Janie.
:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
Added by Mills Bridges on Mar 25, 2015 1:55 PM
Mills Bridges
Wrong Bridges photo, please remove.
Janie. CORRECTION REQUESTED. March 13, 2015. The photo which "rustyangel" recently posted Jan. 4, 2015 to your memorial 12079357 for Ezekial J. Bridges b. Nov. 9, 1817 GA and d. Apr. 30, 1890 MS (Liberty Hill Cemetery) is not correct, and is not a photo of that man. You and "rustyangel" have posted the photo from a different memorial 93326848 Ezekiel Bridges who was born Aug. 22, 1810 in NC and died Oct. 20, 1890 in NC. The photo for my cousin Ezekiel of NC was shared with me about forty five years ago in Cleveland Co. NC by Zeke's descendants who maintained his grave and headstone there in NC. I scanned the photo several years ago, and the photo was properly posted by Troy Smart for this Cleveland Co. NC Ezekiel Bridges memorial 93326848. Apparently this photo which you have now misidentified was copied from Troy's earlier findagrave posting in NC. Please take down or "unpost" this wrong photo which you have incorrectly posted to the GA/MS similarly named different man's memorial 12079357. Thank you. Mills Bridges, Chapel Hill, NC millsbridges@nc.rr.com 919-489-0133.
Added by Mills Bridges on Mar 13, 2015 1:33 PM
Cathy Morie
Bessie Mills Bane
I have just created a memorial for Bessie. The number is 142203490. Her husband Everett Bane already has a memorial that you so graciously added a photo of the double tombstone for both of them. I have linked her to her husband and was wondering if you would add the photo to her memorial also. It does not have her death date but would be better than not having a photo at all.

Thank you in advance for your help with this. They are no relation to me I just happened upon her obituary.
Added by Cathy Morie on Feb 04, 2015 3:38 PM
TDavis
Blondie Collins
Hi there,

I'm writing because you added memorials for Cagles and Collinses in the Cagles Crossroad Cemetery in Coahoma County, Mississippi.

My family's cemetery is also in Coahoma County, in Farrell.

I'm writing because I'm trying to find the final resting place of Blondie Collins, who, if my research is right, was the sister of Winfred Roy Collins (120526434) in the Cagle Crossroad Cemetery.

The reason is kinda silly: I have a picture of her and my grandmother together as teenagers or young 20-somethings, and I wanted to put the photo on her memorial.

Contact me privately if you like--look at my profile for instructions.

Thank you,
TDavis
Added by TDavis on Oct 01, 2014 1:14 PM
Kathy Leach
RE: A Leech
Thanks so much for the transfer and for the memorials you set up!!!
Added by Kathy Leach on May 06, 2014 5:52 PM
Charlotte
looking for my uncle
Hi Janie,
I saw a photo that you posted of Mary G. Coleman's grave and I believe she was my aunt but the photo does not show who her husband was it is supposed to be Jim Coleman he was born in 1887 and died in Oct. of 1976. I would appreciate any information you can give me and if you have a picture of his grave that would be appreciated as well. I am a member of ancestry.com and my family is originally from Mississippi...Thank you
Charlotte
Added by Charlotte on May 04, 2014 1:58 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service