Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
James Henkel (#46776403)
 member for 10 years, 6 months, 8 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
 Forums: jamesdh
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,113 Memorials Added
 • 1,079 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 1,016 Photos
 • 460 Virtual Flowers
 • 80 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Famous Bio
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 25 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Civil War Veterans Imperi... (6)
Civil War Veterans Kern C... (95)
Civil War Veterans Los An... (3844)
Civil War Veterans Orange... (791)
Civil War Veterans Rivers... (170)
Civil War Veterans San Be... (180)
Civil War Veterans San Di... (149)
Civil War Veterans San Lu... (57)
Civil War Veterans Santa ... (195)
Civil War Veterans Ventur... (99)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
4th Michigan In..., B.J. Waters, Barbara Butcher, Baxter B. Fite ..., Carol Tessein, Ceme-Terry Phot..., Floydster, Glenn and Tracy..., Grand View Volu..., GraveHopper93, Kathleen, Leon Edmund Bas..., Martha Reid 19 ..., Molly Brown, Nils M. Solsvik..., Our Whitaker Fa..., Pat Shaw, Patsy Lubben Di..., Paul, RememberThem, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for James Henkel (79)[Leave Message]
B.J. Waters
William H. Campbell
Hi James! I've added another photo to one of your Civil War vets and sent you a request to fill in the dates. It is interesting to note that the headstone is not an old stone. I do not believe it was set back in 1920.

Hope you have a good week.

Best regards,
B.J.
Added by B.J. Waters on Jun 29, 2015 9:57 AM
B.J. Waters
Stephen Dye
Thank you for finding his birth information. I've always meant to go back and find some of these soldiers' information, but somehow life gets in the way of this hobby!

Keep up the good work.

Best regards,
B.J.
Added by B.J. Waters on May 29, 2015 9:34 AM
S. Trotter
146922206 Nellie Miller
Added another daughter found in newspaper and in IOOF interments.

Sylvia
Added by S. Trotter on May 24, 2015 2:39 PM
FamilyTreeMagic
William Cotton Eaton Find A Grave Memorial# 3705057
Thank you so very much of the obituary for William Cotton Eaton. I greatly appreciate you adding that to his memorial.
Added by FamilyTreeMagic on May 23, 2015 12:15 PM
Michael K. Smith
John Thomas Gano
Hi, James---

I wanted to report what appears to be an error on Mem. #47000159 for John Thomas Gano (1892-1968), whom you have linked as the son of another John Thomas Gano (1856-1891), the son of Gen. Richard M. Gano. I think you'll find that the younger John is actually the son of the elder John's brother, Clarence Welch Gano (1858-1906), Mem. #59243426.

I'm from Dallas and have done a lot of Dallas genealogy & local history work over the past few decades (I'm retired from the staff of the Dallas Public Library) and I know the Ganos and their connections to the Scurrys, the Cabells, and other old Dallas society & power families pretty well.

The elder John died in Wyoming on a business trip more than eight months before the younger John's birth -- which is possible but quite a stretch. And the younger John shows up in the 1900 census as a son of Clarence. He also fits right into the child-ladder for Clarence. Unfortunately, his obit in the Dallas Morning News in 1969 mentions the General but doesn't name his parents, nor have I found a birth announcement for him in the paper. And the Texas Birth Index doesn't start until 1903. If you have another source for the younger John's parentage, I'd love to know about it.
Added by Michael K. Smith on Apr 11, 2015 12:47 PM
damndonuts
Memorial #3709630 William T Furey
Hello,

I am inquirinc about William T Furey, Find A Grave Memorial
#3709630.

William is my 2x Greatgrandfather. His son, Niles Knickerbocker Furay, my Greatgrandfather, and Niles' daughter, Jeanette Knickerbocker Furay Anderson, my Grandmother.

Is William an ancestor of yours? If so, I have questions! Please let me know!

Thanks, Courtney
Added by damndonuts on Mar 27, 2015 10:40 PM
Joe Brescoll
RE: Jackson Giles Hall
Joseph Kucyba has been corrected in regards to parents. Sorry about that - typo error
Joe Brescoll
Added by Joe Brescoll on Mar 16, 2015 5:59 PM
Steven M
Edmund Ballard Holloway (#110570793)
This memorial seems to be the same as Edmund Ballard Holloway (#53717892). Maybe you can ask to merge the two?
Added by Steven M on Jan 03, 2015 10:48 AM
Kevin McClain
Whitmire's in PA's 212th
Hi, I noticed you have a virtual cemetery for the 6th Heavy Artillery (212th).

I believe two Whitmire's where in Battery B of this regiment.

John Whitmire, Jr
#132867599

and
William Whitmire
#116557736

See the last page of the Battery Roster here:
http://www.phmc.state.pa.us/bah/dam/rg/di/r19-65RegisterPaVolunteers/r19-65Regt212/r19-65Regt212%20pg%2015.pdf

Thanks for all your work!
Kevin McClain
Added by Kevin McClain on Jan 01, 2015 3:07 PM
Steven M
James S. Williams (#110663549)
This memorial seems to be the same as James Seymour Williams (#44690188). Maybe you can ask to merge the two?
Added by Steven M on Dec 25, 2014 9:53 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service