Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Jan (#46633620)
 member for 10 years, 2 months, 1 day
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo My husband and I have many ancestors in Knox, Sevier and Blount Counties. I do extensive research on the Huskey family.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 47 Memorials Added
 • 49 Memorials Managed
 • 127 Photos
 • 1 Volunteer Photo Taken
 • 6 Virtual Flowers
Messages left for Jan (22)[Leave Message]
Barbara Crossler
RE: Martha Chapman
Transferred.

Please request transfers through Edit function on the memorial page so I get the right link to the memorial you're referring to.

Thanks. Glad to transfer any memorials.

Barb
Added by Barbara Crossler on Aug 26, 2014 12:54 PM
David Trentham
RE: Hatcher Papers
Hello Jan,

Thanks for writing! I'm John and Rebecca Hatcher Huskey's 3 greats grandson through their daughter Jane Huskey of Walden's Creek, Wears Valley. You probably already figured that out. I would love a copy of the Hatcher Papers. I've done some research, but there is one snag that has always troubled me: I don't know if Elijah Hatcher or Graham Gipson is my 2 greats grandpa. If its Elijah, I have plenty of info on him. If its Graham, I know next to nothing about his line. Do you know anything there?

Thanks for your time,
David
Added by David Trentham on Feb 24, 2014 8:47 AM
the Ragityman
RE: Etta Mae Wolfe Bales
Thanks for all your help. I found Robt. Carol Bales buried in the same cemetery (#45196656). Hope to get them linked. I agree completely about the Mormons. They have provided much help. I hope soon to visit one of their research centers which is open to the general public.
Added by the Ragityman on Jan 19, 2014 10:49 PM
the Ragityman
RE: Etta Mae Wolfe Bales
Thank you for all your trouble. I believe you are correct. The dates, I believe, may be due to the sisters marrying very young, possibly cheating a little on birthdays. Her sister, my grandmother, had my mother early in 1918, and I believe her to have been born late in 1899, tho my mother always said she was born in 1900. Very young, either way.

I was very young when I knew Aunt Ett. Indeed it has only recently occurred to me that her name might have been Etta. There were many sisters: I believed throughout my childhood that I had an "Aunt Owl." I am now fairly certain that her name was Alice, but I was very small and didn't know any Al's. I had seen pictures of owls, an thought maybe her owlish face was the reason for her name. She was my great aunt, is the only defense I can offer.

The spelling of Carrol I can only guess at. I will defer to the documents, whatever they turn out to be. We are Scots-Irish, with some German thrown in here and there. In this country it is unusual in a male, but in Europe not so much. I have seen it spelled with a "K." It's a variation on Carl and Charles. I believe the Carolingians to be the French King Charles's, incl. Charles the Hammer and Charlemagne. I had an Uncle Carroll in Florida whom I believe was Etta's brother. I don't know how he spelled it, either. I may be wrong. Maybe THAT was R.C. Near as I can remember he lived near Tampa or St. Pete. My nephews said he had grapefruit trees which would bear abundantly. Spelling is often inconsistent in genealogy records. One sister was Minnie, but the census-taker wrote down "Minie;" her mother's name was so poorly written that it was transcribed wrong into the permanent records: a pure guess, which is not even close to her correct
name. I am told that these records may not be corrected, EVER. They are cast in stone, so to speak, though if one knows the correct name, the handwriting becomes amazingly clear. We do the best we can with what we have to work with. What else?
Added by the Ragityman on Jan 13, 2014 5:20 AM
the Ragityman
RE: Etta Mae Wolfe Bales
Thank you for all your trouble. I believe you are correct. The dates, I believe, may be due to the sisters marrying very young, possibly cheating a little on birthdays. Her sister, my grandmother, had my mother early in 1918, and I believe her to have been born late in 1899, tho my mother always said she was born in 1900. Very young, either way.

I was very young when I knew Aunt Ett. Indeed it has only recently occurred to me that her name might have been Etta. There were many sisters: I believed throughout my childhood that I had an "Aunt Owl." I am now fairly certain that her name was Alice, but I was very small and didn't know any Al's. I had seen pictures of owls, an thought maybe her owlish face was the reason for her name. She was my great aunt, is the only defense I can offer.

The spelling of Carrol I can only guess at. I will defer to the documents, whatever they turn out to be. We are Scots-Irish, with some German thrown in here and there. In this country it is unusual in a male, but in Europe not so much. I have seen it spelled with a "K" I believe
Added by the Ragityman on Jan 13, 2014 4:45 AM
Linda Y
Husky
Thx for the transfers. Has been awhile researching. Hit a dead end when i got to tenn husky s
Added by Linda Y on Dec 16, 2013 7:22 PM
sabrina covington
RE: Haley
yes I hubby says he remembers them can you plz give me you hubby's name we are trying to do the family tree so any info would help....
Added by sabrina covington on Oct 29, 2013 6:59 AM
Virgil & DeAnna C. Cooley
Lewis Huskey
Jan, thank you for bringing this to my attention. I have checked my husband's notes and he did pick up and duplicate the wife's death date. Thank you!
Added by Virgil & DeAnna C. Cooley on Oct 23, 2013 6:59 PM
sabrina covington
covington family tree
hello my name is Sabrina Covington I am the wife of bobby wayne Covington , son of Edward perry Covington your mothers twin bother trying to do the family tree thought I would ask if you have any info to help with the Covington side of the family.
Added by sabrina covington on Oct 19, 2013 5:50 AM
Ken Hallock
Picture at Minnie Jent site
Can you identify the four people in the picture you posted at the Minne Jent site? I'm researching Joseph L. Hallock and Minnie was his wife.
kenahallock@gmail.com
Added by Ken Hallock on Aug 24, 2013 2:07 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service