Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Edotte (#46630265)
 member for 11 years, 10 months, 7 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I was born in Paterson, New Jersey to a poor family. On a personal level I have overcome most of those early year hardships and now work as an aerospace engineer on a critcal component system of the Solid Rocket Boosters of the United States Space Shuttle. I love old graves especially of my ancestors.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 235 Memorials Added
 • 220 Memorials Managed
 • 71 Photos
 • 4 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Messages left for Edotte (15)[Leave Message]
Michael J. Lanni
Capt. Samuel Ball 1734-1810

Samuel Ball
Prefix Capt.
Born Jul 17, 1734 Bloomfield, Essex county, New Jersey, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
Gender Male
Died Jan 12, 1810 Hanover, Morris county, New Jersey, USA Find all individuals with events at this location

Father John Ball, d.
Family ID F5309 Group Sheet

Family Deborah Farrand, b. 1744, New Jersey, USA Find all individuals with events at this location, d. Feb 21, 1806, Hanover, Morris county, New Jersey, USA Find all individuals with events at this location (Age 62 years)
Married Abt 1775
Capt. Samuel Ball of Hanover, New Jersey REVOLUTIONARY WAR PATRIOT
Gravestone photos taken by Blaine Ball, Texas
Deacon Samuel BALL. Son of Deacon John BALL I & his 1st Wife. Born 17 Jul 1734 in Bloomfield, Essex Co., New Jersey. Died 12 Jan 1810 in Hanover, Morris Co., New Jersey. Buried in, Hanover, Morris Co., New Jersey. Capt. Samuel Ball of Morris Co., New Jersey served in the active military forces from New Jersey during the period of the Revolutionary War, 1775-1783, as follows
Captain, Colonel William Winds' Battalion of Volunteers, May 2nd 1775
Captain, First Company, from Hanover, Colonel William Winds' Regiment, Morris Co., NJ Militia, Sept 14, 1775
Adjutant, Colonel Sylvanus Seeley's Regiment Morris Co. Militia
Active Service: In alarm at Springfield from 7th to the 15th of June 1780 and from Jan 2nd to Jan 8th 1781
Received Certificate #163 dated May 3rd, 1784, signed by Silas Condict for L12: 2: 10, depreciation of his Continental pay as Adjutant in the Morris Co. Militia
FOR THE CHIEF OF STAFF Signed JP Callahan, Major, Arty, NJARING Assistant Adjutant General
Jul 1734 - born
Samuel lived near "Whipeny" River, Morris Co., New Jersey (according to a letter from Cornelius L. Ball to John R. Burnet, 13 Jul 1850)
Buried at First Presbyterian Church, Morris Co., NJ
Died at age 75 years, 6 months (according to History of FPC Hanover)
12 Jan 1810 - died
He married Deborah FARRAND, About 1775. Born 1744 in New Jersey. Died 21 Feb 1806 in Hanover, New Jersey. "of" Bloomfield, New Jersey - 17 Aug 1777 - Hanover, NJ Presbyterian Church member
They had the following children:
i. Aaron BALL
ii. Samuel BALL II
iii. Electa BALL
iv. Lydia BALL
v. Sarah BALL
vi. Dr. John BALL
vii. James Harvey BALL I
viii. Amzi Lewis BALL
ix. Deborah BALL
1. Aaron Ball, d.
2. Lydia Ball, d.
3. Samuel Ball, II, d.
4. Sarah Ball, d.
5. Electa Ball, d.
6. Dr. John Ball, d.
7. James Harvey Ball, d.
+ 8. Amzi Lewis Ball, b. Nov 29, 1783, d. Sep 26, 1860 (Age 76 years)
9. Deborah Ball, d.
Added by Michael J. Lanni on Nov 21, 2015 6:52 AM
Raymond Bassford
RE: Capt.Ebenezer E. Day
Thanks for checking it out.
Added by Raymond Bassford on Jul 28, 2015 1:05 PM
6084278 peggy stout
Your memorial is a duplicate for Peggy Stout created in 2002. Please delete.

Added by Toots on Jun 06, 2015 2:18 PM
Preserving Our Past
Cornell Transfer
Thanks so much for the transfer! I appreciate it very much. Thank you for posting this memorial in the first place - it was very helpful to me. Best wishes! -Preserving Our Past
Added by Preserving Our Past on Nov 03, 2014 10:19 AM
Joseph R. Klett
Combs Memorial at East Branch
Thanks very much, Ed, for the transfers. Have just about finished updating them. I wish you all the best. -Joe Klett
Added by Joseph R. Klett on Sep 13, 2014 10:07 PM
Caroline Unsworth
Hello Ed,

Could you link Caroline with her parents Louisa and John Oterson. Caroline is buried in Holmdel Cemetery, her parent's Memorial #s are as follows.

Louisa: 9624780
John: 9624779

Thank you for transferring the graves to me of Louisa, Caroline is one of her daughters that didn't transfer.

I am slowing learning more and more about these folks, and I am so glad to know where they are. There is no one left of this line of my family.

Added by James on Aug 30, 2014 2:24 PM
Raymond Bassford
Capt. Ebenezer E. Day
One more note; the grave of Sarah Day and My GG Lillian Brown is unmarked, no headstone.
Added by Raymond Bassford on May 04, 2014 10:30 AM
Raymond Bassford
Capt.Ebenezer E. Day
You took a photo of the headstone of Capt. Ebenezer E. Day 1847 - 1891. The grave is located at Jersey City / Harsimus Cemetery. Is this gentleman related to you? My great-grandmother Lillian Brown is buried in a grave a row away in 1919. Her grave was purchased in 1893 by a Nancy Day, and another woman named Sarah Day was buried in this same grave on July 4, 1893. I was wondering if there is a connection between Nancy, Sarah and Ebenezer and how my GG Lillian is connected to these individuals.
Added by Raymond Bassford on May 04, 2014 10:27 AM
Angelica Lyon
My name is Angelica Lyon, I seen your post to the "notes" section of a memorial to Jacob Ball. You stated that he is your 5th Great Grandpa, in which I found interesting. Jacob is also in my family tree, not sure how many "Greats" he is unfortunately. I was wondering as to if you had any other information on him, his children, or any others related. Thanks a bunch!
Added by Angelica Lyon on Mar 21, 2014 1:59 AM
Nikita Barlow
Capt. John Bowne
Greetings, Edotte!

I recently received a copy of a message sent to you from Find-a-Grave member Grace Cronin Schmitt, in which she wrongly states that your entry for Capt. John Bowne preceded mine. It did not. My memorial for Capt. Bowne was created on January 10, 2002, as can be seen by the Find-a-Grave time stamp at the bottom of the page. Your memorial for him was created more than 2 years later, and bears the time stamp September 9, 2004.
I've notified Ms. Schmitt, who seems to be concerned with duplicate entries, of her error, and just want let you know that I will not delete mine, as it is the original.

Best regards,
Nikita Barlow
Added by Nikita Barlow on Nov 18, 2013 2:16 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service