Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Bill Stotts (#46577683)
 member for 15 years, 10 months, 29 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 181 Memorials Added
 • 189 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Virtual Flower
Messages left for Bill Stotts (23)[Leave Message]
Margie Buchheit Hartle
RE: Ulysess G. Slotts-#120744126
Memorial has been deleted. Thank You for bring this to my attention, Margie
Added by Margie Buchheit Hartle on Dec 28, 2015 12:35 PM
Richelle Kemnow
Ref: Stephen R. Abram Nr. 5228517
I noticed in the remarks that are on Grandpa Abrams page that grandpa Lee Roy Abram is listed as Roy Lee Abram. On almost all of the official documents of Grandpa Abram, such as his World War I draft registration card, show him as Lee Roy Abram. Which is apparently filled in by himself. While I do not at this time wish to take over the maintenance of this record, is there a chance that this error can be corrected?


Grandpa Lee's name differences has been a difference of opinions between family members ever since he passed away. I heard the story of this difference from his daughter, Ima Mae Abram, my grandmother, before she passed on.


Thank you for the wonderful work that you have done with this.


Richelle A Kemnow, LPN/ret,
desertfox1a@q.com,
Et secundum diversitatem unitatis pro scientiam (Unity through diversity and knowledge.)
HM2c(FMF)/USN, Sgt/USAR, ACM/olc, CWVet, VNeVet, GWVet, DAV/VFW Life Member.
Added by Richelle Kemnow on May 22, 2014 2:49 PM
Richelle Kemnow
Stephen R. Abram Nr. 5228517
I noticed in the remarks that are on Grandpa Abrams page that grandpa Lee Roy Abram is listed as Roy Lee Abram. On almost all of the official documents of Grandpa Abram, such as his World War I draft registration card, show him as Lee Roy Abram. Which is apparently filled in by himself. While I do not at this time wish to take over the maintenance of this record, is there a chance that this error can be corrected?


Grandpa Lee's name differences has been a difference of opinions between family members ever since he passed away. I heard the story of this difference from his daughter, Ima Mae Abram, my grandmother, before she passed on.


Thank you for the wonderful work that you have done with this.


Richelle A Kemnow, LPN/ret,
desertfox1a@q.com,
Et secundum diversitatem unitatis pro scientiam (Unity through diversity and knowledge.)
HM2c(FMF)/USN, Sgt/USAR, ACM/olc, CWVet, VNeVet, GWVet, DAV/VFW Life Member.
Added by Richelle Kemnow on May 22, 2014 2:45 PM
Patricia
RE: Stotts Family, Grandview Cemetery
Sorry it took me so long to connect them. Hope you have a GREAT Christmas.
Added by Patricia on Dec 25, 2012 11:11 AM
Fred Jorgensen
RE: John Clifford Stotts,16488416
Bill, thanks for the information. The memorials have been updated.
Fred
Added by Fred Jorgensen on Nov 09, 2012 2:54 PM
Charlie Anderson
RE: Henry Alberty
Yes, it is all over the place, but it makes for a long and interesting read.
For Frederick Albrecht (1712-1772):
He is documented immigrating to PA in 1732 with his wife, mother and siblings. His father came a month later. A 1741 New York town record has a birth record documenting him and his wife having a son named Frederick Alberty. The 1771 census still has him using Albrecht in Philadelphia County, PA.

For Frederick Alberty (1741-1831):
15 pages of original hand written government and court documents has his name as Frederick Alberty and Albarty. In a couple of the documents the person writing it switches back and forth between Alberty and Albarty and it is completely identifiable that they are writing an "e" and "a".
His North Carolina marriage record to Christina shows Fredrick Albarty, but their 2 kids are Alberty.
His marriage record to Elizabeth Raper (3rd wife) shows Frederick Alberty, but an Aug 1820 court document verifying 10 birth records of their children show Albarty.
A couple of his Revolutionary War pension documents say Frederick Albarty, but the court transcripts of him trying to get his pension says Frederick Alberty.
Elizabeth does not sign any of these documents, the person who signs her name, then says "her mark" and their is an X there (wondering if she did not know how to write her name).
Added by Charlie Anderson on Oct 01, 2012 12:25 AM
Charlie Anderson
RE: Henry Alberty
Thanks Bill. That is very interesting regarding the name with the "U". They did come from Germany, but with the name Albrecht. Henry's great-grandfather (Frederick Albrecht) immigrated to the US from Bayern, Germany prior to 1740 and his son (Frederick) was born in 1741 in Darham, NY, documented with their changed American name of Alberty. Here is what I have for Henry's lineage, down to me:
Hendrich Albrecht (1671 - 1732)

Frederick Albrecht (1712 - 1770)

Frederick Alberty (1741 - 1831)

Henry Alberty (1770 - 1860)

Henry Alberty (1815 - 1888)

Martha Frances Alberty (1851 - 1928)

William Francis Murrell (1873 - 1964)

Willie Ann Murrell (1905 - 1979)

William Freeman Anderson (1934 - 2002)

Charlie Dawn Anderson

Thank you again!
Added by Charlie Anderson on Sep 29, 2012 2:44 PM
Hope Morris
RE: Captain Green C. Stotts
Thanks Bill: I lived most of my life a mile from the Stotts Cemetery. Mom was Robert and Mary A. Owens Stotts dau. Their last child. There was something about that stone with the lamb on it always got my attention. I was a Hemphill and married a Morris. I am glad to find out your relatives. I thought a grandson of Cecil and Helen Stotts, was a Bill Stotts. Thanks for clearing that up. I have quite a bit of Stotts genealogy, Thanks again, Hope
Added by Hope Morris on Sep 15, 2012 2:36 PM
Hope Morris
RE: Captain Green C. Stotts
HiBill: Are you Keith & Helen Stotts son? I have a pic of Keith and Russell Stotts. Russell and Inez lived in Edinburg, Ind. They looked very much alike. Mom and Russell coresponded for awhile but didn't hear from him after 1995. So I assumed he passed away. The Stone at Cave Spring is a great tribute to the Civil War.
Another question did you know where Green C. built his house near Stotts City? Thanks Hope
Added by Hope Morris on Sep 14, 2012 4:30 PM
Linda
Charles H. Dawson
Thank- you so much for the transfer you are a very nice person Take care good luck with our family line. Linda
Added by Linda on Sep 02, 2012 5:51 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service