Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Richard E. Bartz (#46571051)
 member for 13 years, 1 month, 13 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I live in Falcon Heights, Minnesota. Some of what I have entered is from my database of Elim Covenant Church members and friends. Where I had burial information I entered those individuals in FAG. I have entered burial information when known from the several genealogy books I have compiled - Bly family, book 1 & 2; O'Neill-Blennerhassett-Hoffman; Silliman-Flint-Burcalow; the Linn-Bartz family, some Peterson family; and Anderson-Bengtson-Johnson families originally of Pierce Co., Wisconsin. Also a couple other families. Copies of these books have been donated to many historical libraries. (picture is William T. Bly, my GG grandfather)
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 5,580 Memorials Added
 • 5,473 Memorials Managed
 • 8 Memorials/Week
 • 919 Photos
 • 732 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Fame Ratings
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Richard E. Bart... (139)[Leave Message]
Sharon Hurricks
Eva Jones
Thanks for the transfer, and for the work you put into it before that.
Added by Sharon Hurricks on Mar 09, 2016 9:19 AM
leslie
Abner Bausman
I came across a story about him when he died which has a photo of him. Minneapolis Morning Tribune, August 30, 1911, page 9, 3rd column top of page

http://newspapers2.mnhs.org/jsp/viewer.jsp?doc_id=mnhi0005%2F1DFC5G5B%2F11083001&collection_name=28c436b4-f574-4314-9c39-86d7a7d4924c&tree=true&CurSearchNum=-1
Added by leslie on Feb 02, 2016 4:18 PM
Pamula Nutt
#55395089
The date of death for Frederick Leroy Stives should be December, 30, 2000. He was my maternal grandfather .
Added by Pamula Nutt on Jan 19, 2016 4:04 PM
Lois Jane
RE: St. Timothy New Cemetery, Maple Lake, MN
Thank you
Added by Lois Jane on Dec 07, 2015 7:44 PM
RobMinteer57
John D Loch
It would be a shame to lose the pictures--so if you can get them moved, then let me know and I'll delete the later addition.
Added by RobMinteer57 on Dec 07, 2015 7:32 PM
Lois Jane
St. Timothy New Cemetery, Maple Lake, MN
There is some confusion between a couple of people. You have joined John Donatus Loch #34187652 and Anna Tellers Loch #34265654 but buried in different locations. There is a John D. Loch #91454586 buried at St. Timothy New cemetery along side of Anna. I am not sure which is correct because she also died in Meeker County by is interred in Wright County.
Hope you can help. Thanks.
Added by Lois Jane on Dec 06, 2015 10:32 AM
Polly Fraser
RE: Alice Lenore Colby Wilber
Thank you for your quick reply. Now I just have to figure out how Family Search got the info. :)
Added by Polly Fraser on Nov 15, 2015 10:19 AM
Polly Fraser
Alice Lenore Colby Wilber
Hi Richard,
I noticed that you have listed Alice's parents as Joseph & Augusta (Gatest) Colby. I am curious as to where you found Augusta as Alice's mother. I've been searching Ancestry.com and the only Augusta Gatest I can find was married to a Charles Colby. Hope you can help me.
Thanks, Polly Fraser
Added by Polly Fraser on Nov 14, 2015 4:31 PM
acoustic shadow
Mary T SPALDING Brooks - Find A Grave Memorial# 10472405
Birth year 1824 obviously wrong, if headstone is correct. Mary died at 25 years of age, and DOD is 1869. DOB should be 1844, but is February 23rd correct? Also, it's Spalding; not Spaulding.

Mary gave birth to a son on December 18th 1869, just 10 days before she died on the 28th. Cause of Death listed as "Fever", which may have been induced from complications of childbirth (Maro Spalding Brooks; please see link below).

http://findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=brooks&GSfn=maro&GSby=1869&GSbyrel=in&GSdyrel=all&GSst=32&GScntry=4&GSob=n&GRid=107926687&df=all&

Added by acoustic shadow on Sep 10, 2015 8:54 AM
acoustic shadow
Mary T Spalding Brooks -Find A Grave Memorial# 10472405
Birth year 1824 obviously wrong, if headstone is correct. Mary died at 25 years of age, and DOD is 1869. DOB hould be 1844. Is February 23rd correct? Also, it's Spalding; not Spaulding.

Mary gave birth to a son same month she died (Dec/1869); possibly same day, the 29th. Appears to have died from complications of childbirth, thus her son being named after her (Maro Spalding Brooks; please see link below). Sloppy job, Richard. Very sloppy.

http://findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=brooks&GSfn=maro&GSby=1869&GSbyrel=in&GSdyrel=all&GSst=32&GScntry=4&GSob=n&GRid=107926687&df=all&

Added by acoustic shadow on Sep 10, 2015 8:31 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service