Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
gravemarker (#46568648)
 member for 12 years, 3 months, 5 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 945 Memorials Added
 • 956 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 476 Photos
 • 3 Photo Requests
 • 26 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 854 Virtual Flowers
 • 31 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 2 Fame Ratings
 • 3 Sponsorships
 • 21 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Anderson/Price/Dorman Fam... (26)
Billett Family (26)
Boyd Family (5)
Caporale Family (1)
Civil War Veterans (25)
Coleman Family (4)
Cryder Family (35)
Davis Family (2)
FAG Friends (2)
Franklin Family (14)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Barb Finch, Baxter B. Fite ..., Betty Smiddy, C. C, Dixie Mathews, Dody Clark-Day, Donnie, DonZas, House Of Procto..., JoAnn Cross, John Vincent "V..., Kevin Altieri, L J Levy, mary thurman, Oklahoma Grave..., patsy webber, Richard Parker, RW Clovis CA, Sandra Vickers, Sherry Woods, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for gravemarker (102)[Leave Message]
carol
Milton Paxson grave Indian Creek
Hello,
thank you for the source.I believe he is son of John S Paxson & Eliza Harriet Utt.I haven't been able to find a birth date or Civil War source. His Parent's ? are buried Columbus City, Louisa co., IA. if this is them.Thanks again.
Carol
Added by carol on Nov 24, 2014 2:44 AM
carol
Milton Paxson buried Indian Creek cem.
Hello,
could you tell me how you have Milton's name and death date buried in this cemetery. There is no stone
memorial # 110991658
carol
Added by carol on Nov 23, 2014 2:09 AM
L. Forbes
Ralph H. Snyder
#111495549

Middle Name:
Huston

Interment Record for Ralph Huston Snyder

b. 8 April 1901
d. 13 May 1996

Please update, L Forbes
Added by L. Forbes on Nov 14, 2014 1:49 PM
MRB
RE: David & Amelia Mease
You're very welcome!
Added by MRB on Oct 19, 2014 3:18 PM
Linda S. Johnson
RE: Martha Parker
We enjoyed it; just wish we could have found her.
Added by Linda S. Johnson on Oct 14, 2014 12:10 PM
Kathleen Fleury Bilbrey
Lalonde
Sorry I am not sure as I have not gone into detail of any of my ancestry relatives as yet of the Lalonde's line . I only know so far of Rose Lalonde Fleury who is My GreatGrandmother on my Dads side.
Added by Kathleen Fleury Bilbrey on Aug 05, 2014 6:16 AM
William (Mister Bill) Todd
Louisa Todd photograph
Thank you for taking the picture. She was my great grandmother. I was wondering if her headstone was readable and what if anything?
Thank you,
Bill Todd
Added by William (Mister Bill) To... on Jul 11, 2014 7:55 AM
Steven Schuetz
Re: Leonard Juhl
This is Steven Schuetz from Marcus, Iowa and I am writing to you in response to Leonard Juhl.

I am 36 Years Old and a Great Nephew of Leonard Juhl. His brother Raymond Juhl from Marcus who is also deceased was my Grandfather. Both Leonard and Raymond had another Brother Earl. Both Earl and his Wife Maybelle (Witt) Juhl have also deceased. This all occurring on my Mother's Side of the House.

I just received an E-mail from a distant relative wanting to know if Leonard was still around? He has since deceased. So has his wife Dorothy (Miller) Juhl.

I knew they both were buried in Columbus Junction, Iowa. I turned to the Internet to find which Cemetery at Columbus Junction they were buried in. I found out it was the Indian Creek Cemetery at Columbus Junction, Iowa.

When I found both of them were on www.findagrave.com. Then I found a mistake. They had Leonard's mother listed as Anna Juhl Jorgesen. Number one her Last Name is spelled wrong. It is spelled Jorgensen. Second she is NOT Buried at Indian Creek Cemetery as listed. She is Buried at the Marcus-Amherst Cemetery at Marcus, Iowa. How I know that is that Anna was My Great-Grandmother. Her son Raymond who was also Leonard's Brother was also my Grandfather.

I see the person who Maintained Anna's Find a Grave Information has since passed away I thought I would contact you with this Information since you maintained Leonard's Find A Grave Information.

I thought I would let you know about the Correction to Anna Juhl Jorgensen's Find A Grave Information. I hope you or someone can get this corrected. If you would get back to me on this information I would greatly appreciate it.

Thanks,
Steven Schuetz
Marcus, Iowa.
Added by Steven Schuetz on May 26, 2014 3:35 PM
Rose Carpenter
RE: David Carpenter
Cynthia, Thank you.
Added by Rose Carpenter on May 18, 2014 6:14 AM
Rose Carpenter
Death date on military stone is incorrect.
The death date on David Carpenter's military stone is the wrong date. That stone has been replaced with the new military stone with the correct death date of May 26, 2013. I would appreciate it if you could please remove the military stone that you have posted with the wrong date.

Thank you,

Mrs. Carpenter
Added by Rose Carpenter on May 09, 2014 6:37 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service