Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Ramona Mizne (#46568178)
 member for 12 years, 11 months, 20 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I am researching: Hibbard,Visick,Thompson{Baltimore},Carter,Bromwell, Mizne & Breiterman families.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 335 Memorials Added
 • 346 Memorials Managed
 • 64 Photos
 • 46 Photo Requests
 • 2 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 14 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Anne, Diana St. Clai..., Elsie Scharpf S..., Frank Sloat, Graceti, Jan Franco, JC, John & Dolores ..., John Beckstein, Judy Williams, Laura, Linda Burton Ko..., Sheilia W., wertypop
Messages left for Ramona Mizne (122)[Leave Message]
Jan Franco
RE: Daniel Hibbard
I don't have further info on Hibbard, and there could be more than one, but according to the listing I used (which certainly could be wrong) he died at age 36.
There is a note in bio about 1701/1700.
Added by Jan Franco on Jan 10, 2016 12:06 PM
RAP
RE: Freeborn G.Hibbard
I also straightened out the marriage date, going back to the original document 10,000 Vital Records for the marriage date of Freeborn and Maria Hyde...someone had misread the original so it was 8 Jul 1846, NOT Aug 7. If you are on Ancestry.com, I can make you a guest, and you can make me a guest to see what additional I have for the Hibbard, because I went back quite far recently. I didn't see your request for the photo I have with the names on it. Death in immediate family this last week may delay.
Added by RAP on Jan 09, 2016 11:39 AM
Sara
RE: Old Willimantic Cemetery Windham Connecticut
Hi,
Absolutely you can use my photos...thanks for asking.

Old Willimantic Cemetery is quite large...but it is a well kept cemetery..no longer is use.

Good luck with your genealogy,
Sara
Added by Sara on Dec 24, 2015 4:07 AM
Sara
Old Willimantic Cemetery Windham Connecticut
Hi,
I went to this cemetery today and fulfilled your PR for Mary Hebbard d 1857. Unfortunately her name is mostly obscured and shadowed by a large bush next to the obelisk..and it is difficult to take a good photograph. If you want to put the PR in again...perhaps someone can get a better view....in the late morning is not the best time.

On the same obelisk is Elisha Hebbard d 1853 and Elisha Kergwin d 1870...also took their photographs.

Good luck with your genealogy,
Sara
Added by Sara on Dec 12, 2015 12:20 PM
Christopher Brooks
RE: Dyer Hibard Salmon Hole Cemetery
The birth about which you emailed me is not found in the Barbour or Ricker Collections of CT Vital Records. I do find records for several men named Dyer Hibbard at Windham, CT, and in 1782, the following:

Dyar/Diah, son of Zebulon Jr. & Lucy, b. 16 Dec 1782 - Windham VR

These collections, of course, are not "complete" in that many more VR are unrecorded or otherwise lost to history than were recorded. If what you sent me is verified and you believe it to be correct, and if you're certain that the above is not the man who died in Lisbon, please use the Edit tab on Dyer's memorial, which is #148483986, to send the information, so that I don't have to look up the memorial again but can simply click the link Find A Grave sends me.


Added by Christopher Brooks on Oct 19, 2015 7:57 PM
Christopher Brooks
RE: Sarah Hibbard Salmon Cemetery
Same deal please use the Edit tab on Sarah's memorial.
Added by Christopher Brooks on Oct 19, 2015 7:40 PM
Donna Ruhland Bonning
RE: Moses Hebard Correction please
Thanks Ramona..

I fixed it.....

Donna
Added by Donna Ruhland Bonning on Jun 14, 2015 5:31 PM
clevelandpole
RE: Jane Hibbard Dixon
you may use any photos of mine.
Added by clevelandpole on Apr 23, 2015 7:07 AM
Deborah Glassman
RE: Pearl Foigel
Hey Ramona - I am so new to this site, I can't find the message I sent you. I did wander around a bit, found her son David's stone and see that his father is Mordechai. There is no more info on Pearl's stone except her Hebrew death date and the abbreviation for a formulary (the equivalent of a rest in peace).

Just a note. Since Russian Jews until around 1920 only named a baby for one person, baby Maxwell Sanford suggests one of two possible facts about Pearl's husband Mordechai. Either he had a two part name like Mordechai Shlomo, or he died before he was 40 and his name was modified by adding to it the name of a close deceased kinsman (brother, father, et al). That is because modifying the name was said to keep the babynamesake from the same untimely death. And if baby Maxwell was named for him in 1912, Pearl's husband was dead by 1912.

Glad to have helped.
Deborah
Added by Deborah Glassman on Feb 16, 2015 12:44 PM
Anne
RE: Marry Hibbard
Hi Ramona,

I manage several memorials for the Hibbards buried in Oaklawn Cemetery, Sturigs, Michigan. Are you related to them? Specifically Mary Elsie (Lloyd) Hibbard.

Anne
Added by Anne on Dec 05, 2014 2:57 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service