Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Steve Barnhoorn (#46540562)
 member for 12 years, 2 months, 11 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Born in Canandaigua, Ontario County, New York. Raised in Honeoye (Town of Richmond). Currently employed as Sales Support Specialist for a major production printing equipment company, based in Boca Raton, Florida.

Service:
Elected in November 2007, to a seat on the Richmond Town Board as a council member. Re-elected to a second term on November 8, 2011, receiving 755 votes. Member, Honeoye Central School Board of Education (1986-1991); Parish Council, St. Mary's Church, Honeoye, NY (1995-1999); Chairman, Town of Richmond Republican Committee (1994-2000); Chairman, Citizens Budget Advisory Committee for Honeoye Central School (1994-1996).

Education:

Bachelor of Arts (B.A.), Political Science, Minor in Business Administration, St. John Fisher College, Rochester, New York, 18 May 1986.

Associate in Arts Degree (A.A.), Humanities, Liberal Arts and Sciences - Finger Lakes Community College, Canandaigua, New York, 27 May 1984.

 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
 Website: http://www.mpnnow.com/can...
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 454 Memorials Added
 • 457 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 218 Photos
 • 19 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Steve Barnhoorn (16)[Leave Message]
Marnie Hawks Thompson
RE: Nathaniel P Davis
OK. I was concerned that I was giving wrong info - I've tried to make sure that everything I add is accurate. Thanks for your help!

Still plugging away at Protection Cemetery. Was out there on Monday. Many of the stones look worse than they did the last time I was there.

The Davis row is such a mystery! I didn't have time to get to the Town Clerk while I was there. Hoping to get there in the fall and see if I can find anything.

Marnie
Added by Marnie Hawks Thompson on Aug 13, 2014 3:27 PM
Marnie Hawks Thompson
Nathaniel P Davis
Hi Steve!
Saw that you added the death date I requested - thanks, but now I am questioning myself.

I saw the note you added. Actually, I did not think I was basing Nathaniel's death on the last census he appeared in. I am guessing, based on the note you added to the memorial, that you are assuming that is where I came up with the death date? Actually, I was using the "Family Data Collection" that is part of Ancestry.com's collection. Are you familiar with that collection?

Here's part of what it says ...
"A unique database containing 5 million genealogical records (20 million names) that were saved from destruction after being rejected from scientific studies. The Family Data Collection records were created while gathering genealogical data for use in the study of human genetics and disease.....Thousands of families are known to be present in the database, containing 20 million names in 5 million records. This data covers the entire U.S. for a wide expanse of years. At a minimum, each record contains an individual's name, date and place of birth, and the name of his or her father. A complete record will contain the following information for an individual: Name, Date and Place of Birth, Date and Place Married, Date and Place of Death, Name of Spouse, Name of Father, Name of Mother, Use this database as a finding tool, just as you would any other secondary source. When you find the name of an ancestor listed, confirm the facts in original sources, such as birth, marriage, and death records, church records, census enumerations, and probate records for the place where the even took place."

Here are the specifics that were given:
Name: Nathaniel Pendleton Davis
Spouse: Sophie Rogers
Parents: Samuel Davis Dolly
Birth Place: Orange, Corinth, VT
Birth Date: 1811
Death Place: Holland, Erie, NY
Death Date: 16 Jun 1880

Anyway ... Now that you have brought up the fact that the date given in the Family Data Collection record is the same date that 1880 census was taken, I am wondering if whatever "family" provided the info about Nathaniel, gave the 1880 census date as his death date simply because it was the last census they found him recorded in (or did he really die the day the census was taken)?

I thought I had found something, but now I am questioning myself, do you think we should remove the death date? I don't want to add false info.

Marnie
Added by Marnie Hawks Thompson on Aug 13, 2014 7:22 AM
Sonja
Peter Wendt
Hello Steve and thank you for creating the memorial for Peter. Through some sort of glitch I seem to have created a new membership for myself because my email address has changed since I moved to the Gables in Rochester. I'm trying to get back to the previous work I'd completed.If you have any hints for me I'd like the powers that be at findagrave to mesh my two entries. I'd been a member for quite a few years but hadn't used this site after last summer.

You a doing a great job with Honeoye people.
Check out the Pitts Cemetery entries and you'll find various members of the Hazen family with links to most of Edward and Mercy's offspring.
Peter's ggg grandmother Betsy Hazen Perry was a half sister to Edward.Ruth Wendt would have been quite thrilled to discover that one of her ancestors was among the earliest settlers of Pittstown. Do you think that the town historian would like my files regarding Honeoye.?

Sincerely,
Sonja Wendt
Added by Sonja on Aug 04, 2014 1:24 PM
Hershey Bar
Round family
I just wanted you to know that I posted the stones for the Round family in Cedar Hill Cemetery.
Added by Hershey Bar on Jul 10, 2014 8:27 PM
Marnie Hawks Thompson
RE: Samuel & Dolly
thanks Steve, I'll keep looking!
Added by Marnie Hawks Thompson on Apr 24, 2014 7:48 PM
Marnie Hawks Thompson
Samuel & Dolly
so we don't know when Samuel died, but must be pre-1850, right?
Added by Marnie Hawks Thompson on Apr 24, 2014 8:09 AM
Marnie Hawks Thompson
RE: Nathaniel Pendleton Davis' wife
I wish (:

Do we know if Samuel came to Holland with her? Or did he die elsewhere and she came here with other family?

1865 census said she had, what was it? - like 12 kids, right?

I wish I could figure out the Davis plot in Protection.
Added by Marnie Hawks Thompson on Apr 24, 2014 6:36 AM
Marnie Hawks Thompson
Nathaniel Pendleton Davis' wife
Hi Steve
Had a small breakthrough that has been under my nose the whole time.

My ggg-uncle's "death book" (as I fondly call it) listed Nathaniel's wife's death. On the line below he wrote "sister of George W Sweet".

My ggg grandmother was Polly Ward. She married Rufus Hawks. Polly had a younger sister named Eliza Ward. Eliza married George W Sweet. George Sweet and Sarah Sweet Davis were siblings.

I swear, by the time I'm done transcribing this cemetery, I am going to end up related to everyone in Protection (:
Added by Marnie Hawks Thompson on Apr 23, 2014 5:00 PM
Marnie Hawks Thompson
RE: Protection Cemetery
Thanks Steve ...
By the way, do you have any other info on the Davis family that is buried in Protection or can you fill in any blanks for me or do you know anyone that may have more info on this family?

Here's what the original records say;
The Davis family purchased Lot 24 in Protection. The burials are as follows (the wording is taken directly from the records, poor as they are, it's all we have right now until I can get back to Holland to see if there are any other death records available)
Grave 1-Iva Horten (died 1961)
Grave 2-Warren Davis
Grave 3-Alice Hirsh
Grave 4-Austin Davis 1870-1928
Grave 5-Put (Austin) Davis
Grave 6-Nub's wife Davis
Grave 7-N P Davis
Grave 8-1st wife Davis
Grave 9-2nd wife Davis
Grave 10-Sally Davis

So I know that Nathaniel was married to Sally, she died in 1836 and is buried in grave 10. I now know, from your info, that Sophia is also buried here. I would guess in grave 8 or 9, but that would mean Nathaniel had 3 wives, right? Or is Sophia in grave 6 and "Nub" was a nickname Nathaniel used - ok, I know I'm reaching here, but I have no clue who "nub" is.

I'm fairly certain that grave 2 is Nathanial's son Warren Everett as the cemetery map states "Warren" even though the record says "Everett". I also believe that grave 4 could be William H Davis, also Nathaniel's son as the map says "W Davis (Will)" and the birth & death dates I have match those in the record. Grave 5 is Everett Warren's son, Austin "Put" Davis.

Can you help in any way?
Added by Marnie Hawks Thompson on Dec 20, 2013 6:19 AM
J. Kelsey Jones
RE: Weston-Wood Farm Cemetery
Here are the directions on the Schuyler County USGen website

WESTON CEMETERY (FRANK WOOD FARM) (HEALD CEM).......TYRONE
Go west out of Weston on Co Rt 23. Just before the canan between Lake Lamoka and Lake Waneta is a parking area. If you park in that area walk out of the parking area toward the large house on the hill.Just out of the parking area is a driveway going thru brush, walk out that and you will be in an open field. Across the field is a large grove of trees. That is the cemetery, stones can be seen if the leaves are off the brush. Part of it has been cleared of brush but the rest of it is very difficult to get thru.
Added by J. Kelsey Jones on Nov 12, 2013 12:45 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service