Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Vanilla Heart (#46536924)
 member for 13 years, 3 months, 17 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 109 Memorials Added
 • 110 Memorials Managed
 • 155 Photos
 • 311 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 4 Fame Ratings
Virtual Cemeteries
Little Laurel Cemetery
Mosely Cemetery
Messages left for Vanilla Heart (14)[Leave Message]
Brenda Daniel
Louisa McKinley and husband Ebert Oliver
Louisa and Ebert are buried in Palisade Cemetery, Palisade, NE. Pics of stones are online
Added by Brenda Daniel on May 27, 2015 2:31 PM
donna swan schauss
Photo
Request re-post portrait with option PERSON - this will put a pic frame with name instead of a grave stone pic. & keeps the pic at the top. Thanks. (I'm adding pic of grave stone.) Memorial #94244533
Added by donna swan schauss on May 04, 2015 12:40 PM
Linda Newbrough
Memorial #113415365
I'm writing to ask your permission to use the photo you posted for Memorial #113415365 - Elizabeth Cleveland Coffey, in my perssonal family tree as well as the one I have on Ancestry.com. Eliz. Cleveland Coffey is in my husband's family line.
My thanks for your consideration...
Linda Newbrough
Added by Linda Newbrough on May 02, 2015 11:40 AM
Linda Mahan
Burns Family
I discovered today that Mt. Zion Cemetery, Richland, Rush County, Indiana is erroneously listed on Find A Grave. There is no such cemetery in Richland. You have made memorials there for Eugene Burns #102228632; Phyllis Burns, #102228088; Steven Burns, 36201441. Steven's obit calls the cemetery "Mt. Zion", but should just read "Zion". The photo you have added for the cemetery is actually Zion Cemetery located in Raleigh. I hope you will consider moving these memorials to the correct location. Someone has also started a Zion Cemetery Raleigh. I have contacted them and asked that those 9 memorials also be moved to the correct cemetery. The Rush County Genealogical Society is trying very hard to transcribe and photograph all cemeteries in Rush County. Thank you for your help.
Added by Linda Mahan on Mar 05, 2015 11:20 AM
Billy Yarbrough
Catherine Roland
Hi,
A memorial for Catherine 62468898 was created
12/2/2010. Since yours is later, you might
want consolidate the data from yours memorial
to that one and delete yours.

Regards,
Billy Yarbrough
Added by Billy Yarbrough on Nov 05, 2014 3:43 PM
Marc Doty
RE: Maxine Doane
Sure, go to the memorial and click on your photo. You will go to a screen that shows all of the photos for that memorial. At the top of the page is an option "Delete Selected Photo".
Thanks,
Marc
Added by Marc Doty on Jan 29, 2014 6:27 AM
Marc Doty
RE: Orvel Eugene Doane
You have copied one of my photographs to Orvel's memorial and to his wife's memorial. I own the copyright to that photo and I would like for you to remove them. I'll look through my backup files and see if there is a better copy that I can put on Maxine's memorial.
Marc
Added by Marc Doty on Jan 28, 2014 7:24 PM
Lisa Hale
Battle Creek Cemetery, Marion County, TN
Battle Creek (the water) is N 35.01897 and W -85.69386.
There is a discussion that Martin or Old Rollin Cemetery is actually what you are calling Battle Creek Cemetery. I don't know. I don't live there nor have ever been there...
Added by Lisa Hale on Aug 24, 2013 8:18 PM
Lisa Hale
Battle Creek Cemetery, Marion Co TN
I was wondering if there are more headstones in Battle Creek cemetery, or if there are more unmarked graves? I'm trying to find the graves of 1) William Eskaculiskee Shorey, Jr. b.(bef 1762), d. 1809, and his wife, 2) Peggy (Unknown) Shorey, who died sometime after 1828, but when is unknown, and 3) Ghi-goo-ie Shorey, b. ca. 1730, died after 1762, but again, when (and exactly where) is unknown. I am actually interested in all the older burials due to Cherokee connections. Since the early records burned in Marion (1822 and before), gathering all the info from other sources is very important. Thanks!
Added by Lisa Hale on Aug 24, 2013 7:07 PM
Soon And Very Soon
Shirley Rose Doan Turner
You have two entries for this exact same name - the only differences being a minor variation on the birth date and the death year (one is for an infant; the other an older adult). Which one is correct?

The second has a photo; so I'm thinking that is probably the correct one. But if the first memorial (of the 10-month-old child) is a mistake, you may want to delete it so as not to confuse others. Thanks.

Mackie
Added by Soon And Very Soon on Feb 29, 2012 9:34 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service