Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Anna H. Bullard (#46524881)
 member for 12 years, 6 months, 23 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 115 Memorials Added
 • 114 Memorials Managed
 • 28 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 2 Friends
Find A Grave Friends
John Otto, Robin Knowles M...
Messages left for Anna H. Bullard (12)[Leave Message]
Jamie Curtis
RE: James L. Brooks
I look forward to receiving the files and thank you in advance!


Added by Jamie Curtis on Jul 20, 2014 12:31 PM
Jamie Curtis
RE: James L. Brooks
I think it's not only a distinctive way to sign your name, but also like that you've chosen a way to honor the men in your life.
Thanks for checking your files for Sommer.
Added by Jamie Curtis on Jul 20, 2014 12:25 PM
Jamie Curtis
RE: James L. Brooks
I've emailed information to you.

I'd appreciate any information you have about the Brooks and Whitehead families.

Especially Annie J. Whitehead (married name Short) and her parents.

Thank you!
Added by Jamie Curtis on Jul 19, 2014 11:07 AM
Jamie Curtis
RE: James L. Brooks
Thanks for calling my attention to my mistake in entering Youngblood instead of Whitehead for Osce's husband. Since I have a photo of their gravestone, I don't know how I made that mistake!
I do have info to share about James L. Brooks and will gladly share with you. I'm having problems with my old computer so if I don't get back to you today,it's not because I've forgotten.
P.S. - Do you have a person in your family named Sommer?
Added by Jamie Curtis on Jul 19, 2014 10:21 AM
Patricia Wilbert
RE: Hoyt Holmes
You will have to contact The person it is maintained by. I created it But no longer have the ability to do any edit.
Sorry , Have A great weekend.
Added by Patricia Wilbert on Jul 19, 2014 7:34 AM
Pam Cairns Palmer
RE: James
Hey Anna,
Can you tell me which James Lynn you are referring to? Son of whom or date of birth and/or death? I may very well have more photos.
Thanks,
Pam
Added by Pam Cairns Palmer on Jul 16, 2014 12:25 PM
Robin Knowles Miner
RE: Links
Yes, you did transfer it correctly. Thanks so much for doing that! I am working on my husband's tree and it is full of Nail - that sounds funny! Thanks again,
Robin Miner
Added by Robin Knowles Miner on Jul 07, 2014 2:31 PM
John Otto
Jennings Odom
Please make the following correction: The family probably moved to Alabama from Walton County, Georgia, not Walker County. They lived in Walker County, Alabama, during the 1860 census. In the 1876 U.S. claims document. Jennings stated that he was a resident of Jefferson County for 22 years. Walker and Jefferson are adjacent counties, so it might be that he was thinking about the general area rather than Jefferson County specifically.
Added by John Otto on Jul 03, 2014 8:05 PM
John Otto
RE: Jennings Odom
Hello Ms. Bullard,

I am a member of a 30+ members closed FB group formed to share information on Stark, Lawson and Otto families who came together in the 1920s and 1930s. I do most of the on-line research for the group. I do not have information on Jennings parents or other ancestors. My experience tells me that it will be difficult to find information about his ancestry. Based on census answers, he was born somewhere in SC about 1810, but the first information I have is a transcript of a 1832 GA marriage record. Hands-on research will probably be needed to learn more.

Here is some of what I think I know about Jennings and his descendants:

Based on transcripts of GA records, he married Alcey (also Alcie & Ailsie (Terry) Odom in 1832 in Walton County, GA. He, his wife and six children were listed in the 1840 census in gender-age groups. They had at least five more children before the 1860 census. I have not yet found the family in the 1850 census. A copy of a U.S. claims document I have seen on-line indicates that Jennings, with his wife and children, moved to Jefferson County, Alabama, probably from Walker County, Georgia, about 1854-55. (Note: Jennings' daughter Mary, who was listed as having been born in GA, was 5 years old in the 1860 census.)

In the U.S. claims document, Jennings stated that he was a Union sympathizer during the Civil War, and near the end of the war he had to move his family to Nashville, TN, for a short time (Mar-Aug 1865) because their safety was threatened. In the same document, he stated that he unsuccessfully tried to persuade his son James not to join the Rebel Army at the outset of the war. James, born about 1843, was 18 at the time and was eventually killed in battle. I have no additional information on James.

One member of our closed FB group is the son of Patricia Howell "Pat" Otto (1937-1997) and Turner Haywood "Buddy" Henson Jr (1934-2006). Turner Jr's father, Turner Sr (1898-1989), married Addie Marie Odom (1910-1968). Addie was the daughter of Benjamin Franklin Odom (1860-1929) and his 2nd wife, Mary Elizabeth (Russell) Odom (1869-1952). Benjamin's first wife was Alfisia Gertrude (White) Odom (1859-1890). He married her in 1879 and they had four children before her death. He married Mary in 1897 and they had eight children. Addie was seventh.

Hopefully, the 1850 census will list the names of his first six children.

Most of my information is documented; however, I am aware of your Ancestry.com tree, Robin Knowles Miner's tree, and a handful of others. I will add information from other trees to my tree when I think it might help steer my research. I'm telling you this because some of information I listed above may not have a source other than another person's tree. If you are a member of Ancestry.com, you can go to my tree if you want to determine the source.

Hope this helps. I will be happy to answer any other questions you might have about the information I have gathered on the Odom family.

John Otto
Va. Beach VA
Added by John Otto on Jul 03, 2014 6:54 PM
Y POWELL
HENRY R. HOLMES
CAN YOU TELL ME IF THIS HENRY RICHARDSON HOLMES WAS EVER MARRIED TO A VINNIE L (SMITH) HOLMES?
THEY LIVED IN AND AROUND SOMERVILLE, MORGAN COUNTY, ALABAMA AROUND 1930?
CAN YOU CONTACT ME YPOWELL55@YAHOO.COM
Added by Y POWELL on Mar 24, 2012 5:22 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service