Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Diane Gann (#46491585)
 member for 13 years, 8 months, 14 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Live in Duncan, OK.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,335 Memorials Added
 • 1,281 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 2,167 Photos
 • 13 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 55 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Diane Gann (68)[Leave Message]
Patricia Allen
RE: Walter Lee Allen service pic
Thanks so very much!
Added by Patricia Allen on Mar 26, 2015 8:22 AM
Patricia Allen
Walter Lee Allen service pic
Diane,

The service picture you posted for posted for my husband, Walter Lee Allen, is not correct. Would you please remove that from the page. I had no idea this website existed until my friend recently notified me. Amazing collection of important historical facts! Thanks for all your efforts.
Added by Patricia Allen on Mar 21, 2015 8:17 PM
Barbara Hale Reynolds
Mary Hutcheson
I'm looking for info on Mary Elizabeth Beeson and her husband Hezekiah Andrew Hutcheson. I may have found a photo of Hezekiah and would love to find their descendants to see if they have a photo to compare.

Hezekiah was a half brother of my 2nd great grandmother Emmarine Hutcheson Johnson

Thanks,
Barbara
Added by Barbara Hale Reynolds on Dec 28, 2014 11:04 AM
Gringo1868
The Transfer
Thanks again, Diane
Added by Gringo1868 on Nov 16, 2014 2:38 PM
Gringo1868
The
Thanks again, Diane
Added by Gringo1868 on Nov 16, 2014 2:37 PM
Gringo1868
Memorial #72444164
Diane,

Thank you so much for uploading the bio I emailed to you for Elizabeth's memorial. Also, it is very gracious and kind of you to offer me its management. I definitely accept your offer.

Thanks again for offering it to me and for creating and maintaining it up to this point.
Added by Gringo1868 on Nov 13, 2014 1:01 PM
Gringo1868
Memorial #72444164
Hi Diane,
Thanks for responding.

Sorry, for using the wrong abbreviation. Louisa was born in Arkansas (AR), not Alaska (AK). Thanks for catching that.

After further consideration, I thought it would be better to provide the following for her bio, which should answer your questions and provide clarity for others. So, please consider including the following as Elizabeth’s bio to completely replace what I sent you previously:

Elizabeth Bacon was married twice as follows (neither spouse has a memorial, yet):
1st Husband: David Stevens (1794-1845) - Married July 21, 1831 in Washington Co., Tennessee
2nd Husband: Caswell Pickett, Sr. (1812-1875) – Married Abt 1847 in Madison Co, Arkansas

After their marriage, Elizabeth and David Stevens resided in Jonesboro, Washington County, Tennessee another 10 years, before moving to Arkansas about the time their fourth child Louisa was born in 1841. Two years after David died, Elizabeth married Caswell Pickett in 1847 and gave birth to their son Caswell Jr. - shown to be 2 years old on the 1850 census although headstone shows he was born in 1850. Currently there is no record of what happened to Caswell Sr, but on every subsequent census, including the Census of 1850 in Prairie, Madison County, Arkansas, Elizabeth appears as “Elizabeth Pickett” and no husband is shown. Also on the 1850 census, all 6 of her children are incorrectly reported with the last name “Pickett.” However, on all subsequent census, except for Caswell Pickett, Jr., the children remaining at home are correctly reported with the last name “Stevens.”

Elizabeth had five children with David Stevens and one child with Caswell Picket – all shown below with memorial links, except for the following daughters that do not have memorials, yet:

Hannah Eliza Stevens (1836 - ?)
Louisa Eveline Stevens (1841-1932)

At this time it is not known if either of the above daughters married.


Thanks, for your help, Diane.
Added by Gringo1868 on Nov 11, 2014 5:58 PM
Gringo1868
RE: Memorial # 72444164
Hi Again,
Thanks for the credit in her bio. But, would you mind changing "Gringo" to "Gringo1868"?

Thanks
Added by Gringo1868 on Oct 20, 2014 8:24 AM
Gringo1868
RE: Memorial # 72444164
Diane,
Thank you so much for revising my grandmother's name. Now I'm sure my family will easily find her.
Added by Gringo1868 on Oct 20, 2014 7:50 AM
Gringo1868
Memorial # 72444164
Hi Diane,
I sent you an email on this, then realized it would be better and easier for you to leave you the note here. Anyway, here it is again:

I just discovered that Elizabeth Pickett is my Great Great Grandmother. Her maiden name was Elizabeth Bacon and was born in Tennessee in 1812. She married David Stevens on July 21, 1831 in Washington County, Tennessee. They had five children – John Dillingham, Hannah Eliza, Mary Jane, Louisa Eveline and William Henry Stevens. They resided in Jonesboro, Washington County, Tennessee another 10 years, before moving to Arkansas about the time their fourth child Louisa was born in 1841. Sometime after the birth of William in Arkansas 1843, the marriage ended for unknown reasons. After that, Elizabeth married a “Pickett” and gave birth to a son Caswell Pickett in 1845. There is no record of what happened to that husband either, but on every subsequent census, including the Census of 1850 in Prairie, Madison County, Arkansas, Elizabeth appears as “Elizabeth Pickett” and no husband is given. Also on that census, all 6 of her children are incorrectly reported with the last name “Pickett.” However, on all subsequent census, the children remaining at home are reported correctly with the last name “Stevens”, except for Caswell Pickett. Therefore, it’s obvious that Elizabeth was married twice and her name should be listed as “Elizabeth Bacon Stevens Pickett” on this memorial. Please consider changing her name accordingly.
Sorry for the long description, but I didn’t know how to relate it otherwise.
Thanks, for your help.
Added by Gringo1868 on Oct 19, 2014 12:26 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service