Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Rajordan (#46490397)
 member for 14 years, 4 months, 21 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I am a niece of Lloyd "Pete" Herbert Hughes, who was a Medal of Honor Recipient. Researching his life has been an honor and a privilege. Here are his crew members of the "Ole Kickapoo."

I adopted the Bodan Cemetery in Pollok, Angelina County, Texas, USA because of the many relatives of mine who are buried there. About 40% of those buried there are related to me.

You have my permission to use the grave marker photographs I have uploaded in any genealogy project. They are not one-of-a-kind photographs. You certainly do not, however, have my permission to use my photographs of family members in some money making scheme. Don't laugh, it has already been tried - and stopped.

The transcription of the grave marker on any memorial is important. Please add them. If you have a problem with adding transcriptions of the grave marker, please take it up with Find A Grave. They have a field for it, they, and I, ask that you fill it.

I registered on Find A Grave on 9 Jul 2001 when there were "only" 2.5 million memorials. For some reason, I didn't create my first memorial until 29 Jul 2001.

Useful links:
Beta County Mapper
GPS Calculator

Please remember that the messages you leave below are public. Please take note, Adair and Patty, this means that anyone can read your ugly messages. I wish I could respond inline to some of the messages people leave, but I can't. To everyone else, please use your own judgement about people who leave accusatory messages in public places.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 6,179 Memorials Added
 • 6,231 Memorials Managed
 • 8 Memorials/Week
 • 8,288 Photos
 • 16 Photo Requests
 • 47 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 6,339 Virtual Flowers
 • 24 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 67 Fame Ratings
 • 1 Sponsorship
 • 19 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
-Duplicates (32)
01 Great Grandparents (8)
02 2nd Great Grandparents (16)
03 3rd Great Grandparents (24)
04 4th Great Grandparents (14)
05 5th Great Grandparents (3)
21 Spouse's Great Grandpa... (8)
22 Spouse's 2nd Great Gra... (10)
23 Spouse's 3rd Great Gra... (3)
24 Spouse's 4th Great Gra... (6)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Addie Mae Butte..., charles de vaul, Cyndi Wiseman, DMLeForce, IdaF, James Seidelman, Jan Wigley, Jeanne Helfrich, larry sweeney, M.J. Busby, Margot Hudson, Mary Esther Lor..., OkieBran, Sandi Costa, sarahjane, Terry Whitaker, TEXAS TOMB RAID..., William DeLeuil
Messages left for Rajordan (380)[Leave Message]
RE: Lane Zivley
I have moved his memorial to Memorial Hill.
Added by svanwyk on Sep 15, 2015 9:03 AM
Donna Parker
Thanks for the Transfer!
Thank You transferring the management of my Aunt's Memorial. I really appreciate it! Thanks for creating it!
Added by Donna Parker on Sep 11, 2015 6:20 AM
Debra Lewis
John Giffin
When memorial was created it was for John L.O. Giffin but people added photos for John Harvey Giffin so today I just changed that memorial to John H. Giffin.
Added by Debra Lewis on Sep 09, 2015 6:55 AM
Sue Thompson Patterson
RE: Photo
You are very welcome. Glad to help.
Added by Sue Thompson Patterson on Sep 09, 2015 1:18 AM
Beverly Singleton
RE: Ambrose Nathan Jordan
Yes, I am more likely to believe the information on a headstone since the family furnished the information and had to pay for the marker. The accuracy of death certificates depends greatly on the accuracy of the clerical worker inputting the information. Always best to simply document the differences. Thanks!
Added by Beverly Singleton on Sep 07, 2015 8:40 AM
Beverly Singleton
Ambrose Nathan Jordan
I think you are correct. Ambrose Nathan Jordan's middle name appears several places as Ambrose Napoleon Jordan. I have it listed on my family tree as such, but since his actual headstone reads Ambrose Nathan Jordan, I suspect he went by Nathan instead of Napoleon. Color me a "confused no-nothing" as well. Ha! Due to the confusion about his name, I have it listed both ways at various places. I will add a note to his Findagrave bio indicating there is some discrepancy regarding this. Thanks for the email. Wish I could have solved the mystery...
Added by Beverly Singleton on Sep 06, 2015 3:59 PM
Lane Zivley
I called the phone number for Capital Parks and they have him listed in Capital Parks. Possibly they have their lists incorrect. I have never been to these cemeteries. Sounds like his grave is close to the border line of the two cemeteries. Possibly the photo of his grave marker will help us.
Added by svanwyk on Sep 06, 2015 9:26 AM
Richard Hollis
Cynthia Philips
wrote the poster of the gravestone of Cynthia in Collin County, he confirmed he took the picture in Collin County

I have written findagrave to get the 2 entries combined and left in Collin County

I'm sure there are more duplicates between the 2 cemeteries; just have to find out as they are discovered
Added by Richard Hollis on Sep 05, 2015 1:10 PM
RE: Galba Fuqua
You said: You wrote that Joseph Fuqua died in Texas.

That was what I had heard early on but now I know it's wrong and I have corrected it. There's lots of little stuff that still needs to be cleaned up. For one, many descriptions say Bedford, Bedford (County), Va. But Bedford wasn't called Bedford until 1890. Before that it was 'Liberty' and even that only started in 1782. Also the Fuquas lived outside of the village/town/city most of that time.

BTW those notes such as Va-Tx next to the names and the C, F etc are just quick notes to myself since they show up in the name searches. Often I will have a lot of identical names such as William Fuqua and when I search I have no easy way to tell them apart so I put little hints into the names. But they're just hints and aren't entirely accurate.

I also keep running into a place name of Russell, Bedford (County), Va. I can't find any place that was actually named Russell. As far as I can tell, Russell comes from the family name of the man that was the Duke of Bedford, John Russell. Bedford County and city were named for his title (Beford) but I don't know how "Russell" got into the place names.

BTW I have found Fuqua Mill Rd on the outskirts of Bedford city and I also found that Joseph's son Abraham mentioned a mill in his 1867 Will and in the 1850 census he has a man living in his home that is listed as a miller by trade.

Right now I'm trying to figure out where Galba's mother died and is buried. Most articles say in Bedford but I doubt that. Unless she returned to Bedford before the rest of her family left Alabama. So far, I can find no evidence of her in Bedford.

The trouble with Find A Grave is that you can't add a person as a parent, etc unless they have a Find A Grave web page and creating web page without a grave is sort of ... Silly!

As I said, I have a lot of research to do yet and a lot of details to clear up.

I will see if I can edit the Find A Grave photos and at least specify that they are of the Alamo Cathedral and not from the Alamo itself. I also keep hearing something about the remains of the defender's bodies now have been found at an Odd Fellows site. If true that means that they're not even at the Cathedral!
Added by Jrigdon on Sep 02, 2015 9:45 PM
RE: Galba Fuqua
To answer your question more directly. There is no biography or genealogy of Galba that I know of. There are a lot of historical sites that tell of him but not his family or of his connection to Benjamin Fuqua or William King. Several sites mention that it was thought that he was Mexican. He wasn't, he was descended from French Huguenots that were driven out of France in the 1600s and moved to Virginia. I have collected quite a bit on them and the Fuqua family but most of that in bits and pieces and cemented together (hopefully!) with census and other records. William King's Find A Grave page was just turned over to me and I want to write an article detailing how the three of them are connected but I need to do more research first. I think that at least one other Alamo defender may also be closely tied with them. Today I finally completed the Find A Grave page for another long lost relative after about 4 months of research.

Which Fuqua is your MIL descended from?
Added by Jrigdon on Sep 02, 2015 8:13 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service