Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
N Martin (#46489597)
 member for 14 years, 11 months, 26 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
My family lines, furthest back, are Sales, Clark, Huser, Gander, Pine and Huffman.

Before 1900, and travel was still tedious, my family was primarily located in Todd County, MN, Adams County, IN, and the Perry, Hocking, Fairfield, Muskingham, Delaware, Hocking and Putnam counties of OH.

Most of the family at some point came through Pennsylvania on their journey westward.

I have been attempting to load what I can of the cemetery records that I have. These are not all my family and will gladly transfer them to you if they belong in yours and not to mine. Please just send me a request through the edit > make a correction/suggestion.

I would love to see all the families linked and maintained by those who love them.



 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,023 Memorials Added
 • 1,152 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 130 Photos
 • 87 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for N Martin (20)[Leave Message]
Stacey Wagner Cotton
Mount Olive My Bad
I think I figured this cemetery confusion out.lol South Perry Olive and Mount Olive cemetery, are right next to each other, but look like the same cemetery. The names is what is confusing me. Growing up I was always told it was Perry cemetery. I didn't realize it was two. My bad. I was confusing it with the Mount Olive in Gibisonville Hocking County Route 678. So when I was seeing the Mount Olive name, I thought people were being lisited in the wrong cemetery. The pic find a grave uses for the cemetery did not look familiar to me? I thought it was the one in Gibsonville. I stand corrected. Sorry for the trouble.

Added by Stacey Wagner Cotton on May 24, 2015 6:50 PM
Stacey Wagner Cotton
Perry Cemetery
South Perry Olive Cemetery
Also known as: Olive Cemetery, Perry Cemetery, South Perry Cemetery. Sorry it wouldn't let me post a pick for you of the sign out front of the Cemetery.I did some more homework. And this is also where the rest of the Hartsough "Hartsock" family are. If you could please make the changes when you get the time It would make the family tree come together. Thanks again. Sorry don't mean to be a pain. It seems that these two cemeteries are causing a lot of confusion. The only difference is in name. once Mount Olive and the other just Olive or Perry. Ive also added pics of the headstones of the Hartsough and Hedges family if you would like to see them. Im not sure if we are family or not? Or this is a hobby? Either way its very nice to meet you.
Added by Stacey Wagner Cotton on May 21, 2015 6:29 PM
Stacey Wagner Cotton
73442668 Nathaniel hartsough(sock)
I believe he is listed under the wrong Mt Olive Cemetary. He is in the Perry Olive Cemetary on Hartsough road in South Perry, along with his son Jacob Hartsough and family. They would be my great grandpas. Thank you For your time.
Added by Stacey Wagner Cotton on May 20, 2015 8:03 PM
hgilly
David T Hinkle #60266716
Could you please transfer my grandfather to me? My Find A Grave ID is #47702587.
Thank you so much!
Added by hgilly on Feb 11, 2015 8:22 AM
Scott Shoup
Brown Cemetery - Adams County
Please check the spelling of listing you have for Glendenen. It would appear that the last name starts with a C and not a G.
Added by Scott Shoup on May 25, 2014 2:10 PM
CWillson
Frances and John W Eckrote
Frances and John W Eckrote have headstones in Sunset Memory Gardens, Tampa, Hillsborough County, Florida, USA. Do they also have headstones in Alberson Cemetery, Hartford Township, Adams County, Indiana as you have listed?
Added by CWillson on Apr 16, 2014 11:05 AM
Janis Babb
james Lewis Zimmerman
Could you check your records? It appears his death date is not listed correctly. The stone says 1952 not 1948. Thanks,
Janis Webb Babb
Added by Janis Babb on Jan 10, 2014 8:34 AM
Carol Spears
Blanche Martin
This is my great aunt. My Mom has been trying to find out about her. Nobody in the family who speak of her except to say she died in a fire. I found the Ft. Wayne newspaer article about her death but could find where she was buried. The grave looks newer then 1926 and I wondered about it saying Mother on it. Anything you could tell me would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you .
Carol Spears
stampngranny@frontier.com
Added by Carol Spears on Dec 08, 2012 1:34 PM
David Cochran
Sarah Cochran
I think the inscription on the stone of Sarah Cochran of New Guilford Cem. is not correct. Her father should be Joshua and not Joseph.
Added by David Cochran on Dec 02, 2012 6:28 PM
Sue Allen
Cora Pierce
Findagrave-Cora PierceWednesday, October 24, 2012 10:40 AM
From: "sue allen" Add sender to ContactsTo: nlm7275@gmail.comDid you say in previous email to me ,when you would get this transferred over to me?



Find A Grave Correction: Cora Pierce
Sunday, September 23, 2012 6:40 PM
From:
"no-reply@findagrave.com"
Add sender to Contacts
To:
sue63han@yahoo.com
THIS IS A COPY OF A MESSAGE THAT YOU SENT TO THE FOLLOWING FIND A GRAVE CONTRIBUTOR:
Contributor name: N Martin
Link to contributor: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=mr&MRid=46489597

Greetings,

Find A Grave contributor Sue Allen has made a suggestion to you regarding your Find A Grave memorial for Cora Pierce.
Link to memorial: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=60266755
Link to contributor profile: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=mr&MRid=46871407
Email address of contributor: sue63han@yahoo.com


Added by Sue Allen on Nov 01, 2012 10:58 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service