Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Raelyn Garland (#35639716)
 member for 13 years, 7 months, 7 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,070 Memorials Added
 • 1,071 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/week
 • 56 Photos
 • 1 Volunteer Photo Taken
 • 14 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Messages left for Raelyn Garland (47)[Leave Message]
Cecellia M Rogers
RE: Horace Wilford & Ethel Garland
I'd love to see the obits if you have time to post them.

My concern is that others will see the message about Horace Williford, assume that Wilford is misspelled, and perpetuate the error. Seems goofy that she posted it on the Idaho grave when her father's buried in Tennessee. The flowers and message belong on Find A Grave Memorial# 9094294. That's pretty clearly her daddy, since the page was created by someone with the same surname (Brumitte) as Flossie. Maybe you could get an Administrator to move it.
Added by Cecellia M Rogers on Jun 03, 2014 1:01 AM
Cecellia M Rogers
Horace Wilford & Ethel Garland
Someone named Flossie Williford left flowers and a message on the page for my great uncle, Horace Wilford (married to Ethel Garland) calling him Daddy and referencing Tennessee. I believe she has mistaken our relative for someone else. (1) I don't think Horace and Ethel had any children (none reported on US census from 1910 through 1940), (2) they were never in Tennessee, and (3) Horace's surname is correctly spelled Wilford, as in the memorial, not Williford.

Is it possible to get the flowers and message removed from Uncle Horace's memorial, possibly moved to the right person?

Cecellia Rogers
Damascus, MD
Added by Cecellia M Rogers on Jun 01, 2014 3:13 PM
James Bianco
Asahel Borden & Jemima Jones
Hello, check the original source (I am certain you won't find one, at least a primary source such as a marriage record or intentions) on the 1788 marriage date for this couple. They were actually married about 1778/1779. Today I found in East Hartland, the grave of one of their oldest children, John, who died January 25, 1800 "son of Mr Asael and Mrs Jemima Borden, Aged 18 years, 9 months and 22 days" by my estimation he was born April 3, 1781.

I have linked the son to his parents, have a look!

Thanks, Jim

Added by James Bianco on Nov 16, 2013 12:40 AM
Hugh & Mary Black
Hi! Photos added. They are both buried in Block 48. I was not sure if you were aware that their memorials are not linked. Ace
Added by Ace on Oct 27, 2013 7:02 AM
Ceward Batson
Can you please change his name to Ceward.

Thank you,

Added by Catherine on Sep 08, 2013 8:01 PM
Can you please link George and Fannie Hacker. They are husband and wife. Then link their daughter Muriel.

Thank you so much,


Added by Catherine on Sep 08, 2013 7:59 PM
RE: Louise Jurries
Added by Merllene on Jun 02, 2013 6:19 PM
Ted Myers
Jonathan Gregory
This soldier is not buried at Glendale, he is buried in the Richmond National. All of the photo's on his memorial are in the Richmond National.
Added by Ted Myers on May 28, 2013 1:15 PM
Benita Steyer
Borden Family
Would you please link Asahel Borden with his parents: John Borden # 102715182 and Mary Cone Borden # 51027895 and his siblings: Mary "Polly" Bushnell # 51114326, and Russell Borden #24429330.
John and Mary Borden are my 6th Great Grandparents. Thank you!
Added by Benita Steyer on Apr 17, 2013 6:24 AM
Once again, Thank YOU
Dear Raelyn,

Once again thank you so very much for the transfers. I will have more info on the rockwell's for you soon., military records, ect...

PS: Did you know that your Alva memorial #24811442 is a duplicate of Alvah L. Rockwell #15532524, also dated before yours.?

What do you think I should do?


Added by Wolfe on Feb 11, 2013 12:24 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service