Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Wendi Muto (#47104264)
 member for 7 years, 7 months, 25 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I have had a blast finding relatives, living and passed, from findagrave. I hope I will be able to discover more about the past while helping others in their search.

I work from internment list, please contact me if you think I've made a typo, want to add more information or just want to take over the memorial page. I tried to carefully enter all information just as if it was my own families, but mistakes still happen and I can only enter what is already on the list (mistakes included, so please be kind in pointing errors out). Can't wait to start on the next cemetery!

 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 761 Memorials Added
 • 932 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 147 Photos
 • 4 Photo Requests
 • 6 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1,434 Virtual Flowers
 • 5 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 24 Fame Ratings
 • 6 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Coon Family (107)
McEvoy Family (5)
Nelson Family (4)
North Family (11)
Olson Family (27)
Find A Grave Friends
ADD, Bette Hartman, Mrs Ward, Shiver, Steve Edquist ~..., Wee
Messages left for Wendi Muto (208)[Leave Message]
Dana Paliotta
RE: transfer update
Thank you for the transfer Wendy. I'm seeing my mother next month for her birthday and am glad I can show her this!
Added by Dana Paliotta on Aug 09, 2016 7:02 AM
Dana Paliotta
RE: Transfer request
i'm sorry, i thought the number i re-sent was the correct one for marie knox, i didn't realize you wanted MY member number as well. this is it: 47696025. your first message didn't say anything about my number so i thought i had copied and pasted the wrong memorial number.
Added by Dana Paliotta on Aug 05, 2016 8:17 AM
Dana Paliotta
RE: Transfer request
Hi Wendy. I copied and pasted the number this time...47935674 This should be Marie knox's name.
Thank you.
Added by Dana Paliotta on Aug 04, 2016 3:54 PM
S Ross
RE: Cecelia 'Celia' True
Ah, your distance would prove to be an issue! I will do some leg work and see what I can find. My thoughts: I believe there is only one woman given the unique name, & the details match from the obit to the census records. I think you are right about the financial/burial issue needing to be delayed, I'd thought the same thing. It might take a while to get an answer, but I'll let you know what I find out.
Added by S Ross on May 19, 2016 6:50 AM
S Ross
Cecelia 'Celia' True
Hi Wendi ~ I'm a volunteer contributor like you, and I believe we may have duplicate memorials for Cecelia True. A member noticed it and contacted me. Mine is #157377738 in Logan Park, Sioux City. She is in the 'Potter's Field' area, so has no marker; mine has an interment date of Feb 13, 1946, 4 days after your date. I looked for public records, & 1930/1940 censuses have her at the Poor Farm, so a county (free) burial makes sense. The 'Ivan Winter funeral home' in your obit is the name of the Poor Farm that was here. I work at the cemetery, and double checked our records but didn't find any further info. Do you know if there is a marker in the Anthon cemetery? Or if yours maybe has a family plot? This could be an interesting challenge ~ let me know what you think!
Sheri Ross
Added by S Ross on May 12, 2016 7:06 AM
David Hough- Pleasant Valley cemetery
Hello, I would be interested in taking over the memorial for David G. Hough, #35855708. This is my great grandmother's first husband who died tragically in a boiler accident. Thank- you, Carrie
Added by Carrie on Apr 26, 2016 3:31 PM
Linda Linn
RE: Anderson Babies
Hi. Thanks for your quick response. Claud and Donald are listed in the same plot and one has an obit/death notice. I thought that they could have been twins who died at birth, but the obit indicated one infant stillborn not twins. I will let you know if I come up with anything more.
Added by Linda Linn on Feb 12, 2016 12:02 AM
saundra cope
Viola (Olive) Cobb Conklin
Was wondering perhaps if you have a copy of deed from Correctionville records that lists that Viola was buried in Correctionville, Iowa Cemetary? She is my great grandmother and we have never been able to find the location of her burial. My assumption she is buried in the plot with Cornelius Conklin her husband, but have no proof. Perhaps the deed would show the plot?
Added by saundra cope on Jan 29, 2016 7:02 PM
Tom Reece
The last note was the note that Amy left with the VVMF whom I volunteer for.
Added by Tom Reece on Oct 05, 2015 11:09 PM
Tom Reece
Arlin Jensen
You can thank Amy Morris,
I found this photo while digging through my Grandparent's old photos while tracking down my ancestors. Written on the back of this photo to my Grandfather Allen, 'Love from me to Jack, Pat, and Rusty. Here is the picture you wanted of me in my uniform...and I do not forget. Ha-Ha.'
Added by Tom Reece on Oct 05, 2015 10:45 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED