Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Bobbie Wilson Tkacik (#47531351)
 member for 5 years, 4 months, 16 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I have been working on my family history/genealogy for two branches of my family for about 15 years. I have now written two books for family members on both sides. I love doing genealogical research and wandering in old cemeteries. Even in cemeteries that are well documented and photographed I always seem to find a grave or two that is not yet on Findagarave and I then add it. It is so interesting and it is important for future generations to know about their roots. My full name is Bobbie Stuart Wilson Tkacik. I am interested in the Wilsons from Butler County, PA, Meigs County Ohio and the Stuarts from Hardin County, KY. In the photo I am at the grave of my 4th Great Grandfather William Wilson born in 1754 in Ireland. It was such an exciting day when I finally found the stone! I have met a lot of fabulous and generous people through Find a Grave!
Just recently I went to Czech and Slovak Republics in Eastern Europe. My hubby has family there. I was able to take photos in 4 different cemeteries and am in the process of setting up the cemeteries and interments on Findagrave. Hopefully these will benefit people in the US who have roots over there.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 139 Memorials Added
 • 204 Memorials Managed
 • 318 Photos
 • 16 Photo Requests
 • 19 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 36 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Sponsorships
 • 2 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Karla Von Fumet..., Zachary Pyle
Messages left for Bobbie Wilson T... (52)[Leave Message]
Tom Myers
RE: Jim White
Not related. I'm one of many volunteers who adds memorials from each day's obituary listings.
Added by Tom Myers on Sep 24, 2016 7:27 PM
Papa Randy
I just sent you an email message. - Randy
Added by Papa Randy on Jul 22, 2016 8:39 AM
Cathy Alton
RE: Cusick
You're very welcome!
Added by Cathy Alton on Jul 12, 2016 8:01 AM
Jeanette G
RE: Kaylor
You are welcome! He was hard to find and that is a thorny tree!
Added by Jeanette G on Jun 30, 2016 1:55 PM
Michael Land
Ernest and Dora Land
Thank you for fulfilling the request for Ernest and Dora Land's gravestones! Ernest was my great-grandfather's brother. I appreciate your help!
Added by Michael Land on May 29, 2016 10:49 AM
glenn kinter
RE: Isaac Stanley
Thank you for checking. I did make an error however. The Roberts and my Isaac were actually living in Brooke County, VA (now West VA) in 1850 census, not Muskingum County, Ohio as I reported. My apologies.
Added by glenn kinter on Jan 13, 2016 3:12 PM
glenn kinter
Isaac Stanley.
Bobbie, Do you know wether or not Isaac was married to a Roberts in about 1850? He was living with the family of John J Roberts in Muskingum county, Ohio and appears in the 1850 census. I only ask because I cant trace 3 Roberts' daughters of the household that were of the marrying age. John and his wife had at least 16 children, so not being able to find a few isn't bad. Any help is appreciated. Thanks
Added by glenn kinter on Jan 13, 2016 12:37 AM
Joye Kinsey Woodall
Thank you so much for the photos you placed on the memorials for Pearl, Roman and Charles Marion Woodall. You went above & beyond. Thanks for your time and expense to do this.
Added by Joye Kinsey Woodall on Oct 02, 2015 7:34 PM
RE: William Whitley Whittey?
Sorry for the delay in responding. For proof of his last name being Whitley: I have his marriage record to Rachel Meyers in 1852 and to Corene Francis Fuller in 1861, the widow's pension filed by his wife, the 1860 and 1880 census records, the Walton County return of qualified voters for 1867, Georgia Property Tax Digests for 1868-1890, to name a few sources. His last name was incorrectly recorded as Whittey on some of the pension and military records but if you read them closely, affidavits included in the files spell his name correctly as Whitley. The other error on the tombstones in the marriage date for Corene and William. They were married May 23, 1861 according to Walton County marriage records. I suspect that the person that ordered and paid for the tombstones did so at a much later date and didn't have access to correct information.
Added by Mikey on Aug 15, 2015 4:16 PM
Debra Mason
RE: Pounds
Hi Bobbie, I really appreciate your efforts in looking and understand how hot it is. I live in NM so it is impossible for me to do research of my ancestors that came from the South and East so have to rely on others and ancestry and other websites to help me locate. Don't go to any trouble to look again just unless you happen to go back.
Thank you for your help.
Added by Debra Mason on Jun 16, 2015 1:59 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED