Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Cindy Chitty Badon (#47247157)
 member for 5 years, 11 months, 19 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Main interest - genealogy. I have been researching for a few years. Will share any info I have to others researching the same lines. Impressed by all the work that a lot of people have done. I hope that I will be able to contribute something helpful to others. Please forgive me for any errors made in process. Willing to transfer direct kin.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 4,412 Memorials Added
 • 4,322 Memorials Managed
 • 14 Memorials/Week
 • 4,472 Photos
 • 2 Photo Requests
 • 56 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 306 Virtual Flowers
 • 7 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 3 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
2nd Great Grandparents (4)
3rd Great Grandparents (8)
My Parents (2)
My Chitty Family (17)
My Grandparents (4)
My Great grandparents (5)
My Smith Family (32)
Find A Grave Friends
Crystal♥, Nan Carter, Pam Moseley
Messages left for Cindy Chitty Ba... (162)[Leave Message]
Elizabeth Verchio
RE: Memorial# 13339039 - Matilda Caroline Deason Bracknell Owens
Yes, marriage dates and the probability that Matilda and William were divorced explains dates of birth for her children.
Thank you,
Added by Elizabeth Verchio on Feb 10, 2016 7:22 AM
Deadra Doucet Bourke
Transfers
Thank you so much for the transfer. It's deeply appreciated.
Added by Deadra Doucet Bourke on Jan 28, 2016 8:11 PM
Elizabeth Verchio
Memorial# 13339039 - Matilda Caroline Deason Bracknell Owens

On this memorial is the following:
Her first husband was William Bracknell, born 1834 Edgefield District, South Carolina, died on July 27, 1872, at Falling Creek, Virginia. They were married on Jan. 8, 1855, Bibb County, Alabama. William Bracknell's burial place is unknown. Their children were Sarah Elizabeth Bracknell Martin, Levi Deason Bracknell, and Nancy Bracknell Smith.
Family links:
Parents:
William Wiley Deason (1807 - 1901)
Nancy Caudle Deason (1807 - 1893)
Spouse:
Henry Owens (1840 - 1922)
Children:
Sara Elizabeth Bracknell Martin (1856 - 1936)*
Levi Deason Bracknell (1858 - 1932)*
Nancy Bracknell Smith (1860 - 1889)*
James W Owens (1867 - 1946)*
Andrew Jackson Owens (1869 - 1903)*
Harriett Ann Owens Creel (1874 - 1922)*
John Wesley Owens (1879 - 1944)*

?? Question - do you see the discrepancies with dates of death of husband/father and birth of children? I don't know who submitted the information; because you have an interest in this family I thought I might get you to take another look at it. Cheers!
Elizabeth
Added by Elizabeth Verchio on Jan 27, 2016 4:15 PM
Peachy Pringle
RE: Mashon
That's great. I know the creator of those other memorials and he was happy to delete his and let yours be the record. I have added photos to your memorials.

Ponchatoula Cemetery on Find A Grave has a large number of problems.
There are other people who are listed in Parklawn who are actually in Ponchatoula Cemetery, and there are some people listed in Ponchatoula who are actually in Parklawn. The root of this problem lies with the online Tangipahoa Tombstone Transcription Project which includes transcriptions of Parklawn and Ponchatoula Cemeteries done by the LDS Youth Group. The Youth Group when it was arranging its records alphabetically, got a couple of pages scrambled and thus got people listed in the wrong cemetery.
The Youth Group also occasionally made the mistake .... when a double stone has the surname at the bottom-center, and only the husbands first and middle name are on his stone, they misunderstood and listed the man with his middle name as his surname -- thus Robert Allen Johnson is listed as Robert Allen. This also happens with the wife who only has her first and maiden name on her stone (surname bottom middle).
A Find A Grave contributor typed dozens of these Youth Group mistakes into Find A Grave and she won't even talk to me about fixing them.

Also there are a few African Americans listed in Ponchatoula Cemetery who are actually buried in the Black Baptist Cemetery on the other side of town (which is sometimes called Ponchatoula East Cemetery). This was caused by obituaries in the newspapers being unclear.

Another Find A Grave contributor went through the cemetery with a very poor camera and took several hundred pictures at the wrong time of day. When she went to transcribed her photos into Find A Grave, she could not read the tombstones pictures clearly and made dozens of serious spelling and date mistakes.

Sorry, I needed to vent.

You are so far the only person who has been willing to even discuss the problems.

Thanks Much,
Peachy


Added by Peachy Pringle on Dec 03, 2015 7:10 AM
Peachy Pringle
RE: Mashon
I should rephrase - we recently photographed the whole Ponchatoula Cemetery - and Clarence, Frank, and Elsie Mashon all have gravestones near the southeast corner of the front-middle section of the cemetery - where the one cemetery flag is which flies all the time. Hazel Mashon only has a funeral home marker. Let me know what you find out.
Thanks,
Peachy
Added by Peachy Pringle on Dec 02, 2015 12:31 PM
Chad Eugene Schneider
White cemetery
Hi,
I was wondering....do you happen to know any of the history of the White Cemetery there in Ethel?
How could I go about finding old records.....the library? City Offices? I am particularly looking for who owned the land that the cemetery is on and who donated it for a cemetery?
Thank you,
Chad
Added by Chad Eugene Schneider on Sep 22, 2015 1:54 AM
Doug Martin
RE: richards photos
Thank you Cindy. I don't know who will ever look at them, except us.
When time allows, I will be getting out to LA, to visit the cemetery where his parents are buried. I would like to determine if they had set any provisions in place for Richard there. Whether or not, I would hope the establishment would not oppose the placement of a memorial plaque on that headstone.
As one side of that marker says "Mama" and one "Daddy", I think it would be very appropriate for Richard's name and date to appear there under "Only Child".
Added by Doug Martin on Sep 12, 2015 7:59 AM
ronnie martin
RE: lookong for jw lewis
this is my grandfather maybe he did go to Monroe going to look there next thank you so much xylvia
Added by ronnie martin on Aug 27, 2015 12:29 PM
ronnie martin
RE: lookong for jw lewis
we have tried to get a death certificate but it could not be found do you know why my grandmother died at such an early age. my father j.w. lewis and my mother divorced when I was about 3 I saw j.w. sr but I do have some of him only once or twice I don't think my father or his brother marion liked his second wife very much. if you have any more info I would like to hear from you thanks sylvia
Added by ronnie martin on Aug 27, 2015 12:12 PM
ronnie martin
RE: lookong for jw lewis
Minnie was a sister of my grandmother eva skinner lewis she died on 1949 we have found her grave but cannot find her husband j w lewis he remarried after her death he just seems to have dropped off the face of the earth after evas death I was hopping you would know something about him thanks Sylvia lewis martin
Added by ronnie martin on Aug 20, 2015 9:21 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service