Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Have A Heart (#46922274)
 member for 7 years, 9 months, 23 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,529 Memorials Added
 • 3,507 Memorials Managed
 • 6 Memorials/Week
 • 46 Photos
 • 323 Photo Requests
 • 8 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 6,414 Virtual Flowers
 • 29 Sponsorships
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Have A Heart (136)[Leave Message]
Nathan Haines
Charles Gaston James
Hi,
You sent an edit on Charles Gaston James saying=

FYI---Per Oregon's death record he died at Sherman, Washington, OR.

What death record are you referring to? Hmmmm. Maybe you were holding the death record upside down or read the wrong line or something? Just kidding.
There is no town anywhere in the entire state of Oregon named Sherman. There is only a county in Oregon named Sherman County.
I thought then maybe you meant the town of Washington in Sherman County but that did not seem right. I checked that angle and there is no town anywhere in the entire state of Oregon named Washington. Only a county named Washington County. OK? I have lived in Oregon all my life so I know a little bit about the place. Not everything by any stretch of the imagination.
I looked around and tried to figure out where the heck I got the idea from that Charles died in Portland. There are a few files on Ancestry.com that claim Charles died in Portland and that is all I can figure where I got the idea from.
I checked the State of OR death index myself and it says Charles died in Sherman County, Oregon, not Washington County.
I looked for a funeral notice for him in the paper and found one but it was not much help. I added it to his page anyway. It said he was a resident of Portland, I know from the address it says he was living at because that address is not very far from me where I live here in Portland.
One thought would be that possibly someone made a mistake on the death record you have or else he was on a trip somewhere and actually did die clear over in Sherman County and they carted him all the way back over here to Portland to be buried??
I have a pretty good idea that is probably the case since in those days they did not wait around to bury anybody. Par for the course was they buried somebody the very next day after they died. Charles died on the 27th and they did not bury him clear until the 31st! That would probably be due to them having to get him all the way back to Portland from North Central Oregon where Sherman County is. That would be a very long trip in 1912. The roads were not all that good in those days. They could not just jump on the freeway and race over here.
What do you think? Am I in trouble? :-] Did you read your "death record" right?
Nathan
Added by Nathan Haines on Apr 30, 2015 10:47 PM
Glenn Fleming
RE: Vernon L Swolley
Hi,

I added Cora May this morning.Her and Vernon are buried in the same lots as William H.& Mary (Dean)in Block 3 while their parents William C.& Mary Belle are in Block 7.I am opposite of you.I was born CA. but have lived in IA.for 40+ years.

Best regards,

Glenn

P.S.Coincedently my nephew is related to some of the Swolleys.His Great Grandfather was Carl Swolley Sr.
Added by Glenn Fleming on Apr 29, 2015 9:53 AM
Dani Ryan
Nancy Gardner
Please submit the source for the maiden name of Nancy. Thank you
Added by Dani Ryan on Apr 19, 2015 12:00 AM
ME
Charles Dishong
Hello, I noticed that you put a flower on s memorial and wrote r.i.p cousin.
My second great grandmother, was Charles' sister Margaret Dishong whom married, Hugh Dillon in 1879. They are married in Indiana in 1880 census. On ACGSI website a marriage lic for Margaret and Isaac Herring
I can't seem to find a death nor divorce from Hugh Dillon. A directory of 1883 Wayne township has a Hugh Dillon listed on Heritage Quest. --1900 census has Isaac Herring his wife married seven yrs . On ACGSI court records for their divorce. . 1920 census Margaret is living in the household of Charles and Hattie Dillon, my great grandparents. I have no other information on her after that. Do you have any information?
Just recently on ACGSI I have found a marriage license for Laura Dillon, which listed her parents as Hugh Dillon and Margaret Dishong, until then , I didnt know Charles Dillon had a sister. Any information that you could share would be a great help. On my Dishong line
Added by ME on Apr 02, 2015 11:44 PM
Couple of Gravers
William H. Speers
Hello,

I have a memorial page for a William Harlan Speers that you had provided some information on, while suggesting that the family information be verified. A family member contacted me regarding this William H. Speers.

There are two William H. Speers, both of whom resided in Hardin County at one time. The other William Hale Speers, born the same year, is buried in Iowa Falls, Hardin County, Iowa.

The 1900 and 1910 US censuses for Eldora, Hardin, Iowa record William H. and Daisy as residents, while the 1910 US census for Hardin, Hardin, Iowa records William H. and Sylvia as residents.

The 1920 US census for Cedar Falls, Black Hawk, Iowa record Harlin, Daisy and Rachel as residents at 1508 Main Street. The 1925 Iowa census for Cedar Falls, Black Hawk Records W.H., Daisy and Rachel as residents at 1508 Main Street.

The 1920 US and 1925 Iowa censuses for Hardin, Hardin, Iowa record William H./Hale, Silvia/Sylvia, Frank, Beatrice, Clara, Mahlon,Hal, George, Elnor and Blanche as residents. No street address is listed.

The 1930 US census for Cedar Falls again records William H., Daisy and Rachel as residents at the 1508 Main Street address, while the 1930 US census for Hardin, Hardin, Iowa records William H., Sylvia, Frank, Hal, George, Elnore and Blanche as residents.

Given this documentation, it is clear that William Harlan Speers was married to Daisy, and only Daisy, and is buried in Cedar Falls, Iowa, while William Hale Speers was married to Sylvia, and only Sylvia, and is buried in Iowa Falls, Iowa.

It can get kind of confusing when two people with the same first and last names, middle initial, birth year, and the same county of residence can get confusing. Thank you for your assistance in helping to stimulate the search for the above documentation. That really helped to clarify the two William H. Speers.

Chuck



Added by Couple of Gravers on Apr 01, 2015 8:36 PM
Fred Palmer
RE: Clarence Greer
FYI there was a marker for Jakie 2/24/17-7/2/87 and Laura Greer 9/13/18-12/29/09 next to Clarence. I photographed them also but found that they had no memorials. Are they of any interest to you?
Fred Palmer photo volunteer
Added by Fred Palmer on Mar 31, 2015 10:38 AM
MacKenzie Burk
Geneva Capp Ide
Hi, when I looked her up on Family Search I found her name, however it said she was born in Alabama. I was wondering if you had a photo or could tell me how you knew she was born in Alabama. I am her great, great, great, ect. Niece. Thanks :)
Added by MacKenzie Burk on Mar 29, 2015 1:56 PM
Janet
Wayne Arthur Noeller
Hello. Would it be possible for you to transfer Wayne Arthur Noeller, Memorial #45097197, please. He is my son-in-law's father. Thank you.
Janet (#47123833)
Added by Janet on Mar 21, 2015 3:20 PM
PShannon
RE: Oscar Rush
THanks so much, Marilyn.
Patty
Added by PShannon on Mar 20, 2015 3:09 PM
PShannon
Oscar Rush
Hi,
I received an edit from you for Oscar Rush, for adding a father, as follows:

Oscar Rush
Sent by: Have A Heart
Mar 19, 2015 10:59 AM

Father:
Helen Frances Stephens Rush
(1900 - 1991)

----------------
The edit appears to be a woman, and I thought Oscar's father's name was Don. Also, this person was born in 1900, and Oscar in 1908. I was wondering if Helen could be his step-mother.

Did you know Oscar? He was a wonderful man.

Thanks!!!
PShannon
Added by PShannon on Mar 19, 2015 5:16 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service