Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Linda Holt Moorehead (#46533117)
 member for 14 years, 2 months, 16 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo If you see any mistakes I have made at this site or if you have any further information, PLEASE contact me and I will be most happy to make the corrections. I need birthdates and birthplaces and survivors for several of my memorials. If you prefer to manage the memorial for a loved one, please let me know. I would be happy to transfer my memorial to you if you're a closer family member or very close friend. Thank you!

I need to find someone that is a member of Genealogy.com. There are some major mistakes for my immediate family there and I don't know how to get them corrected. Any help would be much appreciated.

My family was from NE Texas and Vivian, LA and I lived in Vivian from birth to 1955. Lived in Brownsville, TX, from 1955 to 1958. Lived in Alvin, TX, and Minden, LA, for the next 3 years before marrying and moving to Seattle, WA. Was a member of the high school classes of 1961. Since then have lived in Louisiana (again), Texas (again), Pennsylvania and about 13 countries on 6 continents. I would love to reconnect with all of my or my husband's family and friends. Looking especially for info on many old family members and schoolmates.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 583 Memorials Added
 • 598 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 1,318 Photos
 • 3 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 2,906 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 13 Fame Ratings
 • 105 Sponsorships
 • 19 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
MHS CLASSMATES and FRIEND... (52)
Find A Grave Friends
Alverne J. Hol..., AreYouMyCousin?, Barry Murry, Carol Salvato, Colette Alfred-..., Gentle Breeze, JB BERRY, John Andrew Pri..., Judy Ward, Kat, Kelley Cordray, Lanetta Pryer C..., Robert Fowler, Ron Manley, shirley Gidding..., Susann, waynette sharon, William Tatum
Messages left for Linda Holt Moor... (68)[Leave Message]
Jennifer Hatfield
RE: Fannanell Hunter Hatfield
Thank you so much. I don't exactly remember you but mom talked about you and there is a picture of Janna and your son "kissing". Thank you so much for the find a grave and yes, if you don't mind I would appreciate it if you could transfer hers to me. Again, thank you.
Added by Jennifer Hatfield on Jul 01, 2016 10:55 AM
Jennifer Hatfield
Fannanell Hunter Hatfield
I was wondering how you new my mother. I found your find a grave memorial on her.
Added by Jennifer Hatfield on Jun 30, 2016 12:47 PM
Patty Higginbotham
RE: Walter Agan McCoy
No, he isn't a member of my family. I just want to help. Thank you though.
Added by Patty Higginbotham on Mar 28, 2016 11:05 AM
tootz
Edith Holt #10446963
Linda:
Something is very strange here. Is the info on Edith's memorial a word for word obituary from a newspaper? If so it has some mistakes in it. This memorial makes it sound like Edith was married because it refers to her as Mrs. Holt & then Ms. Holt, was she ever married? I have not found anything to indicate she was ever married. Holt is her maiden name not her married name & I don't see anything about a husband (survived by or preceded in death by) in this obit either. If she was married then her name would be Mrs.??? not Holt as that's her maiden name. Her Social Security Death Index has her listed as Edith Holt as well. Also down at bottom of obit it has names of brothers she is survived by as La Caze which make no sense as just a couple sentences above there she is survived by her sister Frances La Caze (La Caze I am assuming is her sister Frances's married name as 1920 census for this family clearly shows a sister named Frances Holt)so those La Caze men would have been her sister Frances's brother-in-laws not Edith's brothers, right?. I know she had a sister named Doris also as she is with family in 1920 census too & 1940 census shows her married & married name McIntosh. In 1910 census Thomas Fredrick Holt and his wife Ettie Adelia (maiden name Stone) Holt have 3 children, a daughter Irby Josephine 4 years old, a son Thomas Fredrick Holt Jr. 3 years old and a daughter Edith Holt who is 1 year old & born about 1909. She is also with family in 1920 census which I just found & she is 11 years old. The 1920 census was transcribed/indexed incorrectly, they have the father as George G. Holt instead of Thomas F. Holt which is what census really says, it's just hard to read. She is not with the family in the 1930 census or in the 1940 census which shows her mother as a widow & has her sisters Irby, Frances, Virginia and Doris & Doris's husband Garland McIntosh and their son Thomas all living together but no Edith. I'm wondering where Edith was living in the 1930 & 1940 census's? If you know where she was in 1930 & 1940 please let me know, ok? Anyhow I just wanted to point out these errors. If they are mistakes written in an actual newspaper obit then there's really nothing you can do about it but I wanted you to be aware of them if you wrote the info on her yourself in case you want to make corrections. I hope this is helpful. I am distantly related to this line and I think your memorials are wonderful.
Tootz
Added by tootz on Feb 26, 2016 1:18 AM
Shanna (Flaherty) Pierce
RE: Helen Sellers
Does not matter if I knew her or not. I am following Find A Grave Guidelines. And since my memorial is the original and you have yet to remove your duplicate after two requests, I have turned it over to Administration.

Find A Grave is a community site and everyone adds memorials.
Added by Shanna (Flaherty) Pierce on Feb 22, 2016 2:58 PM
Shanna (Flaherty) Pierce
RE: Helen Sellers
I have sent Find A Grave an email with attachments requesting them to determine which memorial stays.
Added by Shanna (Flaherty) Pierce on Feb 22, 2016 2:40 PM
Virginia Wilson Bailey
Don O Holt Memorial
Linda,

I did a memorial for Don and have added his obituary from Tuscaloosa News Oct. 4, 2015. I had planned to transfer it to you in a few days but, noticed that you did one for him after mine.

I will delete mine but, if you want to use the obituary, please do so. I was just trying to save his memorial for you.

Virginia
Added by Virginia Wilson Bailey on Oct 05, 2015 8:06 AM
Donnie
Jerry Wadsworth
His obituary is in 30 Sep Midland Reporter Telegram. I've created a memorial and linked him to his parents (# 153095693).
Donnie
Added by Donnie on Oct 01, 2015 5:54 AM
Donnie
Erna Jewell McDonald Wadsworth
As you are a close member of her family, would you have any info on the death of her son Jerry on 25 Sept. in Midland? He graduated with my Big Spring High School Class of 1958. We have a website where we put info about our classmates, including obituaries. His widow Jean doesn't seem to put out very much info, just the celebration of life on 23 Oct. Do you know where Jerry was buried? I'd appreciate any info you can give so I can relay it to his classmates. Thanks.
Added by Donnie on Sep 29, 2015 12:16 PM
tootz
Mae Belle Vick Holt # 6358995
Hi Linda:
I am very distantly related to this lady. It looks like she was your Grandma? It sounds like you knew her well, and in person I hope? You say her mother was Nancy Vick, do you know her mothers maiden name? A marriage doc. I found for Strander (on your Grandma's memorial you call him Stroud) & his 3rd wife is Nancy J. Bills & Standers Vick & they married on June 29, 1882 in Caddo, Louisiana, so I'm thinking this was your Grandma's mother? I have seen a tree on ancestry.com that shows her maiden name may have been Festervand & not Bills so maybe she was married to someone named Bills before Strander, I don't know that yet, Bills could be her maiden name? Are either of those names familiar to you? I do most of my work on ancestry.com and that's where I have my trees. I love findagrave. It has been very helpful to me in my research many times. Do you have a tree on ancestry.com and if so how can I find it? I consider myself to be a pretty good researcher, I'm certainly not an expert yet. This family has me a little lost at this point.I am related through the Vick line. I have found many documents that I believe are his but have many different spellings for his 1st name. Strander, Stander, Strauder, Strother, Strowther, Stroud etc. I am using Strander as that seems to be the one I have seen on more documents than any other spelling. There are many different trees on ancestry.com for this family & some of them have differing information and also some of the same information. But each tree creator has different takes on what they think is correct, including myself of course. Every set of eyes see different things on documents than the next person who looks at them. I have found 3 marriage documents for Strander that I think are his given the names of children living with him on different census's. Trying to figure out which of each of those wives are the mothers of which children and where the 2 stepsons Strander has living with him on the 1880 census has been a challenge & I'm still not sure I have them right yet. I also found a tree where the creator says her Grandma Nancy Jane Leavines/Hodges/Vick was also married to Strander & that would make her Strander's 4th wife & her tree shows that this Nancy Jane & Strander had no children together. I left a question/comment on her tree on ancestry asking her about it but have not heard back from her yet. She says they got married on Feb. 28, 1899 in Cass, TX. I researched & found that marriage doc. & it is for an S. Vick (no proof it's Strander) & Nancy Harris. This lady does not show her Grandma married to a Mr. Harris. She shows her married to an Unknown Roberts, a Samuel Hodges & Strander Vick. She also says Her Grandma & Mr. Hodges son John Henry Hodges married Strander Vick & his wife Mary Caroline Magourik/Vick's daughter Eulah Vick. Looking at Mae Belle's memorial I think this is your Grandma's half sister Eula Hodge you are referring to. I haven't figured out who the Florence is you refer too, or which child on the census's for Strander is the Maude Vick/Ward? The Paralee Vick/Murray you refer to I believe is a daughter of Strander & his 1st wife Nancy McCullock (thier marr. doc. shows Nancy McCullock married Strauder Vick on Feb. 2, 1864 in Lafayette, Arkansas (I think she may have been married to someone named McCullock before Strander so McCullock may not be her maiden name, the reason I think this is because in the 1880 census Strander has a stepson named William R. McCullouch living with him, same last name just different spelling. I have seen this William in other trees on ancestry.com with one of Strander's other wives as his mother so sense I have no proof who his mother was yet this is all still just supposition on my part. Some of the pieces in each of these trees fit with your info some of it doesn't. I strive to put correct info in my tree & with proof to back it up. I found your memorial & I am hopeful that you can help me sort out & lay out the puzzle pieces & make sense of them. I'm sorry this is so long winded. I guess this makes us very distantly related. I love doing genealogy research. To me it's like putting a world wide jigsaw puzzle together. I also try to be as thorough & as respectful of my ancestors as I tell their stories as I can be & I hope by sharing my trees publicly on ancestry.com I will be helping future researchers & keeping our ancestors stories alive. If you have access to ancestry.com I hope you will look at my tree & let me know what you think. On ancestry.com look under family trees for Tootz JOHNSON Family Tree, researching the name Strander Vick & you should be able to find it. I look forward to hearing back from you.
Tootz
Added by tootz on Sep 20, 2015 11:06 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service