Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
rakjr (#47280556)
 member for 4 years, 4 months, 22 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 20,676 Memorials Added
 • 20,388 Memorials Managed
 • 90 Memorials/week
 • 40,961 Photos
 • 3,490 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 2 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for rakjr (77)[Leave Message]
Brenda Ozog
Woodville Cemetery
Good Afternoon, I saw you did a photograph for Barbara Albright Akenberger. Do you know if her husband John is there too and if so could you be able to do a photo? Thanks.
Added by Brenda Ozog on Sep 18, 2014 3:12 PM
Phyllis Hock-Mudd
RE: Sweebe
I have a lot of information on the Sweebe's so I would appreciate the transfers. If you would add the obit for Martha but deleted her daughters name that will be fine with me! Then I won't have to retype it again!
Thank you!
Phyllis Hock-Mudd
#47187136
Added by Phyllis Hock-Mudd on Sep 16, 2014 5:45 PM
K.B.
memorial # 107473382
Hi;
Elva is related. Please see link I added to her memorial. If she is not related to you could you please transfer her memorial?

Thank you from California.

K.B.

Ken Bower
Added by K.B. on Sep 11, 2014 10:45 PM
Joyce Rea
Marie Welch edit
Thanks for the heads up on my typo--my own grandmother, no less. Joyce
Added by Joyce Rea on Sep 07, 2014 2:42 PM
Angie H
Albert Boroff
Thank you for the photo. Appreciate your time and effort.
Added by Angie H on Sep 06, 2014 1:56 PM
Martha Guiot Fluor
117693765
Good morning,
I have a small correction for you. Mildred D Guhn (#117693765) is NOT the daughter of Clarence O Guhn, rather she is the SISTER. Her father is John Henry Guhn (1884 - 1948) and mother is Pearl M Zehner (1888 - 1970).
Thank you for all you do.

Added by Martha Guiot Fluor on Sep 02, 2014 11:55 AM
Joan Bartz
From FAQs page...
"Will Find A Grave submissions start showing up on Ancestry.com? Will data that I add to Find A Grave show up on Ancestry.com?
•Find A Grave content has been showing up on Ancestry.com for some time now because Ancestry.com has been indexing publicly available Find A Grave pages, much in the same way that Google and other search engines gather data."
Added by Joan Bartz on Sep 01, 2014 12:45 PM
Ron Chard
Luella Sorgen - Memorial 101173704
Thank you for taking the time to take and post the headstone picture for Luella Sorgen.

Ron
Added by Ron Chard on Sep 01, 2014 10:05 AM
dhintx
RE: Newman #56331738 & #56331744
I try not to let things like that upset me, but it did. It is just wrong, wrong, wrong. I've had people take my photos from findagrave and put them on Ancestry.com. Now if I post my photo on both places, I realize that once it goes on Ancestry.com it pretty much is open season and I can deal with that. But it's strictly against Findagrave rules to take a photo from there and use it elsewhere.

I figured the shadows were a dead giveaway that it was your photo.

Then, of course we have the issue that George is not buried at either Bradner (where I'm sure you photograped) or Oak Grove with his first wife Josephine where she used the George & Edna photo. I figured the best way was to leave his record there but let everyone know even though his name is on the marker with Edna he's buried elsewhere and linked the George in Gallia county to at least two of his wives. Such a mess.

Thanks for adding your two bits. Figured since it was your photograph you had the most clout.
Added by dhintx on Aug 23, 2014 9:26 PM
dhintx
Newman #56331738 & #56331744
Take a look at the photo you posted on George & Edna Newman #56331738 & #56331744 at Bradner. I created both records and you posted the photos back in 2012.

Now go take a look at the photos that have been posted by another Findagrave member on HER records for George & his 1st wife #109317489 & 109317472 that she created in 2013 at Oak Grove and tell me what you think?

Josephine and a daughter ARE buried at Oak Grove but I don't think that George ever had any marker with Josephine. I have a book published by the local historical society for Oak Grove and George is not listed. I asked for the photo to be removed and George to be deleted entirely. But wanted to get your take on comparing your photos with the ones the other member posted.
Added by dhintx on Aug 23, 2014 5:35 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service