Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Nate Bramlett (#46874243)
 member for 9 years, 20 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Retired from the U.S. Navy (submarines. Got interested in FindAGrave when on vacation and had problems locating ancestors' graves and didn't have time to do a lot of research.

Feel free to use any pics for your use, if want transfer, just ask, and I'll consider.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 5,159 Memorials Added
 • 4,825 Memorials Managed
 • 11 Memorials/Week
 • 11,193 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 644 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 37 Virtual Flowers
 • 6 Fame Ratings
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Messages left for Nate Bramlett (454)[Leave Message]
Barb S
Lydia Lothrop should be Lathrop b 1688
Added by Barb S on Nov 18, 2015 6:25 PM
Leslie Lewis
Samuel Wilson transfer
Thank you so much! You made my day!!
Leslie Lewis
Added by Leslie Lewis on Nov 13, 2015 11:29 PM
Modena Burns -- Find-a-Grave
That was a surprise! For a little while, I was hoping the newspaper was wrong, and that Modena actually had survived the flu epidemic, since she appeared in the 1920 census. However, I dug deeper and found a death record for her in the District of Columbia, Select Deaths and Burials, 1840-1964. She is listed under "Wilma Evangeline Burns" but it is clearly Modena (this is an index-only reference, so we cannot see the actual record, and I believe the "Wilma' is a transcription error. The entry lists her as born in NH in 1889 (which corresponds with many other records), and died October 11, 1918 (which corresponds with the "died last Friday" of the article posted with her memorial.) I have no idea why she's in the 1920 census, except that possibly one of her children opened the door to the census taker, and thought he/she was asking for the names of the family, rather than who was presently alive in the house. If you can find any other record of her after 1918, I would appreciate you passing it on to me. Many thanks.
Added by HWA on Oct 15, 2015 3:50 PM
Marcia Gifford
RE: Henry Bramlett
It has been a long time since this message - sorry I haven't been aware. My line is through a sister of Austin - L. A. (or Lousan, Louisana, etc). I have a Bible record that says she died in 1910, but not sure where or where she is buried. I would appreciate any thing you might have about her. Thanks so much.

Marcia Frady Gifford
Added by Marcia Gifford on Oct 03, 2015 10:12 PM
John Dodge (1689-1776) gravestone photo
Thank you for the lovely photo of members of the Dodge family! It is so nice to have at least one image to connect to these distant ancestors! -Ro
Added by MissKitty on Oct 03, 2015 11:26 AM
49944450 James S. Edwards
I've submitted an edit for birth and death dates on James Edwards...I did obtain this information from the RI death index at the State Archive in Providence. Date of death 5 Feb 1920 79y 8mo 5d.
Is James your ancestor? His father was Smith Edwards and grandfather is Rev War vet Thomas Edwards!
Added by CSA on Sep 05, 2015 9:03 PM
Janet Muff
Thophilus Clark

If you want me to link Jonas Clark to his father Theophilus Clark, then please provide me with a source for the burial. His death record says he died in Canterbury but after much research, I have found no evidence for the location and I don't link my memorials to people whose burials are unknown.

Thanks very much for the help.

Janet Muff
Added by Janet Muff on Aug 12, 2015 1:45 PM
Janet Emmons Pringle
Ida Buck
Cherry Hill Cemetery Bethel VT

Can you add...
Private, soldier
Born 6 6 1793
died 4 4 1877

Thank you,
Added by Janet Emmons Pringle on Jul 29, 2015 9:04 AM
Henry Bramlett #22992312
Do you know anything about Henry's brother, James Edwin Bramlett? I think he married Rebecca Burns Bramlett's sister Sarah Burns.
Added by Linda on Jul 13, 2015 12:12 PM
Steven Chapman
Joseph Gates - Hopeville Cemetery
Hi Nate,

I just stopped by the Hopeville Cemetery today to find a picture of his wife's grave.

I'm not sure if his year of death was entered based off what the picture looked like, but I believe it to be wrong (unless we both took a picture of the wrong Joseph Gates.)
You'll notice by the picture I put up today, the year was 1796- the 6 is easily mistaken as a 5 in the other picture.
Added by Steven Chapman on Jun 12, 2015 4:40 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service