Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Glenn Ellis (#47410127)
 member for 5 years, 6 months, 8 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,865 Memorials Added
 • 1,941 Memorials Managed
 • 6 Memorials/week
 • 714 Photos
 • 64 Photo Requests
 • 5 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 2,266 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 1 Fame Rating
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Garden Memorial Cemetery
Messages left for Glenn Ellis (123)[Leave Message]
Pam Lowrance-Guthrie
Lowrance
Glen,
Hi my name is Pam.
I am trying to fill in the void of the Lowrances, as my search ends with John.

your help would be greatly appreciated!!!!
Thanks,
Pam Lowrance-Guthrie
Added by Pam Lowrance-Guthrie on Sep 08, 2014 4:36 PM
Genealogist
Margaret and Paul Bost
In the message below, the contributor James Hill has passed away, but find a grave will help you merge the memorials, just send them a request. It might take a few days but they will help you merge the info. Sure would like to the headstone for Paul placed on your memorial. Have a great day, 4G granddaughter of Jake and Mary. Genealogist47336229
Added by Genealogist on Sep 08, 2014 8:50 AM
Genealogist
Margaret and Paul Bost
Hi Glenn, It looks like you need to get together with another contributor to fix your duplications and merge all your great info. I believe his memorials were placed here before yours, but that is fixable. Plus he has a headstone marker for Paul. Just click on "all Bost's in this cemetery"
over on the left under "actions" and it will show you the other memorials I speak of. Thanks for all the great things you place on here. Distant relative, genealogist47336229
Added by Genealogist on Sep 08, 2014 8:45 AM
Arthur Mullies
George W. Mullis
There were three George Mullis/Mullies in the area of Hunting Creek, North Iredell Co., N. C.
First generation: George b. 1768 in Chatham/Wilkes, N. C., who died in 1848 Iredell Co. (not 1832 Surry Co. where he filed a will which was not probated, meaning he did not die that year). Second generation, his son: George Mullies (1802-1862 probated Will, Iredell Co.). Third Generation: George W. b. c. 1830, died 1906, Iredell Co.)... a suicide.

I do not know, cannot place the George who died in 1919, whose evident photo accompanies this site, but a distinction needs to be made.
Added by Arthur Mullies on Sep 07, 2014 2:55 PM
David Mosier Miller
Kenneth Glenn Scott
I am researching my son's Scott family line.
Do you have any other information on Kenneth Glenn Scott's family...such as where his parents are buried and where they lived?

David (in Akron, OH)
mosier4640@msn.com
Added by David Mosier Miller on Aug 26, 2014 3:42 PM
Jan Murphy
Bretschneider families
Memorials #66775782 for Frederick Maximilian Paul "Max" Bretschneider and #66776488 for his wife Ida Emily contain information that refers to two separate Bretschneider couples named Max and Ida who lived in different parts of Massachusetts.

According to the obituary published on Page 8 of the Tuesday, May 29, 1945 issue of the Springfield Republican, Max F. Bretschneider, the husband of Ida Poehler, and father of William, Ida, and Albert, died in Holyoke on May 29, 1945. His funeral notice published on Page 8 of the Republican on Friday, June 1, 1945 says that he was cremated following the funeral at Springfield Cemetery in Springfield. His wife Ida Poehler, the mother of William, Ida, and Albert, is the daughter of Carl August Poehler and Wilhelmina Kloepfer, and predeceased him in 1929. Her obituary appears in the Saturday, October 5, 1929 issue of the Republican on page 9, under the headline "Mrs. Frank F. Bretschneider", referencing

Max P. Bretschneider and his wife Ida E., whose burial places are in your memorials, who died in 1953 and 1969 respectively, must be different people. Max P. and Ida E. are the parents of Herman, Martin and Walter.
Added by Jan Murphy on Aug 14, 2014 2:16 PM
Donna Cooper
Name change
Hi, my name is Donna Cooper and while searching for information on my great great grandfather I realized that his name is wrong on the grave listing page under children of Abel Reid. He is listed as the child of John Abel Reid #74397078. There is a name..Janus A. Reid born in 1833. My great great grandfather is John Abel's son and was born March 6.1833. His name is James A. Reid. James was married to Malissa Campbell Reid. Later James A. married Missouri Edwards (Malissa had died) and after her death he married Mira Jurney. Further more John Abel Reid was married to Elizabeth Nicholson who was born in 1797 and died Nove 16th 1862 in Iredell Co. NC. That is all the information I have found on her. Thank you for all the work you have done on this site.
Added by Donna Cooper on Aug 03, 2014 4:06 PM
Donna Cooper
Name change
Hi, my name is Donna Cooper and while searching for information on my great great grandfather I realized that his name is wrong on the grave listing. He is listed as the child of John Abel Reid #74397078. There is a name..Janus A. Reid born in 1833. My great great grandfather is John Abel's son and was born March 6.1833. His name is James A. Reid. James was married to Malissa Campbell Reid. Later James A. married Missouri Edwards (Malissa had died) and after her death he married Mira Jurney. Further more John Abel Reid was married to Elizabeth Nicholson who was born in 1797 and died Nove 16th 1862 in Iredell Co. NC. That is all the information I have found on her. Thank you for all the work you have done on this site.
Added by Donna Cooper on Aug 03, 2014 4:04 PM
Jerry Smith
Amey Bennett Williams
Hi Glenn,
I appreciate all of the info you contributed to Find A Grave Memorial #66267727.

I was entering some info into my Tree and your post for Amey Bennett Williams came up. I just made an entry from the Rhode Island Vital Records for the birth of Amie Bennett born on 26 Apr 1759 to Josiah Bennett, Sr. Your Find A Grave lists her dob as 15 May 1760 in Cambridge, Middlesex, Mass. According to the records of the Josiah (b. 1721/1722) family, they spent most of their young lives in the Scituate, Providence, RI area. Do you think Amie and Amey are on in the same? Jerry L. Smith
Added by Jerry Smith on Jul 30, 2014 3:09 PM
Janice McAlpine
Amos R. Cass Find A Grave Memorial# 102489419
Amos had a wandering birth date, so I suspect the 1881 year-of-birth is off quite a bit.

He was on the 1870 and 1880 censuses with his parents as born 1869/1870:

1870 > NORTH CAROLINA > IREDELL > UNION GROVE TWP Series: M593 Roll: 1144 Page: 213
Daniel CASS 36 N. C. Farmer
Emily CASS 30 N. C. Keeping House
Clementine 11 NC
William CASS 9 N. C.
Ally CASS (m) 3 N. C. [female on 1880 and 1900 census]
Amos CASS 1 N. C.

1880 Census
Daniel CASS Self M Male W 50 N. C. Farmer N. C. N. C.
Emily CASS Wife M Female W 51 N. C. Keeping House N. C. N. C.
William CASS Son S Male W 18 N. C. N. C. N. C.
Allie CASS Dau S Female W 11 N. C. N. C. N. C.
Amos CASS Son S Male W 10 N. C. N. C. N. C.
Lewis CASS Son S Male W 8 N. C. N. C. N. C.
Source Information:
Census Place Union Grove, Iredell, North Carolina
Family History Library Film 1254968
NA Film Number T9-0968
Page Number 215B

The record of his first marriage placed his birth about 1872:

North Carolina, County Marriages, 1762-1979
Image at:
Date: 16 Oct 1895
Place: Forsyth, North Carolina
Groom: Amos Cass
Age: 23
Father's Name: Dan'L Cass (dead)
Mother's Name: Emily Cass (living)
Bride: Minnie Brewer
Age: 27
Father's Name: Jno L Lashmit (dead)
Mother's Name: Paulina Lashmit (dead0
Digital Folder Number: 004704245
FHL Film number: 899602 , Image Number: 00070

His birth was listed as February 1873 on the 1900 census:

1900 > NORTH CAROLINA > FORSYTH > 1-WD WINSTON Series: T623 Roll: 1195 Page: 285
Amos R. Cass Feb 1873 27 married 5 years NC NC NC harness maker
Minnie wife Feb 1873 3/3 NC NC NC
Emily E. dau June 1896 3 NC NC NC
Arnold R. son Jan 1899 1 NC NC NC

He was 49 when he married Mamie Foster -- so born abt. 1875:

Collection: North Carolina Marriages, 1759-1979
Groom's Name: Amos R. Cass
Groom's Age: 49
Bride's Name: Mamie Foster
Bride's Age: 38
Marriage Date: 05 Mar 1925
Marriage Place: Morehead, Guilford, North Carolina
Groom's Father's Name: Daniel Cass
Groom's Mother's Name: Emily Cass
Bride's Father's Name: A. H. Foster
Bride's Mother's Name: Annie Foster
Groom's Race: White
Groom's Marital Status: Unknown
Bride's Race: White
Bride's Marital Status: Unknown
Indexing Project (Batch) Number: M75252-5
System Origin: North Carolina-EASy
Source Film Number: 502391

Janice
Added by Janice McAlpine on Jul 10, 2014 8:07 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service