Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Linda Fleming Oliver (#46964756)
 member for 7 years, 2 months, 26 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 192 Memorials Added
 • 192 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 99 Photos
 • 5 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 23 Virtual Flowers
Messages left for Linda Fleming O... (11)[Leave Message]
john Ketcher
Charles F Foster (1882-1936)
I have been researching burial of confederate veterans buried in cemeteries in Mayes County. While researching the Alberty Cemetery I found my great-granddad Charles F Foster listed as being buried in Alberty Cemetery. In the Alberty Cemetery book in the Genealogy Section of Pryor Creek library was listed Charles F Foster and below his name listed his wife Cora D Foster living in Pryor Creek OK. Sometime later his body was moved to the Fairview Cemetery. Just thought you would like to know.
Added by john Ketcher on Nov 02, 2014 3:09 PM
Randall McCoach
Photo permission
Thanks for your work at Find A Grave.

I'm writing to ask your permission to use your headstone photos of my family members with my public family tree at Ancestry.com. You and Find A Grave would be credited.

The one I'm looking at is for James Weaver (No. 11440062), but there might be others.

Please reference James Weaver when responding.

Thanks again.

Randall McCoach
Albuquerque, N.M.
MyCatCyd@yahoo.com

Your email address doesn't appear to be valid anymore.
Added by Randall McCoach on Mar 08, 2014 9:14 PM
Carolyn Brinkmeyer
Martha S. Foster
Would you please add the following information for Martha S. Foster, memorial #26597786?

Middle Name: Sofiner
Maiden Name: Land
Husband: William D. Foster 26597771

THANKS!
Added by Carolyn Brinkmeyer on Nov 04, 2013 4:24 PM
Regina Thompson
Thank You for Your Work
Thank you for all your work that you do on this site for many of us. I have been researching my family history with what little details I have from my Mom who passed in 2009. I am now doing this for my daughter and my nephew. I realize how important it is to know where you came from and the journey it took just for me to be here. Thank you Linda for doing all of this. You do bring a smile to the heart.

Regina Gayle (Martin) Thompson Locust Grove OK
Added by Regina Thompson on Feb 07, 2012 12:30 PM
Regina Thompson
Virginia Bell (Weeks) Wood and Jack D. Wood
I would like to request if you could, please, to update the cemetery information for me at the www.findagrave.com.

It is for Hogan Cemetery, Mayes County, Locust Grove, OK

Jack D Wood was my grandfather. His legal last name did not have a "s" He was born on 05/13/1918 and passed away in Mayes County August 1978, Pryor, OK/Mayes County

Virginia Bell (Weeks) Wood was born on 02/21/1920 and passed in Adair, OK/Mayes County, 11/15/1988.

I sincerely appreciate you updating this information for me.

Thank you,
Regina (Martin) Thompson
Their granddaughter
Added by Regina Thompson on Jan 05, 2012 9:45 AM
Dolores Wigal
Kathy (Wenta) Hardaway
Can you please link Kathy #26843356, Hogan Cemetery South, Locust Grove, OK to her mother
Betty A. (Post) Wenta #32931682. Betty is in the Fowler Cemetery, Fowler, KS. Meade County. Thank You. Dolores
Added by Dolores Wigal on Sep 30, 2011 5:55 AM
Shel
24026739 McFarland, Tom
can now be linked to Ruth McFarland #24026723 ...I got pics of both posted now, too! I am so tickled when I research a name, and see you've already posted it! Awesome to be working together to preserve our county cemeteries!! Bye for now..
Added by Shel on Sep 22, 2011 3:49 PM
Patti
Lee family history ?s
Please read message with flower left for this memorial.
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GScid=2237926&GRid=23794732&
Added by Patti on Nov 19, 2009 2:19 PM
Bob Tyree
Thank You
Thank you so much for providing the photos the grave of my great great grandparents. I hope someday to be able to visit in person. Bob Tyree
Added by Bob Tyree on May 04, 2008 9:53 PM
Penny Kendall
Thank you !!!
I am so excited; I just received a picture of my GG-Grandparents, Fanny & Thomas Gagan's headstone. They are buried at the Fairview Cemetery in Mayes County Oklahoma.
Thank you Linda Oliver!!!!!!!!!!!! Find a grave is wonderful and so are you.
Penny Leigh-Kendall
Tucson AZ
Added by Penny Kendall on Apr 30, 2008 3:08 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service