Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Emily Brown (#46601249)
 member for 12 years, 1 month, 8 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 86 Memorials Added
 • 97 Memorials Managed
 • 131 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 63 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 4,556 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 9 Fame Ratings
 • 6 Sponsorships
 • 15 Friends
Virtual Cemeteries
♥ Idaho Soldiers (45)
♥ Near & Dear (7)
Find A Grave Friends
Barry Michie, D. Barber, Grave Hoppers, Jane Stacy Euba..., Just~Us Relativ..., Linda Joyce Bet..., Papi's Little G..., Peggy Pulley, Rachel Lawlor, Ralph Brown, Samantha Ann Wa..., Scott Shatto, Sharon Beddes, Sweet Sue * Sen..., With All My Lov...
Messages left for Emily Brown (159)[Leave Message]
D. Barber
Graves
Thank you. I did see those after we connected last week. I messaged a person on ancestry today with Fuller and Vaughn connection to see if he can connect the dots. I'll keep you posted.
Added by D. Barber on Feb 03, 2016 6:15 AM
D. Barber
Vaughns ...again :)
The book says Nathaniel's mother's maiden name (Emily) and Nathaniel's wife's maiden name (Sophronia) was Fuller. Also states Seneca's sister married a Fuller. Author states, "I have found nothing to prove that they were related, but I believe they were." So for what its worth ... :) It looks as though Seneca's sister's name may have been Drusilla and husband listed is Asa Fuller. I am not sure where the author obtained all of this information. The book was distributed around 1995. I hope some of this information can be helpful! Sorry for all the messages.
Added by D. Barber on Jan 28, 2016 8:40 AM
D. Barber
Vaughns
After I sent that, I realized I was confusing myself. I don't think Sophronia and Emily were siblings - but they both do have the Fuller last name per my book. Emily dob 1799 and Sophronia dob 1843. Maybe connected somehow but not siblings. I will keep looking :)
Added by D. Barber on Jan 28, 2016 8:31 AM
D. Barber
RE: Emily (Fuller) Vaughn
Hi Emily, I obtained family genealogy book last year. It was compiled by a grandson of Frank and Delia - Frank is Miner's son. In that book it has Emily Fuller born June 5, 1799. There is a old bible entry photocopy with names and dates - Seneca Vaughn, Emily Fuller and then their children. So it isn't concrete but it is pretty close in my opinion. It says an old bible of Nathaniel funished by his grandson Floyd Vaughn. From what I can connect, Nathaniel married Sophronia Fuller - and Sophronia and Emily were sisters :) I also found that Silas married Maryetta Berry and Miner married Sarah Berry - Maryetta and Sarah were sisters - I verified that off census records. Maryetta lived to be almost 100 and lived with several family members after Silas died. I can't verify the spelling of either Maryetta/Marietta or Sophronia. Seems that people just phonetically spelled things back in the day. I would be happy to send you a picture of that if you send me your email. Happy Hunting. Are you still active on Ancestry?
Added by D. Barber on Jan 28, 2016 8:26 AM
Just~Us Relatives
RE: Just stoppin' by...
Wishing you the same.
Added by Just~Us Relatives on May 24, 2015 12:30 PM
Vikki Prudden
James T. Majors #61426295
I would like to ask permission to use your photo of the above memorial for my family history and on Ancestry.com. I would, of course, credit you with the photo.

Thank you for the work you do, it is appreciated.

Vikki Prudden
Added by Vikki Prudden on Apr 08, 2015 10:27 PM
Mark Orey
For your SEAL group
102208281
59035242
Added by Mark Orey on Mar 21, 2015 6:09 PM
D. Barber
a little more info
I found a couple documents in this "book" talking about Miner's service in the war. I thought you would be interested in this! :)

He had a dark complexion, grey eyes, dark hair, and was 5 feet 7 inches tall. He enlisted August 21, 1864, with the occupation of ship carpenter, and he was discharge June 6, 1865. He was injured during war while on duty at Fayetteville, NC. They were ordered to tear down the rebel armory, and they were using a large pole for a battering ram when the wall suddenly gave way throwing the pole onto him and injuring him causing a rupture. He had to be carried on horse to Goldsboro, NC (about 60 miles).

He died as a result of a strangulated hernia, which was the injury sustained above.
Added by D. Barber on Mar 20, 2015 9:22 AM
D. Barber
Miner and Sarah Vaughn
Hi Emily,
we initially spoke on Ancestry website last May. I noticed you haven't been on there for a bit so I am sending you a message this way. I have a question about Sarah. I received a copy of a "book" that was assembled by a distant relative for Seneca's line. It includes a "Widow's Declaration for Pension or Increase of Pension" paper form. On that form it states "Sarah PERRY" married M C Vaughn in 1854(?) 1st Burgess JP at Oneida Co NY. Those details are all handwritten and from a photocopy so very faint and could be wrong but the name PERRY is clear. Do you have any other documentation stating Perry or Berry for them? Thanks in advance for any clarification you have. I am starting my scrapbook and was hoping to put down the right name :)
Thanks - Denise
Added by D. Barber on Mar 20, 2015 7:37 AM
Just~Us Relatives
Great news
Located the burial place and headstone for Kenney C. Lowell (34088559), the 2nd husband of Almira (Clark) Jones ~ Lowell, the Step-father of Oren Sherman Jones. Have a wonderful Christmas.

Warm regards,
Keith
Added by Just~Us Relatives on Dec 22, 2014 10:19 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service