Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Lynda Minter (#46637110)
 member for 9 years, 11 months, 8 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Genealogist since 1991, born in Des Moines, Iowa.
I have since learned that my father was adopted!
Researching four generations in Iowa, and their ancestors:
ALBEE, BARRICKMAN, BURNS, CROSBY, HAMBLIN, MADISON, MCKEEBY, PARMENTER, STEARNS, SULLIVAN, WILLIAMS, AND MANY MORE.
I am glad to share, and grateful for so much help along the way,
Lynda Minter
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 40 Memorials Added
 • 49 Memorials Managed
 • 13 Photo Requests
 • 84 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
Virtual Cemeteries
Mt. Pleasant
Messages left for Lynda Minter (30)[Leave Message]
Nancy Judene Beebe(Judy)
Joshua Parmenter
My husband has been lookiing for his gg grandfather
burried at Woodland Cemetary. He was up there but could not locate his stone.
Would you have a picture of his stone? His daughter was Lucinda. Oldest daughter.
Our e mail is 'nickki64053@yahoo.com.
Husband name David R Beebe
My name Nancy J. BEEBE
Thank you so much
Phone no 816-835-6738
Added by Nancy Judene Beebe(Judy) on Aug 23, 2014 6:48 PM
Eileen M.
RE: Polly Niver
Glad I could help!
Added by Eileen M. on Oct 27, 2013 4:07 PM
Eileen M.
Sharpe
Hello
In the requests you sent, is one for a Naomi Sharpe but in the comments you made to go along with the request you are talking about someone named Polly. Do you need Naomi or someone named Polly?
Added by Eileen M. on Jul 09, 2013 12:41 PM
Eileen M.
Naomi Sharp
Hello...I couldn't find a headstone with your dates, but I did find one with b. 1868 - d. 1923. I did take a photo. Let me know if it is one you want or not.
Added by Eileen M. on Jun 30, 2013 8:33 AM
sharon robson chase
Sarah Charlotte Washburn Sullivan
Im not sure,if this is the right Sarah Washburn,Im looking for. Found on fultonhistory.com/postcards, a William Sullivan married Sarah Washburn,had 10 children..he had 2nd wife,a Mrs Wilson of Rochester,and Mrs.Wheatly of East Bloomfield. The Sarah Charlotte,Im looking for,father was Gaiel or Gale Joel Washburn,and mother Rebecca Garfield. They came from Mass or Conn. Had a brother,Alvin,who lived in Naples,Ontario. I cant find anything,she lived till 1863. I find,1850,from the Federal Census.Where did you find the death date? William married Mrs Wheatley,1865. Still cant find the 2nd wife,yet. The burial site,sounds right,for that area.
Show Sarah married Wm Sullivan in 1815 in Honeoye Lake area.
Alvin and his wife,Clarissa Ann Holden,had a Harvey Washburn,married a Fanny Harris,who had my great-grandmother,Martha Mathilda Washburn-Downing.
What site,did you find Sarah (Lottie) death?

Added by sharon robson chase on Oct 13, 2012 1:52 PM
Mary Lindsted
RE: Minter photo
Hi Lynda, Yes her name is Anna F 1907-2002. If you put her name and memorial in 'findagrave' I will add the photo of her side of the headstone. I'll try to redo Earl's.

Mary
Added by Mary Lindsted on Jul 08, 2012 2:02 PM
Leonard
RE: Borum photo
You'r welcome. Glad you liked the picture
Leonard
Added by Leonard on Jun 26, 2012 6:18 PM
Katie Lou
RE: Sullivans in Laurel Hills
could you click on the edit tab of the memorials & ask for the transfer that way? Much faster.

thanks,
KL

[When you have time, would you please transfer the Sullivan family to me?
I am the g-grandaughter of Myron/Samuel and Alice Sullivan.
Alice # 58859204.
They had 7 known children:
Maude/Maudie- Maudie on the gravestone is a mistake.
Edward m to Ethyl
Leota m to David Hamblin - my Grandparents.
Merl Dixon
Virginia Scott
Alta Adams
Edith Merrifield

Thank you for your time,
Lynda Williams Minter
# 46637110]
Added by Katie Lou on Jun 07, 2012 7:05 PM
James Ray Turner
RE: LLewellyn Delbert Williams
Well, it looks like I made the memorial first and then it was duplicated later. It looks like to me that it was an innocent mistake. If you want to delete my memorial thats fine with me. I think his memorial was far more accurate than mine. I just found this information in my family records. Hopefully he transferes that memorial to you. The reason why I didnt have a cemetery listed was because it showed in my records that cemetery was unknown.
As far as my connection with the Turnipseeds, I am a direct decendant of Newton and Elizabeth Turnipseed. Elizabeth was his first wife. In fact I think about a year or two a go, you might have been the one who sent me a picture of Newton Turnipseed. My name Turner was unofficially changed from Turnipseed to Turner back in 1910 by my GGreat Grandfather Christopher Turnipseed, Newtons oldest son.
Added by James Ray Turner on Feb 25, 2012 10:38 AM
James Ray Turner
Flora Turnipseed Williams
Hello Lynda, I am her father Newtons GGGreat Grandson. Newton and his first wife Elizabeth Moxleys GGGreat Grandson. After reading your message left to Flora, I decided you should have the memorials so I went ahead and made the transfers. She must have been a very nice lady.
Added by James Ray Turner on Feb 25, 2012 10:10 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service