Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Linda Jenkins Werts (#47016781)
 member for 7 years, 10 months, 25 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo My interest in genealogy began 66 years ago when I followed my mother's and grandmother's conversations as they traced relationships of their friends and family.

As a Find A Grave photo volunteer for Lone Fir Pioneer Cemetery, I sometimes stumble - literally - over a neglected or forgotten grave marker. I add information or create memorials for the lives I discover in this way.

I've lived in Portland since 1985. Do not presume to lecture me on the city of today or yesterday, the history or current status of Lone Fir Pioneer Cemetery.

If you have rules and procedures and requirements for memorials and photos, don't expect me to follow them. As far as cleaning headstones? Don't be silly. I clean off the bird ****, wipe the dust, pull the weeds, rinse the mud. What good is a photo where the name can't be seen or the dates visible?


 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3,904 Memorials Added
 • 4,051 Memorials Managed
 • 9 Memorials/Week
 • 9,093 Photos
 • 50 Photo Requests
 • 276 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 694 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Fame Ratings
 • 13 Sponsorships
 • 9 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Adam Kyle Simps..., Carolyn Russel..., Don, Jan, Scott, Shirley (Bruhn)..., Swangirl, VDR, Wm. Boileau
Messages left for Linda Jenkins W... (490)[Leave Message]
D Watson
RE: Mittie Esget Parks #127509121
I suspect that Mittie's family was of a lower economic scale than that of Schuyler Parks. He being a Physician was probably doing fairly well at that point in time.

George on the 1910 census is working at "odd jobs" and on the 1940 census he was working as a "janitor".

Another point that I might lay out is that Schuyler and Mittie must have divorced at some point in time as she died in Jan 1895. At that time Schuyler was married and living with his second wife and his son George on the 1895 census for Elk County, Kansas. And on the 1900 census, Schuyler and family were by then in Portland, Oregon, it indicates that he and second wife had been married 10 years, making their marriage around 1890.

Also, in the letter from Maureen Esget SMITH, in June 1893 Mittie wrote her brother Jerome in Portland and said she was living in a beautiful place on the Sound at Springfield, Pierce, Washington. What took her there is a mystery at this point.

I suspect that Mittie and her family were of pecuniary finances and for that reason alone, might well have not been able to afford much in the form of burial. However, I too hate it that ANYONE is lying in an unmarked grave.

I am hoping to learn the circumstances for the burial of George in Lone Fir Cemetery and/or the basis for reporting that he is buried there. Could he, as I have found in a few other cases, somehow "faked" his death and had a burial there and then moved on in his life only to die in 1958 in California.

Thanks for any help and please keep me posted on any info you might find.

Don Watson
Hillsboro, Texas
Added by D Watson on Apr 10, 2016 8:01 PM
D Watson
RE: Mittie Esget Parks #127509121
Hello Linda,

Yes, Jerome is Mittie Esget Parks younger brother. Mind you, I am not related to the Esgets directly, but I am distantly related through the second wife of Mittie's husband, Schuyler Henry Parks. She was Nannie Susan Hope.

Here is a wonderful link with a great deal of history and research on the William Esget family (Mittie's father) with links to his 4 children. Hope the link goes through.

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~jrfitch/jrf/jf21400.htm

From those there are quotes from letters written to the various family members as follows ...

7 January, 1895:
Letter written to Edgar ESGET by Jerome W. ESGET about the death of their sister, "Mittie". Jerome was living at 887 Thurman Street, Portland, Oregon.

From Maureen Esget SMITH:
In June 1893, Mittie wrote her brother Jerome in Portland and said she was living in a beautiful place on the Sound at Springfield, Pierce, Washington. In October, Mittie went to Oregon and Jerome took her to the hospital where she stayed for twelve weeks in 1894. She died 7 January 1895, and was buried by Jerome in Lot 25, Block 29, Lone Fir Cemetery, Portland, Oregon,

I would like to ask a favor of you if possible. I see that you are a volunteer for Lone Fir Pioneer Cemetery. Do you have access to funeral or other death records there? Mittie and Schuyler Parks son George C. is listed as buried there.

Recently I came across a death record for a "George J. Parks", born Nov 02, 1874 in Michigan with parents named "Parks" and "Esget" that died on May 15, 1958 in Santa Clara, California.

Actual Michigan birth records state that "George C. Parks" was born Nov. 2, 1876 in Marshall, Calhoun County, Michigan to Schuyler Parks and Nettie Parks. The "date of record" is listed as July 23, 1877. Schuyler Parks is also listed as being a "physician".

In addition I have found 3 marriage records for George J. Parks with the parents in each case identified as follows:

1) Married Naoma L. Newhouse in Battle Creek, Calhoun County, Michigan on 07 Aug 1899. Parents are listed as "S.H. Parks" and "Mattie Esget".

2) Married Violet Shaw in Kalamazoo, Kalamazoo County, Michigan on 02 Dec 1904. Parents are listed as "Dr. S. H. Parks" and "Mittie Esget".

3) Married Jenna Hutchings in Indiana Oct. 26, 1908 with parents listed as "Schuyler H Parks" and "Mittie Esget". This record also indicates George J. Parks birth date as Nov 02, 1874. This record also indicates that at the time of the marriage, his father was a Physician living in Portland, Oregon. He also states that this was his first marriage.

As you can see there is a lot of evidence that George C. or J. Parks did not die in Multnomah County, Oregon in 1901, but rather lived on for many more years. I have found George J. Parks on the 1940 census in Santa Clara, California working as a Janitor. Have not found him on the 1930 or 1920 census, but did find a George J. Parks, born 1877 in Michigan and married to Jenna living in Beaverhead County, Montana on the 1910 census. It lists him and Jenna with a daughter, Wilda age 5. It also lists George and Jenna being married for 7 years. If this is him, and I think it is, they should be married for 2 years.

There is a lot of strange and conflicting information out there on George Parks and hoping that you might be able to find some additional information to clear some of this up. Thanks in advance.

Don Watson
Hillsboro, Texas
Added by D Watson on Apr 10, 2016 4:21 AM
Diane Hurst
Kathleen Chabin photo
Thank you so much for your time and efforts in taking the photo of Kathleen Chabin's marker. Your speedy response to my request is very much appreciated!!
Added by Diane Hurst on Apr 04, 2016 2:59 PM
Jackie Marshall
Edward Joseph Marshall
Linda - Thank you so much for posting a photo of the flag and burial place of Edward J Marshall. Our family appreciates your time and efforts. Thanks again, Jackie
Added by Jackie Marshall on Apr 03, 2016 3:40 PM
Bill Vanderpool
Dr Watkins
He must have been another one that was moved from Lone Fir. I have deleted my memorial. Thanks for the headsup.

Bill
Added by Bill Vanderpool on Mar 30, 2016 2:56 PM
GraverGuy
Silver
Thank you!
Added by GraverGuy on Mar 24, 2016 4:52 PM
Juanita Chrz
RE: Jira J. Seely
Thank you so much for doing this for me. I really appreciate your time and effort.
Juanita Chrz
Added by Juanita Chrz on Mar 23, 2016 8:50 PM
Nathan Haines
RE: Jira Joseph Seely
Yup, that is why I said there are mistakes in the Metro records. That is what I meant that I know Joseph's name is spelled wrong in their records.
I get the feeling sometimes that we don't live in a purfict whorld.
Added by Nathan Haines on Mar 22, 2016 9:54 AM
Nathan Haines
Jira Joseph Seely
Their suggestion:
-------------------------
Metro burial records show: Last Name Sealey

First Name J. J.

Death or burial date* Jan. 06, 1883

L

The Metro records have lots of mistakes in them and this is one of them.
His name is Seely. This is part of my family.
Nathan
Added by Nathan Haines on Mar 21, 2016 10:09 PM
Cathy
RE: Lucy Burke photo request Lone Fir
Thank you for the information and for taking the photos of the location.
Added by Cathy on Mar 21, 2016 6:27 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service