Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Shirley (Bruhn) Martys (#47012912)
 member for 7 years, 2 months, 1 day
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo In appreciation for what others have done and all the hard work that happens here I will try to put back as much as I have received. I will try to add names and pictures from my own area. If you find one of your relatives that I have entered and the information is incorrect or you do not want it on this site, please contact me and we will correct or remove as quickly as possible. You also have my permission to use any of the pictures I have put on this site for your own personal family use. No need to ask. If you want a family member's memorial transferred to you, just ask.

If I am able to fulfill requests for names, photos or other additional information, please feel free to request.

Happy hunting to everyone of you who are out there searching and trying to fill in all the open spaces in family history. And, thank you to all the hard working volunteers that make this site so great.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
 Forums: Shirley Martys
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 17,467 Memorials Added
 • 16,548 Memorials Managed
 • 47 Memorials/Week
 • 22,243 Photos
 • 2 Photo Requests
 • 153 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 27 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 7 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Anonymous, CarolJJ, Don, Peggy {Kramer} ..., Roger, Sandra (Kubicek...
Messages left for Shirley (Bruhn)... (133)[Leave Message]
Michael Kearney
RE: Edward Arnold Bruhn
Hi Shirley,

Would you tell me which memorial has the incorrect posting and I will make the change?

Mike
Added by Michael Kearney on Jul 11, 2015 6:47 PM
M.A. Gilmore
RE: J F Blessen
Thank you so much. I will certainly follow your suggestion. As for the Gilmore family you mentioned, I'm not aware of any of our Gilmore line being in Nebraska but I'll be glad to check on the possibility. My Gilmore research goes back to Francis Gilmore, b. abt. 1730; d. abt., 1811 in York District, SC.
Added by M.A. Gilmore on Jul 08, 2015 5:29 PM
M.A. Gilmore
J F Blessen
Memorial# 34965678 If you aren't related to this Blessen family, would you transfer this memorial to me, please. Johann Friedrich Blessen was the brother of my grandfather. If you would rather not transfer the memorial, I'll be glad to send additional bio info for you to add. Thanks, Maude Ann
Added by M.A. Gilmore on Jul 08, 2015 5:11 PM
Judy Mannenbach
Estella Boysen Ostlund
Hi Shirley,
Thanks for the fast fix for Estella.
Added by Judy Mannenbach on Jul 02, 2015 10:06 AM
Carolyn Russell
Phillips
Thank you, Shirley, for the newspaper article on their deaths. I have posted it to the memorials.
Carolyn
Added by Carolyn Russell on Jul 01, 2015 9:37 AM
genieresearcher
Phillips
that was very nice of you Shirley. Actually the right thing would have been for the contributor, as you know, FIRST to do a search for those names and contact the contributor to let them know where they were found. Doesn't always work that way. you are kind. thanks
Added by genieresearcher on Jul 01, 2015 8:46 AM
genieresearcher
Neely
How very kind of you to share. I do it all the time. Will take good care and thank you for all you do on findagrave and with area cemeteries! much appreciate by MANY I am sure! thank you again!
Added by genieresearcher on Jun 30, 2015 6:40 AM
genieresearcher
Neely
Thank you Shirley, you are very kind and quick to respond which is most appreciated by many I am sure. And thanks for info on further research on them.
Added by genieresearcher on Jun 29, 2015 8:16 PM
Ed Anson
RE: Sarah Anson
It turns out there is already an entry for Florence Root, with a picture of the stone. If you look, you will see that it is just a different side of Sarah's stone. I have added an entry for Sylvestor Root, and linked the three people appropriately.

If you want to transfer the entries to me, that's ok. But I don't think I have any further need to edit them. So it's up to you.
Added by Ed Anson on Jun 24, 2015 6:14 PM
Ed Anson
RE: Sarah Anson
Florence is mentioned on a different side of the stone from Sarah. I have a photo, but it's not very readable due to the age and wear on the stone. When I visited it, I could just make out the inscription but wasn't able to make a readable photo.

As you suspected, Sarah (Lord) Anson, wife of Leonard Anson, was my 2nd great-grandmother. Frank Anson (their son) was my great-grandfather.

BTW: Sarah was born Jul 23, 1816 in Genessee County, New York. The family homesteaded in Creston in 1872.
Added by Ed Anson on Jun 24, 2015 2:41 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service