Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Christie Trapp (#46970309)
 member for 8 years, 4 months, 8 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I'm a California girl who grew up in Marin County. Moved to Solano County in 1997. Researching family since the 1970s and as of 2014, have over 105,000 family ties. Two Mayflower Pilgrim ancestors - Richard Warren and Francis Eaton among that number.

Started taking photos of tombstones for Find-A-Grave as a Thanksgiving 2008 project that turned out to be more involved than first envisioned! Started with 120 names, but quickly grew to more than 2,500 in just one cemetery!

Have had a love affair with cats all my life. This is Simba, which means Lion. As a kitten he looked just like Simba from Lion King, hence that is how he got his name. He was a diabetic, had pancretitis, developed kidney infections, was anemic, and he walked on his elbows on his hind legs. Comic relief to see him waddle! Went through a couple of wars with the neighborhood cats, both of which he lost, but he was a survivor anyway. Loveable and loved us to death.

He started the downward cycle while we were on vacation in July 2013. The vet was able to bring him around and kept him going until we got home in August. It is with great sadness to announce that on August 15, 2013 Simba was finally sent off to heaven to be with God and all the other worldly cats and kittens. Maybe he'll find some playmates? He was 18 years old and in human years that would be age 84!

The vet told us when he was much younger that he had feline aids because of the first cat bite he received and not to expect him to live very long - perhaps to age 9. That came to pass and he was fine until the next diagnosis, which was a tumor at the base of the head which was inoperable but it wasn't affecting his lifestyle at the time. Then six years ago the diagnosis of high blood pressure and diabetes. Still healthy and active until the last few years when the muscles in his hind legs broke down but he overcame that disability and continued to walk about as described -- more a waddle than a walk. Next diagnosis -- gluacoma in one of his eyes but it didn't affect his getting about and he never went blind. The last diagnosis was the pancratitis and then kidney infections. Everything wrong but he was a fighter till the end. We loved him very much and he will be sorely missed. The vet who became his doctor at the beginning of his life 18 years ago was there at the end. He said Simba was his favorite and we know his entire staff loved Simba when he was there for office visits or to be boarded while we traveled. He told us that the life expectancy for a cat with diabetes was about 3 years, so Simba lived 3 additional years (or 6 total)with the disease. Again, he was a fighter.

Update: Acquired a new kitty in January 2016 that had been hanging around our yard since the summer (was a neighbors cat's offspring) in the hopes that we could get it friendly enough to come in before the urge to mate hit. We missed the capture and she was pregnant. Took to vet who did an ultrasound and said at least two kittens where showing in her belly. Well, 3-21-16 at about 3:45 p.m. she popped two kittens that looked just like her. We call her Mittens because she is Tuxedo - white muff on chest and 4 white mittens on her feet. The two kitties are both black with the same markings except one has a white mouth with a blaze on the nose and a white belly, but both have the 4 white feet.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 7,911 Memorials Added
 • 8,851 Memorials Managed
 • 18 Memorials/Week
 • 11,073 Photos
 • 94 Photo Requests
 • 58 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 12,612 Virtual Flowers
 • 15 Virtual Cemeteries
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Betty from OR (10)
Chitwood Cemetery Winfiel... (25)
E. Dinger Transfer (10)
Gayl (16)
Laura (Inactive) (6)
Lynn Warren transfers (115)
Mary Coursey Transfer (4)
New Hudson Cemetery (4)
P Fazzini (1)
Pat Lacy Transfers (34)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Messages left for Christie Trapp (673)[Leave Message]
Robert Comeau
Sarah Moody
How can she be buried in a cemetery that was established in 1868? Answer: The first cemetery of South Hadley was started in 1721. All burials were moved from that first cemetery to the Evergreen Cem. in about 1910.
Added by Robert Comeau on May 22, 2016 12:14 PM
Grave Finder
RE: Back button
Oh gosh sorry you lost all that information. What a pain! I don't leave mine all only because my husband is slightly anal about leaving stuff on at night. *LOL*
Added by Grave Finder on May 14, 2016 9:19 AM
Grave Finder
Back button
Are you having problems with the "Back Button" here on Find A Grave? Mine isn't working? It works on other pages but not on Find A Grave. It's so frustrating.
Added by Grave Finder on May 13, 2016 7:29 PM
Melinda Gould
RE: Abigail Kingsbury Abbot
Hi Christie, I thought I had responded to your message to me, but apparently I didn't after all. My apologies. Yes, I am related to Abigail Kingsbury, though her daughter, Abigail who married Jedidiah Watkins. Prior to Abigail's marriage, she had a child out of wedlock. I am a descendant of this child and have finally been able to prove the connection through dna. Ancestry has been doing an upgrade to their site so it is still up in the air if I have the correct father of this child, but preliminary research indicates that I do. Several descendants of Johnathan, her brother, have also tested recently, but I don't know the outcome of their tests yet. More will be revealed.
Added by Melinda Gould on May 07, 2016 5:35 PM
Kelsey Wright
Obediah Joy Jr
Hello! I saw that you were related to Obediah Joy Jr. I am as well and I am looking for more information about him. I am related to him through his granddaughter Elymra and her husband Aaron. They were my 4th great grandparents. Their son Charles Lester Gardner was my 3rd great grandfather, and his son Nathan Frank Gardner was my 2nd great grandfather. The only one I was able to meet was my great grandma, Wilma Gardner (married name was beyer) and i am very desperate for more information. If you have any and don't mind sharing with me, I would love to hear from you! Thank you!
Added by Kelsey Wright on Apr 17, 2016 8:56 PM
Erik Gregory
Nathan Lance

Thank you for your suggested edit for Nathan Lance. I have updated his birth information and added the bio that you provided. Thank you so much for sharing this information!

Erik Gregory
Added by Erik Gregory on Apr 07, 2016 3:46 PM
# 9086789 William Reason Amon

You asked about further info on this man and I see that there is a wife missing for him. His second wife was Mable Ellen "Nellie" Wilder. They married May 17, 1874. The children by this wife are Adelaide "Addie" C. Amon born in OR abt 1875 married twice, first to David Benton Strickler Jan 18, 1893 with five children, second husband was A. Vern Spicker m1922. Second child of WR Amon and Mable was Howard Steven Amon born in OR Aug 18, 1877, who married Isabelle (Belle) C. Roberts Oct 24, 1900. Two children born to them including my husband's grandfather. The third child of WR Amon & Mable was Emma Mabel Amon born Aug 1879 in Oregon.Emma married Jacob P Strickler Oct 30, 1895.

The children you have listed before Adelaide were from the first wife Eunice C. Downing marriage of August 31, 1868. The children listed after Emma are from the third wife Sarah Melvina Downing marriage of March 24, 1883.

If you would like any further information please feel free to contact me.

Sherrie Amon
Added by Sherrie on Mar 22, 2016 2:10 AM
RE: Paul Davison #7434267
Email me at this address:
I will then email you back from my regular email address (so it is not posted online) and I can send you additional information as well as a pdf file of the History of Livington County.
This way we can continue this without clogging up our Find a Grave messages.

Added by jazzman717 on Mar 09, 2016 4:46 PM
Paul Davison #7434267
The records I located do not show Jonathan and Abigail coming with their father. That is why I removed them as they did not specify which of Paul Davison's children came with him at that time, nor do they list anyone coming with Jonathan Gould at the time of settlement. The Gould family is listed later, but not at the return in 1789. The sources I used were the Founding of Lima and the History of Livingston County, which were published as books as well as numerous articles over the years in the area newspapers. I do have reference to Lovinia being the first child born to the Davisons in Lima and as the very first child born in the new settlement. But there is no substantiated reference I have found yet of the children he brought with him.
In your message you mention Norman born 1874. Is that date correct? Paul died in 1805. I do see him listed under Find a Grave #17890401 and that date is 1784. I have found records of him being in New York in the 1840's with his wife Huldah in regards to a mortgage, but not much about him in New York other than that.
There is a great website for New York Historical newspapers you might want to use.
I use it all the time to track down interesting information all the time.
Just for info, Paul Davison is the maternal grandfather of the wife of my second great-grandfather on my father's side. His daughter Lovinia married Amos Otis. Their daughter Betsey was the first wife of Ansley Addison Hurlburt.
Added by jazzman717 on Mar 09, 2016 2:12 PM
CPT Paul Davison #7434267
Thanks for adding the information I sent you about Paul Davison. I made a mistake in the first email sent to you and sent a corrected version. The only error in the email was as follows:

In the spring of 1789, the two men travelled back to the Susquehanna area in Connecticut and brought back the Davison family, consisting of his wife, Sally Gould Davison, their two children, Abigail and Jonathan Gould, his mother in law, Abigail Kingsbury (Gould) Abbott and Asabel Burchard.

You can leave everything as is except the names of the two children Abigail and Jonathan Gould. That is not their names. I screwed up when I typed this up.
The sentence should read:

In the spring of 1789, the two men travelled back to the Susquehanna area in Connecticut and brought back the Davison family, consisting of his wife, Sally Gould Davison, their two children, his mother in law, Abigail Kingsbury (Gould) Abbott and Asabel Burchard.

Would you please correct the bio by deleting the two supposed children's names?
I am so sorry I messed this up and I appreciate your help in this matter.
Again, Thank You for all you do in Find a Grave and I am very sorry for the mistake I made and the extra work I put you through.
Added by jazzman717 on Mar 08, 2016 6:50 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service