Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Jerry C. Goldsmith (#47082379)
 member for 5 years, 6 months, 27 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo JERRY POSING AT THE ELLIFF FAMILY PLOT IN MCDONALD COUNTY, MISSOURI.

I always knew that I would do some kind of volunteer work upon retiring. I came upon Find A Grave while researching our (wife and I) ancestry. I have never enjoyed photography, but I truly enjoy claiming, locating, taking pictures, and posting the marker/headstone for the requestors. My biggest disappointment is finding that a gravesite does not have a marker or headstone.

I do volunteer photos, but I also enjoy taking photos of markers for the veterans interred at the National Memorial Cemetery of Arizona and posting them to the memorial that was established by another volunteer.

I served 20 years in the United States Air Force retiring as an E7 (Master Sergeant) 1961-1981.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 816 Memorials Added
 • 1,206 Memorials Managed
 • 3 Memorials/week
 • 10,802 Photos
 • 33 Photo Requests
 • 375 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 3,307 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 1 Sponsorship
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Jerry C. Goldsm... (814)[Leave Message]
Magpie
RE: John Nix and Mary Ellen Beasley
Thanks for all the info! So, should I leave the memorial up and state that they are buried in another cemetery and this one is only a memorial in the Wyly Cemetery or just delete the memorial? What do you think? I don't want to confuse or mislead anyone on it.
Added by Magpie on May 06, 2014 4:37 PM
Magpie
Elle nix
Yes...I see what you mean about the memorials being duplicates. I went by a cemetery list..perhaps they made a mistake on it? I will be glad to remove it! The one you had showed the actual headstone! I don't live in the area to actually go to the Wyly cemetery and see for myself. The only way to know for sure......I have a relative that has two stones in cities 100 miles apart. One she was buried in and the other is a memorial with her husband. I wish I could be more help on this. Let me know if you find out and I will delete mine as I don't want have false info on the site! Thank You for letting me know of this! Have a great evening! Magpie
Added by Magpie on May 05, 2014 7:21 PM
Irish
Alfred F Gorski
It was very kind of you added his picture and thank you very much for that. What a beautiful view!. Take care
Added by Irish on Apr 03, 2014 3:29 AM
Morris Simon
R. V. Goldsmith
Really appreciate your efforts, Jerry. I'm working on the descendants of R.V. Goldsmith by his second wife, Betty Jean Lee, and was stymied by the birth date of her son, Johnny Ray Lee (born before her marriage to R.V.) but I found clues on your memorial pages that probably explain it. Now working backward on R.V.'s ancestors. Morris Simon in Alabama.
Added by Morris Simon on Mar 12, 2014 12:31 PM
Barb Triplett-Brown
Mona Elliff
Thank you very much Jerry. I'm just finding info in bits and pieces but that's the way genealogy generally goes I guess. I thought I'd never find anything on Thomas' family until I wrote to the historical society and they kindly sent me his obit. I started researching the names in it and bingo....there's the daughter and son that grew to adulthood. Thank you so much for your response.
Added by Barb Triplett-Brown on Feb 05, 2014 5:25 AM
Barb Triplett-Brown
Mona Ella Elliff
Jerry, my grandfather was first cousin to Mona's father, Thomas Triplett, of Anderson County, Mo. Thomas was raised by my gggrandfather, J.E.M. Triplett, who founded the town of Triplett, Missouri where I was born. I was so happy to find Thomas' first family as his second was in the town of Triplett, Missouri. He had several more children after having 6 with Permelia Hensley, his first marriage. His second marriage was to Angeline Anderson. They returned to Anderson where Thomas was a painter. He is buried in Triplett, Missouri in the McCullough Cemetery where most of my family is now. I would very much appreciate it if you can tell me anything about Thomas and where his son James Triplett might be. I know your family is Elliff but I thought you might know something or tell me how I might find out. Thank you. Barb Triplett-Brown, Gladstone, Mo.
Added by Barb Triplett-Brown on Feb 03, 2014 12:51 PM
Pam
FYI - Photo added
Re Bettie Frimodig - another volunteer has added the photo to the memorial that you requested. I noticed that the recorded name (as I received it in a database) is different than what is on the marker. If you know more than I do about this memorial, please feel free to add an edit request and I will update. Would appreciate any source info also, so we can update the bio. Thanks
Added by Pam on Jan 30, 2014 12:34 AM
Janet Kelly
RE: Eliza Ann Benedict
Thank You so much for all your help on this matter. I really appreciate it.
Janet
Added by Janet Kelly on Jan 27, 2014 11:23 AM
Goldsmith65
Delmer Morris Goldsmith
Delmer's first wife was Neta Gale Wages (living)of Olney Texas. Date of marriage is unknown. Delmer was 21 when the relationship produced a son, Barry Wayne Goldsmith 04-06-1961 to (living.

While Married to Terri Evelyn(Campbell)Goldsmith (living)(Divorced)Barry Wayne living) produced two children that would be Delmer's Grandchildren; Amanda Michelle Goldsmith (living)and Brittany Leann(Goldsmith)Yeary (living).

Barry Wayne married Tracy Mechele Kuyava Goldsmith 11-19-1965(living)on 12-06-2012 and he has one Stepdaughter Kayla Ann Franke.

I added this for those doing genealogy work.

Mechele Kuyava Goldsmith 01-22-2014
Added by Goldsmith65 on Jan 22, 2014 1:52 PM
Peggy Canhoto Jobe
Sarah Ada Ashworth Grandparents
Hello

Thank you for the wonderful work you are doing!

I am Peggy Elizabeth Canhoto (Maiden name) Esther Pauline Young was my fathers (Stephen Michael Canhoto) mother. Her parents were Thomas Homer Young and Dolly Goldsmith. Dolly's parents were William Jasper Goldsmith and Sarah Ada Ashworth Brn abt 1876 in Missouri. I am trying to find out what Sarah's mother Maiden name was. So far I have her parents listed as Henry and Margarett Ashworth Henry was born abt 1830 in Tennessee and Margarett abt 1855 in Illinois. I have sort of hit a road block and cant find anything past them.

I appreciate any information you can offer.
Thanks!
Added by Peggy Canhoto Jobe on Jan 18, 2014 10:55 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service