Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Denise (#46820671)
 member for 9 years, 2 months, 17 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I am working on maintaining Middlesex (Map), Essex (Map) and Suffolk (Map) counties in Massachusetts.

If any information I enter is incorrect, you wish to add something, or would like a direct relative within four generations transferred just let me know. (per F.A.G. guidelines FAQ79) If requesting a transfer please make sure to say how you are related.

Please use the 'Edit' tab on the upper right hand corner of the memorial for any of the above requests. Thank-you.

This is Find A GRAVE. Please do not ask me to link to 'burial unknowns'. I will be more than happy to do so when the location is found. Take a moment to read FAQ146 regarding unknown burials.

In case you do not wish to read FAQ146 it states "Location of body unknown is used for recent deaths where the disposition is not currently known. Final disposition must be determined and updated within 30 days."
 Contact: Leave Public Message
 Forums: deniseA
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 21,949 Memorials Added
 • 21,900 Memorials Managed
 • 46 Memorials/Week
 • 5,518 Photos
 • 7 Photo Requests
 • 76 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 4,829 Virtual Flowers
 • 19 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 6 Famous Bios
 • 187 Fame Ratings
 • 16 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
MA Civil War soldiers (437)
MA French & Indian War (13)
MA Iraq War / Second Gulf... (1)
MA Korean War Soldiers (224)
MA Persian Gulf / Desert ... (4)
MA Revolutionary War (245)
MA Spanish American War (15)
MA Vietnam Soldiers (91)
MA War in Afganistan (1)
MA War of 1812 soldiers (16)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Alexis, Amy Caddell, Barry Gates, Bob Brien, BobBoston, Brad Potts, Carol STEVENS, Chip5610, D. J. Goldman, Don Kinghorn, Jeff in Catskil..., Kate, Kathy Krysiak, P.K. Magruder, Rick Weaver
Messages left for Denise (40)[Leave Message]
Bill Boyington
Anna Jones
From Descendants of Hugh Jones, July 1907 New England Historical and Genealogical Register, p. 250:
Anna (or Nancy), b. in 1764; m. Jacob, b. Nov. 17, 1754, son of John and Mary Priest of Marlborough. They lived in Bolton, and had one child. He m. (2) Sarah Langley.
Added by Bill Boyington on Mar 30, 2015 7:40 AM
Bill Boyington
Jacob Priest
BOLTON marriages: PRIEST, Jacob of Marlborough and Anna Jones, March 3, 1783.*
Added by Bill Boyington on Mar 29, 2015 5:21 AM
Apology Owed
Hi Denise,

I have made the mistake of having three different conversations going regarding a couple of listings from the Davis/Davies line. I do believe you are correct and I was wrong to jump to accuse you of unethical conduct.

I can't recall what happened to Hannah's listing, but I deleted the John Davies listing in Forest Cemetery as I said I would.

Added by Bernadette on Mar 25, 2015 1:27 PM
RE: Hannah Davis in Forest Cemetery
I was under the impression you were an ethical person. I'm saddened to learn otherwise. Returning from my trip, I went to Forest Cemetery to delete Hannah Davis as I could find no new evidence. You already had her removed. At least one of us is honest and keeps her word.
Added by Bernadette on Mar 24, 2015 9:04 PM
Linda Shepard Salzer
Joseph Bates
Thanks for the edits. You sent two different DOB corrections for Joseph Bates. I accepted the edit for one of the dates, the other you sent is Mar. 9, 1774. Do you know which of the two is correct?
Added by Linda Shepard Salzer on Mar 13, 2015 4:02 PM
Bill Boyington
RE: Mary French
My clue was she was married for the first time at like 50 years old? But you got me focused on that. Thanks.
Added by Bill Boyington on Mar 13, 2015 3:51 PM
RE: Hannah Davis in Forest Cemetery
Thanks for understanding, Denise. I'm saving your email for the John Davies duplicate. If I don't find anything new with my visit, I'll remove my Forest Cemetery listing, ASAP. I do want to check the library there, also.

Best regards,
Added by Bernadette on Feb 26, 2015 8:46 PM
RE: John Reed
Dear Denise,

Please do take your time about this. You have created a lovely website that reflects the hours of work that you've put into it. Given that, I would be shocked (and dismayed) if you just took my word for it!!!

With regards to the information about the marriage, I discovered after I sent your the email that it is shown occurring in both places in the records on Ancestry. That sometimes happens, as I'm sure you know.

Also, the information about Thomas Sr.'s father being John Read is shown in his death record--the one written out in longhand and one of the others--in the Massachusetts Vital Records.

Hope that saves you some time!

Thanks for responding, and thanks for all the work you have done for my ancestors and their descendants!

Letha (

Added by Dabombmom on Feb 22, 2015 4:37 PM
RE: Arthur Jacobson
You're most welcome, Denise. Glad I could be of help. The obituary came from the Bismarck Tribune at

Kind regards,

re: Thank you so much for sending Arthurs obituary. He was my uncle. I live in Massachusetts so did not get to see it. Was this published in the local paper? or was this from the funeral home? Denise.
Added by Denise on Feb 10, 2015 2:40 AM
Added by Debbie on Feb 10, 2015 5:41 AM
High Plains
RE: Esther B. Nomeland Trulson

Surely was a typo!! I looked up the obituary and the year of marriage is 1938 Sept 21 (according to the obituary). Sorry for the typo! And thank you for catching it. It has been corrected on the memorial.

Best wishes,
High Plains :)

Added by High Plains on Jan 29, 2015 7:04 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service