Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Pammy In Oklahoma (#46877560)
 member for 7 years, 9 months, 22 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I'm Pam.
I live in Stillwater, OK.
I love doing research on Payne County, Oklahoma and surrounding counties.


Due to the death of DonZas, I am managing the memorials in Fairlawn Cemetery in Stillwater that he posted. I will be keeping all of the memorials that are in my family tree. And, believe me, there are alot of them.

However, if you wish for me to transfer a memorial to you, send EACH request through the "EDIT" - "SUGGEST A CORRECTION" Link on EACH person's memorial. Please allow time, because I get alot of requests each day.

REMEMBER the Find-A-Grave RULE states:
Transfer requests should be for DIRECT RELATIVES WITHIN FOUR GENERATIONS. This would be your siblings, parents, grandparents, great-grandparents, children, grandchildren, and great-grandchildren.

Uncle, Aunts, Cousins, nephews, mother's brother's first cousins, well, these don't count as a direct relative. And, yes, this part is included in the rules.

E-mail me if you have a question or if you have a request that I haven't already uploaded.

I have 2 books called "Cimarron Family Legends" vol 1 and 2. These books contain information that has been compiled by families that settled all around Stillwater and the surrounding towns of the Cimarron River in Payne County. I can look up information on families if you will send me the family name and any other information that I can use. Just e-mail me with the request.

Also, I have photographed and transcribed Ripley Oak Park Cemetery and Mt. Hope Cemetery near Ripley, OK. I don't transfer these memorials, but I will add the information and links if you ask me.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 5,067 Memorials Added
 • 14,683 Memorials Managed
 • 12 Memorials/week
 • 9,134 Photos
 • 9 Photo Requests
 • 344 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 111 Virtual Flowers
 • 20 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 9 Fame Ratings
 • 11 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Ancestors Not in Oklahoma (116)
Beare Family (4)
Brock Family in Georgia (1)
Cemetery Is Unknown (1)
Civil War in Oklahoma (2)
Dr William McKay Dougan (1)
Harrell Family (9)
Ingalls Cemetery (8)
Janey Clark (17)
John A. Moore Children (6)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
DonZas, Dwayne Crandall, Glyn Trimble, Judy Mayfield, Laura, Mo & Dave Gates, N. Dale Talking..., Pam W, Robert, Theron Dowell, Tony Cannon
Messages left for Pammy In Oklaho... (801)[Leave Message]
Beverly
Westley Dan Hicks 10882027
Pam I think we have duplication for "Wess" Hicks you have made a page for him 10882027 in Fairlawn Cemetery Stillwater. He is the half brother of my grandfather Oliver Hicks. I have made a page for him and his wife Fannie in the
Tryon Cemetery in Lincoln Co. There is a picture of their grave stone on the page. I believe these pages are for the same man. Could you check your page and mine and see if you agree. I have found his name listed several different ways on documents, so that may add to the confusion. Would you mind deleting your page for him. I would appreciate it Thanks, Beverly.
Added by Beverly on Sep 19, 2014 1:33 PM
Linda
Ivy B Vaughan
This person is Ivy Vina Burright Vaughan Find A Grave #14724787 and she is my great aunt. I understand from the rules that she is not my direct ancestor, however, she had no children and everyone who would be in her direct line is deceased. I inherited many pictures and family history documents from her, so I'm asking you to consider allowing me to manage her Find A Grave. Thank you for your consideration.

Linda Stewart
Find A Grave #46822826
Added by Linda on Sep 18, 2014 8:45 PM
Ludie
Memorial#10971497, Kirk
Hello Pam,

I'm related to Calvin Dexter Kirk. In editing his father, Robert Singleton Kirk's memorial & checking those that have been added by others I found Calvin Dexter's. It's a nice memorial but one thing is incorrect definitely. He was born in Texas. The family were in Hopkins Co., in 1880 & in Navarro Co. in 1900. They were known to have lived in Indian Territory in 1893 but not Pennsylvania. So if this is Calvin Dexter Kirk & not someone else with the same initials then his place of birth is Texas. If you'd like to transfer the memorial to me that's fine. #47270133. I'll try & do some more research on him. Thank you for your work. Loudene Kirk Tollar
Added by Ludie on Sep 18, 2014 8:18 AM
JBradley
Regarding Mary Ruth (Robinson) Johnston #57692600
Hi Pam!
Im related to Mary Ruth (Robison/Robinson) Johnston and have several questions for you that are about her:

1. Im searching for documentation that she is the correct Mary Ruth Robinson, the one who is a part of my extended family. I am fairly comfortable with the supporting documentation which I have that has led me to include her parents as relatives. Is the Mary Ruth (Robinson) Johnston were talking about a relative of yours?
2. Do you have any documentation that the Mary Ruth Robinson born to Francis Marion Robison/Robinson (1831-1903) and Mary Warder Anderson (1837-1903) in June of 1871 and in Fremont County, Iowa, is the same Mary Ruth Robinson that married John Wesley Johnston (1871-1945) in Amite County, Mississippi?
3. Do you know why they were married in Mississippi?
4. Is there any additional background documentation, stories, etc that you would share that might help bring her story alive?
5. If you do have documentation for all of this, would you mind sharing it with me?
6. If she is the one Im seeking and if I properly attribute them to you and Find-A-Grave, I would like your permission to use the photos (and any others you might consider sharing) displayed on Find-A-Grave on my accounts on Ancestry.com and FamilySearch.org?

Thank you in advance for your assistance with this effort!

With Warm Regards,
Jeff
Added by JBradley on Sep 14, 2014 4:35 PM
sheriffgirl
Flora Lois Spiva
Hi Pammy
would you mind adding an addendum to Flora's information. I believe her tombstone is incorrect. My grandmother (her sister) was born in August of 1912. There is no way one could have been born in August and another in October. I went to the History Center yesterday and pulled Flora's obituary. It stated in 1927 she was 12, which would have made her actually born in 1914 (since she died before October of 1927). The census record of 1920 also would back up the fact because it says she was 5 in January of 1920 and would turn 6 in October, making her born in 1914.

Thank you
Added by sheriffgirl on Sep 12, 2014 12:09 PM
Robert Cline
Lyle L. Shafer
Hi Pammy,

I added an edit for his parents, Thanks, bob
Added by Robert Cline on Aug 17, 2014 2:49 PM
Joanne James
O'Leary
Katie O'Leary's parents were Francis 'Frank' O'Leary and Mary Thompson, both of Brown Co., Kansas, married May 9, 1872 in Atchison, Kansas. I have not found where her father is buried.
Added by Joanne James on Aug 01, 2014 5:44 AM
Jeanette (Gartman) Barott
Information look-up from Cimarron Books
Pammy,

Thanks for all the wonderful information on my father's family you've posted through find-a-grave! I was wondering if you had any additional information on William Berriman Wilson's family, or if they appeared in the Cimarron books. I'm descended from William and Cora through their daughter Altha, through her son Bill, through his son Jerry. I have found so much conflicting data on him that I find this line of the family very difficult to accurately source. (I have 3 conflicting birth locations for him, 2 conflicting birth dates, 2 conflicting marriage locations...)

Anything would be helpful! I can be reached at jeanettebarottieeeorg.

Thanks!
Added by Jeanette (Gartman) Barott on Jul 30, 2014 5:53 PM
d henson
John Walker Morris
Pam,
Thank you for posting this info.. I am his Granddaughter and I would like for you to remove the "johnny" in his name.. He was Never called Johnny to my knowledge, so this is a bit misleading.
He was a Doctor of Veterinarian Medicine. He graduated from Oklahoma A& M college in Stillwater and practiced Vet Medicine there until he was asked to teach at the school in St. Joseph, MO where he died in the influenza epidemic in 1918.
His family came to Stillwater, Oklahoma Territy in 1891.
Thank you for correcting this.
Dorothy Anthis Henson, John's granddaughter
Added by d henson on Jul 30, 2014 8:22 AM
Bill Herrman
Mispelling of Zachariah Clary
Dear Pam,

In response to your message on my message board: "I have replied to you several times. ty"

Please view my message board. I have no other replies from you. The only other reply I have from you is dated June 15th asking for proof. After that message, I provided at lease 5 valid references proving that the name Zachariah is misspelled.

Please review the following and make the needed corrections on the following memorials: 19697728, 19697890, 19697893, 19697885 and 19697727. or let me know otherwise.

All 7 of the Ancestry.com Member Trees have it spelled Zachariah. A public member story on Ancestry.com written by Clarence William Clary in 1970 has Zachariah. The 1880 census has Zachariah. The 1870 census has a nickname Gac(?). The 1860 census has Zacariah which I'm thinking was a misspelling by the census taker. A 580 page well documented book "Clary Genealogy" by Ralph & Star Rowland written in 1982 has Zachariah. I have a copy of the book. The 1840 Illinois marriage record to Harriet Wagoner shows the spelling Zachariah. The name appears in the Bible as a prophet and is spelled Zachariah.

Thanks,
Bill
Added by Bill Herrman on Jul 27, 2014 10:01 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service