Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
H. Martin Soward, III (#47008825)
 member for 8 years, 4 months, 15 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I began researching my family history in 1968 when I was 19. The amount of information, stories, documents, and pictures I have accumulated is remarkable; filling one and one-half rooms of my home. I am willing to share what I have found with anyone interested. I do request that anyone who does use information coming from me to please acknowledge my efforts in any and all works, postings, publications, or other methods of displaying genealogy. I once copied and sent many pages of my work to an individual only to later find his/her book in a library. The person had used what I had provided but gave me no credit for it. When one spends countless hours and money gathering genealogical data and kindly shares it, it is only common courtesy to acknowledge that researcher. And for the recipient to pass off the work as his/her own is, to put it in the mildest of ways, totally disgusting.

I work on many lines but the ones which consume most of my time are Porter, Soward/Seward/Seaward, Shafer/Shaffer/Shaver/Schaeffer, Collins, Simpson, Fryer, Richardson, Jones (ugh!), Basler, Blackman, Oxley, Smalley, Ainsworth, Mallory, Dunham, Pennoyer, Laird/Lard, Saunders/Sanders, Griffin, Guethle, Hotchkiss, Mead, and Roberts.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3 Memorials Added
 • 7 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Photos
 • 9 Photo Requests
 • 204 Virtual Flowers
Messages left for H. Martin Sowar... (28)[Leave Message]
June Ford
richardson family
If you know of a connection between your Richardsons and the ones who settled in Monroe Co Indiana, and/or the ones who came through Hart Co KY, I'd appreciate knowing about it. Ours were in Indiana and one, Elizabeth, married Jeremiah Willson - her family mostly ended up in Morgan Co MO where I believe some of yours were living; I also am personally acquainted with the Hart Co KY family who settled in Cass Co MO.
Added by June Ford on May 11, 2015 3:25 PM
Chuck Johnson
RE: search for tombstone
You are very welcome ... I talked with the sexton and her records from early 2000 stated his stone was broken at that time and laying on the ground ... she was not sure it was still there at all ... I uncovered the stones I could find in the area but his was not there ... sorry
Added by Chuck Johnson on Apr 12, 2015 5:21 AM
Karen Norrod
RE: Photo of Joseph H. Shafer gravestone
You are very welcome. I was happy to do it!
Karen
Added by Karen Norrod on Mar 24, 2015 4:32 PM
Kathye [Payne] Upham
Soward > Heflin > Tucker kinnection ?
Touche' Mr Soward,
I began researching in 1977 and know all to well the truth in your words.
I am not a Soward but I have 2 "cousins-by-marriage" (brothers married sisters) that may be.
Specifically, this is the kinnection I'm trying to prove: This Joseph Elijah Soward's sister, Melissa Cathrine [SOWARD] married William W. HEFLIN 09 Mar 1881 Independence County, AR. Per the 1900 Red River County, TX census, William was dead and widow M C Heflin had 4 children: Callie born Dec 1881 AR, Joseph Washington born Feb 1884 AR, Charley William and John (twins) born Oct 1888.
Per Texas death records, Zula California [Heflin] 08 Feb 1882 AR - 22 Jul 1954 in Rockwall County, TX (but had lived in Red River Couny, TX all of her adult life). No parents were on her death certificate. However, she and Joseph Elijah Soward are buried in the same cemetery. Zula married Robert Lee TUCKER in 1901 and they had 8 children: Zelma Lorett, Vergie Mae, Lorine, Evia, Nora, Bonnie Louise, Robert Clifton, and Lonnie Leon.
I have seen that Melissa Cathrine [SOWARD] Heflin died in 1904 but I cannot corroborate it and of course others don't have sources.
This is a lot, The biggest issue is whether Callie [HEFLIN[] born Dec 1881 is Zula California [HEFLIN] Tucker born Feb 1882 ???
Do you have any information on Callie [HEFLIN[] born Dec 1881 ???
Best Blessings,
Kathye [Payne] Upham
Added by Kathye [Payne] Upham on Jan 28, 2015 12:41 AM
Ashley Pope
Incorrect Photograph
The uploaded photograph was placed in my family tree on Ancestry.com. I did not place it on Find A Grave. Unfortunately, I was misinformed about the identity of the person in the photograph. This is not Richard Martin Pope. Many apologies for the misunderstanding. Thank you, Ashley Pope
Added by Ashley Pope on Jan 11, 2015 3:03 PM
Tommy
RE: picture of J. H. Porter gravestone
Mr. Soward, not sure about the mix up here regarding J H Porter and S H Porter. There was a photo request for Mr. J H Porter in the Concordia Cemetery. I checked the posting of the picture I took and it is on the memorial page of J H Porter, memorial number 107504201. I'm not sure how you got notified of the picture posting since you did not request it and it is not related to your research of your ancestor Mr. S H Porter. If there is something I can do to remedy all of this please let me know.

Tommy
Added by Tommy on Aug 08, 2014 1:18 PM
Dolores Davidson
RE: Mother of William Dunham
HI
Fixed it and found and linked a lot more of the family too, keep an eye out for their kids, I notified listers to link them,

Dee Davidson
Added by Dolores Davidson on Jul 16, 2014 4:29 PM
Dolores Davidson
RE: Mother of William Dunham
Corrected thank you
Dee Davidson
Added by Dolores Davidson on Jul 16, 2014 2:57 PM
Jacquie Demsky Wilson
RE: Smalley family
Just an old research request I was working. What is a "Fellow" of TSGS?
Added by Jacquie Demsky Wilson on Jun 16, 2014 12:25 AM
Brenda
Porter Family
I so apologize for the name mistake I made in my preceding query. It should read son's of Carrie Eliza Collins and Wm. Stark Porter. Thank you.
Added by Brenda on Jun 08, 2014 12:39 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED