Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Karen Sipe (#46846911)
 member for 9 years, 10 months, 21 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I am pleased to announce that Mt Pleasant has been completely photographed. That is those stones that are visible. The photos are not posted on FAG but I check the request list against my database.

All those photo requests are most likely unmarked or illegible grave sites.

Any memorial page I have created I have a picture of the headstone.

If you want a photo officially request one, don't bury your request in a spouse or another family members photo request.

Too many volunteers are now asking for other volunteers to do their research, please try and do your own on your time.

I take responsibility ONLY for the information obtained from the headstone unless otherwise specified by me. There are very few exceptions.

Due to the changes and procedures for adding addition information it is very time consuming to include the source. Find A Grave DOES NOT provide a way to show where the information comes from.

In light of these changes and the automated edit system, which makes it almost impossible to deny acceptance of changes and addition, I have been transferring all memorial pages to those wishing to make edits. This too has become too time consuming.

Therefore, in order to include the changes whether the information is CORRECT OR NOT I feel I am being forced to accept all edits. I hate this part because I have had quite a few people send edits only to resend two or three times in order to make corrections.

If you find errors send corrections but do not, I repeat DO NOT ask me about the information posted or hold me responsible for the additions. This goes against all genealogical best practices, but the only other solution would be to take down all the memorials and pictures I have posted.


If you find an error,double listing or double picture please let me know so I can correct the problem.

I have in the past used a picture of the cemetery gate/sign with "Office couldn't locate a burial for this person" imprinted on it. If you get this posting and do find a picture of you persons tombstone, let me know and I will remove it.

SHOULD YOU WISH TO MANAGE A MEMORIAL PAGE, PLEASE JUST ASK FOR A TRANSFER.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 18,410 Memorials Added
 • 17,261 Memorials Managed
 • 36 Memorials/Week
 • 36,841 Photos
 • 15 Photo Requests
 • 4,404 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 166 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 4 Fame Ratings
 • 21 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Youtsey Family (607)
Find A Grave Friends
Amber Case, B. G. Jones, Bonita Olmer, Carolyn Farnum, Diane Payne, G. Lester, Ginny Sharp, Gregory Park, Heather Morgan, Jim Sipe, Jo Bengtson Siv..., Jonathan Melusk..., Kasz Maciag, laura youtsey b..., Littlmouse, Mary D, Nils M. Solsvik..., Oz, Pennsylvania La..., Stephen Kronber..., [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Karen Sipe (337)[Leave Message]
Lavelle
Ella Cupples
Thank you Karen for the really fast updates for her memorial, very much appreciated.
Added by Lavelle on Apr 21, 2016 2:25 PM
J LaMay
RE: Martha A Wallis 5509109
Thank you so much!
Added by J LaMay on Apr 20, 2016 10:51 AM
Anonymous
Lewena Denend #14901080
Thank you for the transfer. Sorry about all the typos in my request. I should of used my desk-top computer instead of my laptop to type the message (I hate the keyboard on the laptop). Also could of spent more effort in proofreading before sending, but it was late at night and I was pretty tired. My wife has a lot of relatives in Crown Hill Cemetery, so I'll probably request more transfers if you don't mind.
Added by Anonymous on Apr 19, 2016 12:05 PM
Connie Ferris
Clifford Hurley #23961716
Wow! Now that is fast action! Thanks so much for transfer. I appreciate the time and effort it takes to create memorials. You rock! - Connie
Added by Connie Ferris on Apr 17, 2016 2:18 PM
LaDonna Bicknell
RE: George W Plummer
This may be quite lengthy but want you to have some background. In 2003 I talked with the Florence Gruchy of Colorado, my great-grandmother Sarah Adda, wife of George W. Plummer had lived with her parents in Denver at time of Addie's breast cancer and death. At this time in 2003 Florence was 90 years old but still had all of her facilities. She remembered that George Plummer, husband of Addie had been on a selling trip out west and had died out there. She said she had the information stored somewhere at the ranch but was not able to look for it. She died a few years later and we were not able to get anything from her children except that all those old papers had been destroyed after Florence died. In the meantime Nelson Plummer from Groton, VT. contacted me in reply to a request I had sent to their town library. He was also a Plummer descendant and he stated that family information said George Plummer had died January 28, 1899 to information that had come back to relatives in Groton....again no documentation. I know that George W. Plummer was born October 4, 1843 in Groton, Caledonia, VT. to John Weston and Emily (Roberts) Plummer. per the announcement of his death in the Nonpareil Newspaper of Central City, Merrick Co., Nebraska which was dated February 2, 1899 advising of his death. This date was only 4 days after death date we use of January 28, 1899. We know George was a member of the Woodesmen Lodge although the newspaper article says Workman's Lodge. The AOUW Lodge was the one who received the notice in Central City. I thought it unusual that great-grandma Addie received a check of $2,000.00 from the lodge which was a great amount in those days.

Yesterday I did find the death certrificate for his sister Finetta W. Smith who lived in Baker County, Oregon and was probably family that was notified. She died Dec. 6, 1919 in Halfway, Orgeon. George may have been traveling in Washington, selling his goods and died there and she was notified?

Sorry this was so long but info may help. LaDonna Plummer Bicknell
Added by LaDonna Bicknell on Apr 16, 2016 3:35 PM
LaDonna Bicknell
RE: Geo W. Plummer
I understand your reasoning. Here is the notice in the Nonpareil Newspaper, Central City, Merrick Co., NEbraska.
"Died far from home. A dispatch was received Saturday by the officers of the local A.O.U.W. Lodge announcing that G.W. Plummer, whose home is in Central City, had died at Baker City, Oregon, on that day. Mrs. Plumer was immediately apprised of her bereavement. The lodge extended substantial assistance to the bereaved wo man and her family. Mr. Plummer was a traveling man, selling school supplies, and while his family and home was in this city he has been on the road most of the time and has spent but little of his time here. Mrs. Plummer will receive $2,000.00 insurance money from the Workman's Lodge."

I will keep trying to locate his actual death. The records for that part of Oregon are missing several years from 1897 thru 1905 at the University of Oregon archives. He did have a sister and family living in Baker City at the time of his death. Guess my next move is calling every cemetery in that county. Thank you for your kindness. LaDonna Plummer Bicknell
Added by LaDonna Bicknell on Apr 15, 2016 1:23 PM
LaDonna Bicknell
Memorial #16200087
Re: Geo. W. Plummer, Mt. Pleasant Cemetery, Seattle, King, WA.
George Plummer was my great-grandfather. We know he died on one of his selling trips (he was a traveling salesman selling school supplies) per item in newspaper advising his death, payment of $2,000 to widow and children from this lodge. His body was not returned to Nebraska where wife and children lived, but buried out west. He had a sister who lived in Baker City, Oregon so we think he may have been buried there but were unable to locate any records, although still searching. I would like you to transfer this grave to me as it would mean a lot to the remaining family to know what little is available and that there is a stone commemorating his life. Thank you. LaDonna Plummer Bicknell
member #47135055.
Added by LaDonna Bicknell on Apr 14, 2016 1:59 PM
LaDonna Bicknell
Memorial #16200087
Added by LaDonna Bicknell on Apr 14, 2016 1:53 PM
Jo W G
Find A Grave Memorial# 86491630
Karen:
G H Lincoln's page shows your note. From what I just was reading it seems to me to be a good theory. From Our Kin (a Lincoln family history): "Charles Henry 4 {George 3, Nathan 2, Joshua 1) Lincoln, was born December 1, 1845, Montgomery County, Illinois. While a child he was kicked by a mule which caused him to become a cripple through life. He taught one term of school but followed farming until 1895 when he left Illinois and went to Seattle, Washington, to make his home with his
brother George. He died January 12, 1908, and is laid to rest in Mount Pleasant Cemetery, Seattle, Washington. " It seems to point toward it being him even more when it mentions the cemetery too, doesn't it? (Our Kin is digitized on archive.org)
https://archive.org/stream/ourkindescendant00olym/ourkindescendant00olym_djvu.txt
He seems to match up doesn't he?
Jo
Added by Jo W G on Apr 11, 2016 8:27 PM
Vaughan Mavir
RE: Janetta Belle Everett Youtsey 152240913
Hi Karen
Sorry for the delay getting back to you old age takes its tole :) I am not related to her I have been entering memorials of people who have a Pueblo Connection and also creating a file at the local library of military service, hence my only involvement with her
Added by Vaughan Mavir on Apr 11, 2016 12:14 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service