Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Clara & Terry L. Luster, Sr. (#46485785)
 member for 15 years, 9 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 4,001 Memorials Added
 • 3,934 Memorials Managed
 • 5 Memorials/Week
 • 2,072 Photos
 • 25 Photo Requests
 • 8 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 5,992 Virtual Flowers
 • 5 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 69 Fame Ratings
 • 17 Sponsorships
 • 7 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Carr Family Cemetery (23)
Deeds Family Cemetery (17)
Kimble Family Cemetery (10)
Luster Family Cemetery (24)
Sontag Family Cemetery (54)
Find A Grave Friends
Crystal Boyet-H..., Family Matters, Marc G., Michael Harring..., Paul W. Sprous, Susan Gilstrap
Messages left for Clara & Terry L... (22)[Leave Message]
Sherri Sontag
Peter Margelkamp
Sorry I misspelled it.Sherri
Added by Sherri Sontag on Sep 30, 2015 3:05 AM
Sherri Sontag
How are you related to Mergelkamp?
I am researching Rich's Mother's Sister's Husband and Peter Mergalcamp is in his line?
Small Sherri
Added by Sherri Sontag on Sep 30, 2015 3:04 AM
Russ M
Can you check your edits
Thanks Russ
Added by Russ M on Sep 12, 2015 3:49 PM
your memorial # 23150584
You make reference to the death certificate on this memorial page for Dorothea "Dora" Rita Muller. Do you have a copy of that certificate, and perhaps an obituary? If so, would you be willing to share those with me?

Added by ShaRon on Sep 11, 2015 9:02 AM
Clifford Castiaux
death of normand depril
normand depril was not in ok city
Added by Clifford Castiaux on Sep 04, 2015 10:21 PM
Peggy Mac
Jasper N. Brandon
Hi Clara and Terry,
Thanks for you input. I processed the birth date edit for Memorial # 135126211, Jasper Brandon. The edit request said October 1840 but I believe you may have meant Nov 1840. The memorial currently says Nov 1840 for the birth date, let me know if you think that's incorrect.

But, more importantly....... have you been able to located the parents of Elizabeth Childress (1809 - 1840) who married Phillip Andrew Brandon? I found proof Elizabeth wasn't the daughter of Joel Childress and Elizabeth (Whitsett) Childress but I haven't located her parents.

I'm a descendant o Phillip Andrew Brandon and his wife Elizabeth Childress and would appreciate any information you have on their ancestors. (I'm aware Phillip Brandon's father is Lewis Brandon but don't have solid information past that point.)

Just hoping.
Peggy Mac
Added by Peggy Mac on Aug 08, 2015 3:52 PM
Marj Bisiar
Effie Morrison
Effie Morrison is my husband's grandmother and if I am tracking this information correctly Nathaniel Morrison and Ann Yauger (Yeager) is his great grandparents.
Do you have pictures of Effie or relatives?

Marj Bisiar
Added by Marj Bisiar on Jul 28, 2015 12:10 PM
Judith Wilkinson
Memorial# 11123683
Perlina Luster Wycoff;
There some problems here. Perlina Luster Wycoff:
I have a copy of her death certificate and I would like to send to you.
Missouri State Death Certificate: #2026,
St. James, Phelps, Missouri, Perlina Wycoff, married, b. 14 Jul 1845, 69 yrs., 8 mos., 2 ds., birth place - Crawford County, father - James Luster, mother - Mary Clinton, Informant - J,W. Wycoff of St. James, Mo., date of death 16 Jan 1914, cause of death - cerebral hemorrage, Place of burial - Masonic Cemetery, 17 Jan 1914.
I found an older transcription of the cemetery. "Saint James City Cemetery, aka The Masonic Cemetery, St James, Phelps Co., MO, "Wycoff, Perlina L. 3/29/1844 - 1/15/1914."
------------------------------------------------- My opinion: The informant was John W. Wycoff, Perlina's oldest child. He was born in 1867 and his mother was born in 1845. He can not be held accountable for knowing his mother's exact birth date. I suggest we forget about the birth date of 14 Jul 1845, which was on the death certificate. The older transcription of the cemetery has her birth date as 3/29/44. Your source has 3/28/44. I do not consider this an issue. I do feel the the death date on the death certificate, signed by the doctor, is the best source for the death date. that date was 16 Jan 1914. The old transcription of the cemetery has 15 Jan 1914 and your source has 15 Jan 1917. I'm interested in your opinion. I'm going to post Perlina's death certificate on my tree on Ancestry. I do not want to create more date issues. That is why your opinion matters. Thank you for your time. Judy
If you send a email address I will send the death certificate to you.

Added by Judith Wilkinson on Jul 13, 2015 5:35 PM
Incorrect Cemetery
Lafayette and Matilda Caroline Rogers Kirkpatrick are not buried in the Rogers Cemetery located in Rogersville, TN.
They are buried in the Rogers Family Cemetery, Mooresburg, TN:
Added by RangerJim on Jul 02, 2015 6:45 PM
Rhea Gilbert
Georgia McPherson Deeds
I've noticed that you left a memorial for Georgie Deeds and was hoping that you may have some more information regarding her family.
I'm researching Brent Poynter, whose 1st marriage was to Margaret C. Birdsong McPherson-mother to Georgie (Georgia). That marriage occurred Jan. 7, 1885 in Johnson County, Arkansas.
Georgia is listed in the 1900 census for Logan County living with and as a step-daughter to Brent Poynter.
I'm kind of going around the bush with trying to find more information about Brent Poynter and so am contacting you to see if know anything about him.
I do have quite a bit of info already but hopefully you can fill in some blanks.
Thank you for your time.
Rhea Gilbert (my personal email)
Added by Rhea Gilbert on Jun 24, 2015 5:17 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service