Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
BeamGen (#47226578)
 member for 4 years, 10 months, 16 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 479 Memorials Added
 • 526 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 1,679 Photos
 • 31 Photo Requests
 • 125 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 166 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 2 Sponsorships
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for BeamGen (141)[Leave Message]
Frances Jetter
David Lee Byers (Memorial)
you have a memorial for Joyce Byers,(#104927315) but not her husband David Lee Byers, b.16 May 1948 d.24 Oct 2010.Would you have the time to link these two together. Thank you
Added by Frances Jetter on Nov 19, 2014 9:08 AM
Frances Jetter
David Lee Byers (Memorial)
you have a memorial for Joyce Byers,(#104927315) but not her husband David Lee Byers, b.16 May 1948 d.24 Oct 2010.Would you have the time to link these two together. Thank you
Added by Frances Jetter on Nov 19, 2014 9:05 AM
Mike Huffstetler
RE: Thanks!
You are welcome It was a pleasure to fulfill your request
Added by Mike Huffstetler on Oct 01, 2014 1:55 PM
Sandy Lyle
RE: Holland Cemetery?
Hi David, I have never gone to the cemetery. I remember asking someone for directions and they emailed me pictures and said it was on private property so I never pursued it. I can't recall who sent the pictures to me. I did write these notes and maybe you will be able to find it from the notes I have. NOTES: The cemetery is located on private property located on High Shoals Road after you have you drive past Raccoon Creek Rd on the right and the Old High Shoals Cemetery on the left. It is on the right side of the road behind a locked gated driveway. Good luck. It was good hearing from you. Sandy
Added by Sandy Lyle on Sep 21, 2014 6:25 PM
Old Southern Belle
George Hicks Knight
I have updated George's memorial. With the info you gave me I was able to find his parents and siblings. I joined the two pension sheets and added it to the memorial giving you credit. I added his parents, siblings and children. I was about to add the Enrollment card you sent, but found a discrepancy when I compared it to the Pension Claim. The physical description of George on these two item do not match. Could there be a error somwhere? Do we need to start over? Check it out and let me know. If your friend wants to add his photos I will have to combine the one's I added or he/you will have to sponsor the memorial. In which case I will transfer it to you/him. I just request you do not remove my contribution, unless it proves to be wrong.

That's all I have had time to do today. I will try to discover Julia's parentage tomorrow. This is Fun!
Added by Old Southern Belle on Aug 31, 2014 10:18 PM
Old Southern Belle
re: George Knight
Actually the parents and siblings are the only thing I think I got right. I have added his Pension release from Tennessee. It shows he joined the TN Cav in Apr 1886 which was after his two known children Sallie & Robert were born in GA. He is still at home with his parents in the 1870 census so he could not be the same George that joined in 1863. Indicates the great-grandson you mentioned has the wrong George. Have you checked? There were dozens of George W. Knight's all over the country. Some in the same area together. One thing I do know, the only connection I can make to his wife Julia, if her maiden name was Andrews, is in Alabama. Not Georgia or Tennessee. There is a Hiram Pinkney Knight with a DC showing his parents were George W & Julia Ann Andrews Knight. I can not find this George W. Knight family in the 1880 census anywhere, so I can't actually link George to Hiram until I do. Ask the g-grandson if he has any more info. I would really like to get the family correct. Thanx
Added by Old Southern Belle on Aug 31, 2014 2:13 PM
Old Southern Belle
G.W. Knight
This is frustrating. Someone has edited my memorial. I did not put that military information on the memorial. Nor did I add Capt or Walton to his name. This is what happens when other contributors have a willy-nilly hand contacting admin and having them put the info on the memorial. Thanks for the alert.
Added by Old Southern Belle on Aug 31, 2014 9:43 AM
CardinalLady
RE: Laura Hatton, Gosport Cemetery
Thanks...I'm juggling a few right now. I thought I had seen a note that said that she was but I couldn't find anything so with Senioritis I figured I had gotten it mixed up with another request.
Added by CardinalLady on Jul 22, 2014 8:50 PM
CardinalLady
Laura Hatton, Gosport Cemetery
I have located Ralph Hatton's burial plot but there is no record of Laura being buried there. I had checked with the cemetery sexton, Connie Brock, verifying plot location, lot 22a,4th addition for Ralph. That does not mean Laura is not there, just that it was not recorded. Do you know for any reason that she is buried beside him? Her first husband is buried at another cemetery. Laura is not recorded as being buried there either. There is another slab in the row directly behind his daughter, Alta May Haton Livingston, that could be his first wife, Daisy May Hatton, again, not recorded, but identical slab, single size. Can you shine any light on all this?
Added by CardinalLady on Jul 22, 2014 1:39 PM
Mary Clarkson Turek
RE: Thanks!
You are very welcome!
Added by Mary Clarkson Turek on Feb 11, 2014 2:13 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service