Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Tony (#46571983)
 member for 13 years, 6 months, 6 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I have researched family genealogy for more than 40 years.

I think that findagrave is a wonderful resource, and most of its contributors are considerate of each other.

 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 10,649 Memorials Added
 • 13,314 Memorials Managed
 • 15 Memorials/Week
 • 5,043 Photos
 • 46 Photo Requests
 • 42 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 2,054 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 243 Fame Ratings
 • 4 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Cremation (254)
Find A Grave Friends
athightower, Doris Mace Moor..., Geno-seeker, myrootsareshowi...
Messages left for Tony (812)[Leave Message]
AuntMeredith
Martha Jane "Mattie" Newsom Winters Thomas
There are two FindAGrave entries for this lady: 16540795 and 10388613. It might be nice to combine them.

Her second husband was W. I. Thomas (b 1845 d 1926), whose FindAGrave entry is 50948467. It appears that his children intended that their mother would be buried beside him but that this did not occur. I don't know who she was, but I did find a marriage record for him and Mattie: they were married 15 August 1912, in Frio County (http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/ViewRecordRedir.aspx?tid=4864320&pid=24214346083&dbid=60183&rpid=45858&nam=W%2bI%2bThomas&pg=32768&pgpl=pid)

Thank you so much for all you do!
Meredith
Added by AuntMeredith on Mar 04, 2015 9:23 PM
Susan Ainsworth
Eva M Davis
Tony, Eva M Davis, Find A Grave # 126315214

was my step-grandmother. After my grandfather passed away, I lost all contact of her whereabouts. I am trying to fill in gaps, could you tell me where you got her info from? Does it maybe have her maiden name somewhere in there? Are you any relation?

Thanks for what you do,
Susan
Added by Susan Ainsworth on Feb 27, 2015 2:43 PM
Dennis & Linda
Re: Isaac 'Ike' Fuller
No; the birth date on his stone is not correct. Nor was the date in his obituary correct. Obit shows 13 Sept 1887. His WWI Draft Card shows the date that I posted. His marriage that you mentioned was to a lady 12 years his senior. It is likely that the age was recorded wrong or that he submitted an older age on purpose. I have seen errors on both sides of legal documents over the years researching. Sometimes is it hard to determine which is correct. -- dennis
Added by Dennis & Linda on Feb 24, 2015 7:11 AM
Couch Genealogy
Link 19267168 to her father 99674214
Will you link Memorial 19267168 to her father, Memorial 99674214
Added by Couch Genealogy on Feb 23, 2015 8:57 PM
Virginia D
Henry Townsend Wilson
Tony:
Thank you for adding the bio to the above memorial.
Virginia

Added by Virginia D on Feb 21, 2015 2:42 PM
Heather
RE: Ewing Maddox
You're welcome.

Heather
Added by Heather on Feb 21, 2015 10:08 AM
Marcia
RE: Lorah A. Smith
The photo was actually taken when a lot of stones needed washing & not just swept. I need to retake some when the weather clears. The birth for Charles reads Feb 11, 1900. I tried to find him on ancestry.com, but no luck.
Added by Marcia on Feb 19, 2015 5:42 PM
Mike Sykes
Cleva Raper
Tony, Jan Fendley has found an obit for Cleva. She regularly goes to the History Center and I asked her if she would look for one. She sent it to Karen who made the memorial and it should be posted soon.
Added by Mike Sykes on Feb 17, 2015 7:05 PM
MORRIS SWEET
Robert Sylvesta "Sylvia" Hightower Hall
Thanks for putting on the marriage license. Cleared it all up for me.

Morris
Added by MORRIS SWEET on Feb 11, 2015 1:16 PM
LeeAnne Hill
Laura Hill Hightower
Thanks for the transfer!
Added by LeeAnne Hill on Feb 10, 2015 9:21 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service