Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Dee Winter (#47046829)
 member for 7 years, 11 months, 21 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Kindly do not place death certificates or newspaper obits in the picture section of any of my memorials!!

Originally from northwestern New Jersey, I have lived in Central Texas since 1970. I'm retired and enjoy my children and grandchildren.

I have been with Find A Grave a few years and have made many friends all over the world and in my home area. What a joy that has been!!

We have a group of FindAGraver's in the Central Texas area that come together once a month for lunch and a gabfest in Waco. All members welcome, so please send an e-mail to Ruth Brown, snuffy@hot.rr.com, to be added to our list for notification of time and place.

Enjoy being able to help others make family connections and any other information I can find for them. My own personal heritage lines: Winter, Randolph, Kostenbader, and Osmun.

My favorite animal pals are BBit and Sugar Baby (cats). My companion, Rascal, also a cat, crossed the Rainbow Bridge at 17 years of age on May 28, 2014. A part of me went with him.

Please feel free to contact me at my e-mail address or "edit" tab on a memorial, instead of posting requests on my member page.

You may use my pictures for other projects, but please give proper credit when doing so.

I prefer to utilize the picture area for markers and photos as originally intended, rather than obits and/or death certificates. Info in the flowering portion of my memorials will be reported to FG Admin for removal. Thank you!!
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 4,326 Memorials Added
 • 16,651 Memorials Managed
 • 10 Memorials/Week
 • 13,746 Photos
 • 25 Photo Requests
 • 802 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 12,045 Virtual Flowers
 • 3 Fame Ratings
 • 2 Sponsorships
 • 56 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Beverly Stark, Bill and Kathy, Brenda Jane Web..., Cat, CCSN54, couchpotato, crutledge, Daisy Moses, darealjolo, David Sifford, Dianne Delitto, Doug Dugger, Edda Meinikat, Elreeta Weather..., Frank A. & Sylv..., Genevieve, Gerrie Jones, H M G, History Hunter, Iola, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Dee Winter (752)[Leave Message]
Florence
RE: John Lattimore 149508876
Hi Dee! My apologies for the late response. Will be correcting this error ASAP!

-Florence
Added by Florence on Aug 25, 2016 4:24 PM
MaryBarr4420
RE: Thomas Meigs Pope
Thanks so very much for the transfer & offer to try for a better picture, if you get that way!!
--Mary Barr
Added by MaryBarr4420 on Aug 24, 2016 10:45 AM
Carolyn Allen
Emma Pamela Katherine Morgan Miles
There are so many twists and turns in trying to research Emma's mother . At this point I have been searching on my own as well as through family trees which have some wild things like giving a marriage record for John G. Morgan and Catherine Ballard as proof for a marriage between Cora , Catherine Young and John Thomas Morgan with no offer of explanation as Catherine Ballard being Catherine Young or how that happened . I looked again and those Ballard young men were actually on a census ( 1870 I think ) with Cora and John Thomas Morgan ) . They were all younger than Cora . I still don't know whether the census taker recorded it wrong . There was some mysterious woman name written above the Ballard males names . I still don't know for sure were the Ballard males were actually living in the household with the Morgan family or if the census taker failed to put a different household number for that woman and those 3 Ballard young men . It has been very frustrating to find truth that can be verified . So I was pleased to find that Social Security Application and Claim form that listed the parents of John Thomas Morgan born in 1868 as John T. Morgan and Caroline Young and I realized that Caroline Young was Emma's mother too as well as being the mother of othere children .
Added by Carolyn Allen on Aug 21, 2016 9:12 AM
Carolyn Allen
Emma Katherine Morgan Miles
I have just located a U. S. Social Security Applications and Claims Index for John Thomas Morgan born Feb. 1 , 1868 , Emma's sibling having the same mother and father as she did . His mother was listed as Caroline Young ( maiden name ) . I have requested a link from John T. Morgan ( 1868 - 1944 ) buried in Priceville Memorial Gardens in Lee County , Ms. to his Father John Thomas Morgan buried in Boguefala Cemetery in Lee county , Mississippi .
Added by Carolyn Allen on Aug 21, 2016 7:15 AM
Carolyn Allen
Emma Pamela Katherine Morgan Miles
I would agree that Cora Ann ( Caroline ) in the census is definitely Emma's mother . What I had hoped for were more records which made good evidence as to what was Emma's mother's maiden name . Some family trees on ancestry records contend that Caroline ( Cora Ann ) was the daughter of Elijah and Mary Young on the 1850 census in Lauderdale county , Alabama with the possibility that she was on the 1860 census with a William Young and James Lamb and more individuals including on the census itself appearing to have in the same household some Ballard males listed . I have found no marriage record for a Cora Ann or Caroline Young and John Thomas Morgan anywhere . Alabama marriages are often hard to find because many courthouses burned and records were destroyed . Some family trees cite an Itawamba county marriage record in 1865 for a Thomas G. Morgan and a Caroline Ballard to prove a marriage between Caroline and John Thomas Morgan . I have to admit the year would make sense considering Emma's birth year and the death given as 1862 in cemetery records for Martha Clayton Morgan , John Thomas Morgan's first wife . But as far as conclusive proof as to who was John Thomas Morgan's second wife ( maiden name ) I have not found any . I even considered the possibility that Caroline Ballard's maiden name was Caroline " Cora " Ann Young and perhaps she had married one of the Ballard's listed on the 1860 Census with her in Lauderdale ,County Alabama and that Ballard man died . But at this point for me it is all speculation . I definitely agree that Cora not Martha Clayton Morgan was Emma's mother since Martha according to cemetery records was deceased at the time of Emma's birth .
Added by Carolyn Allen on Aug 19, 2016 3:50 PM
Carolyn Allen
emma Pamela Katherine Morgan Miles
Neither the Texas Death Index nor the Texas Death Certificate identified the maiden name of Emma's mother . The family information on the death certificate was provided by A. L. Miles which I presume was her son Audie L. Miles listed both in the 1900 and 1910 census with his parents .
Added by Carolyn Allen on Aug 16, 2016 7:58 AM
Robert Noah
Nettie Florence Williams Hyles
Your Find A Grave # 111070298, she is not buried at your location. See Find A Grave # 46152863 for correct site. You should delete your Memorial.

Thank You

Robert Noah
Added by Robert Noah on Aug 12, 2016 2:53 PM
linda ewing
RE: Robert Lee Grant 141132562
Hi Dee, Thank You For the info on Robert Lee Grant and family. I am doing research on my late husbands family Robert and Martha are his great grandparents.

I lost my husband six years ago and we had started researching his family on Ancestry, but he became very ill, so we didn't accomplish too much.

His grandmother was a Grant before marring a Moore.
Bobbie Lee (Grant) Moore 76404342
He did not know too much about his family.
Like a cousin said it's a mystery, but I have found allot of answers.
God Bless Thank You for all your help it is much appreciated..Linda
Added by linda ewing on Aug 08, 2016 6:31 PM
Peggy Smith Wolfe
Death Certificates
According to Find-a-Grave guidelines:
"Death certificates may be added via the "Add a photo" button on the memorial page. Please select the option for "Other" in the "Type of photo:" to be added, as it is not a Grave, Person or Family photograph. NOTE: Death certificates do not necessarily contain completely accurate information about the deceased. There are often errors regarding the final burial location (as well as other data)."

Contributors should not attempt to override official guidelines.
Added by Peggy Smith Wolfe on Aug 08, 2016 4:06 AM
CCSN54
RE: Rueben Watson Weaver
He is part of my family tree, so I will ask the great granddaughter before I remove it.
Added by CCSN54 on Aug 07, 2016 7:12 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service