Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
David Fauss (#47827780)
 member for 4 years, 4 months, 6 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I am a retired forester living in Oregon, and am a wild land fire line supervisor in the summer. My roots are in eastern Nebraska. Genealogical interest include my father's side: Fauss, Edelman, Sohl, Packer, Boschult, Hiebenthal, Lueninghoener, Dau, Marks and Hennemann; my mother's side: Anderson and Bode; my wife's paternal side: Gohde and Gramenz; and my wife's maternal side: Crawford, Lowe, Rossman and Aul.

I am collecting stories, obituaries, and photos of individuals and their gravestones and assembling books for each of our families, as well as posting relevant data on FAG memorials.

I welcome inquiries about memorial records that I maintain, as well as inquiries about our family trees.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 342 Memorials Added
 • 529 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 643 Photos
 • 9 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
TPetrie
Messages left for David Fauss (30)[Leave Message]
Bethany
RE: Malissa Henderson gravestone photo
I finally got it to work after a eight tries. It took the help of my husband.
Added by Bethany on Sep 11, 2016 9:26 PM
AngelWings
RE: Verba Epperson
Louverbia Eliz Epperson Jones #157959620

Thank you, very much, for adding the note to her memorial.

Yes, other 'edits' need to be made... I submitted an 'edit', to you, to link Louverbia's parents & her 1st husband, Mr Jones to her memorial... If you accept the edit, as it is, everything will fall into place like it should.... 😇

The reason I know Lverb's life story is a family member gave me all if her 'research'... Family letters, etc. I think the family 'shunned' her for quite a few years... (Got to dig out the file)... Probably for 'eloping'...

Thank You once again 😇
Added by AngelWings on Aug 07, 2016 11:44 PM
AngelWings
Elizabeth Louverbia Epperson 157959620
I am attaching this 'message' to affix to Louverbia's memorial... When I send it to "edit" it won't allow my 'suggestion'....

Louverbia Elizabeth
EPPERSON
Surname: Epperson
Given Name: Louverbia Elizabeth
Nickname: 'Verba'
Sex: F
Birth: 5 Feb 1848 in Albia, Monroe Co., IA
Death: 26 Mar 1897 in Roseburg, Douglas Co., OR

Note: Louverbia was engaged to be married before she came out West. She broke the engagement and then eloped to Yreka, CA, with William S. Jones, and was married.


Added by AngelWings on Aug 03, 2016 11:27 PM
Mark Orey
RE: John Oberg wife Eleanor's gravestones
You're too kind. I've found other Thorngrens there, looks like her father by the obit. I will gladly transfer if you'd like
Added by Mark Orey on Jun 04, 2016 3:54 PM
Linda T.
RE: Keith Anderson gravestone photo
Glad to help. I may be distantly related also since nearly everybody in that cemetery seems to be related somehow, and I'm a Busboom descendant.

And thank you for mentioning the large photo. Probable I've taken some other large ones with my phone, and I'll need to figure out how to make them smaller. I know how to do it with my camera, but I never paid attention with the phone. I'll work on that.

Have a great day.
Linda
Added by Linda T. on May 30, 2016 5:06 AM
Lani Ueland
George Spence Photo
David,
Thank you so much for looking for George Spence's Headstone. It looks like it probably took quite a bit of searching, with no headstone. I appreciate your efforts in trying to obtain it for me! Thank you again for your kindness & help in my research!
Lani
Added by Lani Ueland on Mar 18, 2016 12:52 AM
Deaf Pride
RE: Mark Anderson
Thank you very much for the kind words. I am happy to have been a help to you.
Added by Deaf Pride on Mar 08, 2016 8:58 PM
Tom Monjack
RE: Gladys Hunter grave photo

My pleasure, David. Glad I was able to help.

All the best,

~ Tom
Added by Tom Monjack on Feb 20, 2016 9:49 PM
Keni Kealiher
RE: Quilhaugh Photo
Those Quilhaug's buried in Roseburg, at least Dedrick, did not use the H. For some reason, his son Heggart did use the H. Unusual, as most of the time when the last name was altered, letters were taken off, not added. My grandmother's sister, Edith Hayes, married Dick Quilhaugh-son of Heggart. So I am no directly related to the Quilhaugh's, only through my great aunt. I wouldn't change any spellings in the Roseburg cemetery unless you can positively verify the spelling. The cemetery may have papers, and do the headstones tell us anything? All I have are some news clips for Dedrick Quilhaug and divorce papers. All with no H.
Added by Keni Kealiher on Feb 13, 2016 9:34 PM
Keni Kealiher
Quilhaugh Photo
Thank you so much for the photo of the Quilhaugh family plot.
Added by Keni Kealiher on Feb 10, 2016 10:35 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED