Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Jack W. Davis (#46900076)
 member for 9 years, 8 months, 9 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I have been doing genealogy for the past 42 years and what I have on my family history is very extensive. I am researching the names: Davis, Clanton, Woodworth, Brant, Mosbarger, Parker, Willey, Thorla, Humfreville (with variant spellings), Williams, Catron (with variant spellings, such as Kettenring), Hytche, Ingram, Alexander.

I enjoy Find A Grave and have found that the majority of people who are contributors to it are kind, considerate, and very thoughtful, but I have come into contact with some that are not. They have memorials of people who I am related to and they are not, yet they refuse to transfer those memorials to me when I make such a request. This is inconsiderate and unkind. I do not place memorials on Find A Grave of people who I am not related to, but I have transfered some to other's if I find that they are directly descended from that person upon which I do have a memorial.

To the majority of Find A Grave contributors I say, "Continue to be kind and considerate, people appreciate it more than you know."

 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 992 Memorials Added
 • 1,417 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 309 Photos
 • 4 Photo Requests
 • 6 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1,834 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 5 Fame Ratings
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Forest Lawn Memorial Park (1)
Find A Grave Friends
Mark W. Neice
Messages left for Jack W. Davis (17)[Leave Message]
Anonymous
60792154
I'm confused...you have his name as Donald PARKER but his headstone has an "F" for his middle initial. I have his middle name as FREEMAN. Which is correct?
Thanks,
Stephanie
Added by Anonymous on Nov 12, 2016 5:01 PM
P. Jones
RE: Dale Leland Davis
Hi Jack, I am the Granddaughter of Archie Williams (your Grandmother's older brother). I see you and your sister Dalene on a lot of the findagrave sites since we have so many relatives in common. I am slowly leaving flowers on some of the sites and since you have done so much work on our family tree, I wanted to leave one on your Dad's too (although, technically, I am a 1st cousin-in-law, I guess)....hope that is OK.
Hope you are doing well.
Your Cousin,
Pam Jones
Added by P. Jones on Oct 23, 2016 8:11 AM
Grave Outlook
Bart Naiberk
Hi Mr Davis,

I am a great granddaughter of Bart Naiberk and I grew up in Ravenna, NE. You've done a good job on his find a grave page. I was just curious how we are related? Do you have a family tree on Ancestry.com?

Sherri Matejka Page
Added by Grave Outlook on Jun 30, 2016 11:12 AM
Bev Mundy
Sydney Patterson Dula
Sydney, spelled Sidney on stone, is not buried in Linn Cemetery, Wentzville, Mo. He is buried next to his wife in Flint Hill Cemetery, Flint Hill, Missouri. There is a photo of his stone on his memorial.

Link to memorial you posted:
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=21980443

Link to correct memorial in Flint Hill:
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=71924019

Added by Bev Mundy on May 10, 2016 2:24 PM
history4sure
22898201
Jack: This message was left on a flower for the above memorial of yours:

Correction: Joanna, wife of John Whitmore, was previously married to John Jessup (d. 1638); her maiden name was Kerrich. She was not the mother of John Whitmore's children: his first wife died in England, after which John immigrated to Massachusetts with two sons and two daughters (one of them being Anne).
-Anonymous
Added: Feb. 13, 2016

I wish it had not been left anonymously, so I could contact him, but I'm sure he is correct - Anne was a daughter of John Whitmore's first wife; he and Joanna (Hannah/Johanna) Kerrich Jessup had no children - they married in old age, after the death of Joanna's husband.
Cheers, Shirleen
Things are getting messy on John Whitmore, our original ancestor. Cheers~ Shirleen
Added by history4sure on May 08, 2016 5:30 PM
E Stockdale
Roy Edgar Rector
I see that you have put in the pictures for Roy,Sr. and Mildred Rector, are you related? If so, I have some questions for you.
First, my step grandfather was Cecil Rector, Roy's brother. Homer Olds was my father. I remember visiting them in Fairmont.
Second, as I recall Roy was always called Jack. He is listed in the census as Jack...why is that?
Third, the census listed his children as Roy,Jr.,Harold,Retha and Grace. Was Retha married to Merle Nubert? Was Grace married to Clair Linden..I see she is buried alone with no dates..is this the right one? I don't recall there being a Harold Rector.
I put a family picture on Roy's parents page but I could not identify all of them. Let me know if you have more luck than I did.
If you have no idea about any of this then I am really sorry to bother you! Cecil was a good grandfather to us and I was hoping to extend his family tree.
Thanks for your time.
EStockdale
Added by E Stockdale on Apr 22, 2016 4:54 PM
Jim Kimble
Hannah Stanton Palmer #25961899
Hi Jack....I see you have an actual birth place and date for Hannah Stanton Palmer. I've been looking for both for several years, with no luck. Would you mind sharing your source. Thanks, Jim
Added by Jim Kimble on Mar 20, 2016 8:02 AM
Joan Viney
Isaac Clanton
Thomas Clanton and Sarah Moore, who were married in March 1793, had a son Isaac; however, since Isaac had a sister and brother born prior to his birth, he was not born until ca. 1798 in North Carolina. He married and had 11 children.
Added by Joan Viney on Feb 29, 2016 8:30 PM
LyndaBentz
25630286 William Fox
I left headstone photos for William & Grace Fox
Added by LyndaBentz on Feb 10, 2016 11:39 AM
Karen Olmstead
Karen Olmstead
Jack, I am very appreciative of all the work you are doing. I am working on the Allen line and am unable to connect Samuel Allen (1601-1669) with George Allen (1567-1648) The Allen Family on free pages.genealogy roots web.ancestry.com/~jacmac/allen.htm disputes this samuel allen as the son of George Allen who arrived in Mass Bay Colony May 6, 1635. He did have a son Samuel but the birth and death dates are off. Please advise.
Added by Karen Olmstead on Feb 01, 2016 5:36 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service