Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Diane Boand (#47132567)
 member for 6 years, 6 months, 9 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Bio and Links
At the moment I am working on a project to try to link the Hotchkiss, Sausman, Lauver & Buck Families, using the relationship links. Thank everyone who has helped me with this project.
Diane Boand

Born and raised in Illinois. I got hooked on genealogy about 20 years ago. I find it is one giant puzzle. Much more interesting than computer games or TV. When my Grandparents were alive I got a lot of information for a good beginning to my family tree. I have traveled to many cemeteries, to find a lot of information online is not always correct.

I am very interested in the history of Stephenson County Illinois, parts of my family settled there in the early 1800's. I have been taking photos in the older cemeteries in the county and plan to get them all up on findagrave while looking for my own ancestors.

Please NOTE: I am not related to all the people that I have added to this website. I will try to help anyone that I can with information I may have relating to any of the memorials that I have added. If you would like to have a picture of any I have posted I will be happy to share them with you as long as they are being used for non profit or being used on a non profit online site. Please add my name to avoid copy rights inference.
IMPORTANT: I am happy to transfer memorials that are not in my family tree following findagrave rules.
1) If you want a memorial transferred to you, please let me know in your first message to me. You must be immediate family per the Find A Grave rules: *Siblings* *Parents* *Grandparents* *Great-Grandparents*.
I am more than happy to add information if you send it through the EDIT tab. Feel free to add family photos if you have them.

2) PLEASE DO NOT place information in a virtual flower! The chances of me seeing it, is slim to none. Use the EDIT tab and then use the "Suggest a Correction" link and do it there.

3) If you send me information for a memorial. Please let me know where you got it from so not to inference on copy rights.

My families of interest: Hotchkiss,Sausman, Lauver, VanEpps, Buck, Story, Pease, Morici, DiVita, Chiovino, Panzica, Viola.

Good Luck in your search.

Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3,532 Memorials Added
 • 3,536 Memorials Managed
 • 10 Memorials/Week
 • 4,526 Photos
 • 5 Photo Requests
 • 29 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 24 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Messages left for Diane Boand (104)[Leave Message]
Memorial Transfer
Would You Please Transfer Memorial Number 103223640
To Me. Pat Is My Grandmother On My Dads Side

Thank You Brian
Added by scrappie24 on Oct 14, 2015 7:35 PM
Carl Catherman
Dorothy Fair
Thank you for adding the links to her memorial.
Added by Carl Catherman on Sep 02, 2015 1:50 PM
Theresa O
Hi, the above is at least one of the photo requests you have in Sts. Peter and Paul Cemetery in Springfield, PA. If you would call the cemetery office and post the locations, we volunteers would be happy to fulfill it. Thank you!
Added by Theresa O on Jun 04, 2015 10:46 AM

You had listed the parents of "Christian" (Heinrich Christian) Rampenthal, as "Christian and Barbary" Rampenthal. His parents were "Johann Friederich and Dorothea Wilhelmine Friedericke Zech. I have the church records from St. Bonafacius Church in Grossfurra, Germany. PLease correct this. Thanks !!!
Gary R. Halasey
Added by Gary on May 30, 2015 6:03 PM
# 94852699 Alfred Keeler Drew
I need your help to clear something up. In the bio it states Anne Dart 1811-1845 is Alfred's mother. Yet under the listing for parents is Caroline Smith Drew 1819-1888; is the latter perhaps a step parent who was a subsequent wife to Elisha?
Added by JCox on May 29, 2015 9:52 AM
Kevin Kleckner
John M Kleckner

Created by: Diane Boand
Record added: Sep 29, 2009
Find A Grave Memorial# 42523766

The above is my great great grandpa.

It seems you have done a lot of work on this one.
Are you a relative of his?

I have some bio updates for him, or would you like to transfer him to me?


Kevin Kleckner
Added by Kevin Kleckner on May 24, 2015 8:57 PM
Kevin Kleckner
Uncle Don
Hello again Diane.
Would you please transfer my uncle Don to me?

Find A Grave Memorial# 103887169

He married my dads sister Vivian. She's still with us.

Best regards!

Added by Kevin Kleckner on May 19, 2015 8:23 PM
G Price
Griffin family
Would you transfer the memorials to me for the following that are direct ancestors?
William Griffin 4481529
Mary J Griffin 44815317
Frances Griffin 44815472
Fred Griffin 44815112
Infant Griffin 44818491

I am contributor 48073475

Added by G Price on May 12, 2015 7:27 PM
G Price
Holly Grove Cemetery
Would you correct the name of the cemetery to Holley Grove Cemetery, located in West Point Township, near Lena, IL.
Added by G Price on May 12, 2015 7:19 PM
#91107262 Brigadier General and Doctor, Frederick Weills Byers
I have submitted some changes and a bio to this memorial. The bio comes from much research in to the family. Most importantly, I changed his place of birth. I am aware that some sources say one thing and some another, however, I found an excerpt from his mother's Bible in which he wrote much biographical information. I changed his birth place to match what he wrote. Thank you for all the work you do for Find A Grave.
Added by ol'mom on May 04, 2015 4:53 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service