Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Barbara Scott (#46947248)
 member for 6 years, 9 months, 29 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
 Website: http://barbjscott.freeser...
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 210 Memorials Added
 • 193 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 280 Photos
Messages left for Barbara Scott (6)[Leave Message]
Theron Dowell
James Leander Furgason
Are you related to James?
I believe I have a photo of him?

Furgason, James Lee
Regiment Name:139th Regiment, Indiana Infantry (100 days, 1864)
Side:Union:
Company:A
Soldier's Rank In:Private
Soldier's Rank Out:Private
Alternate name:J. Lee/Furgason
Film Number:M540 roll 25
Notes: Original filed under J. Lee./Furgason
Plaque Number:
Added by Theron Dowell on Dec 07, 2013 3:55 PM
Mr.Ron
Owen Scott:
I am related to Scotts buried in Scotts Cemetery Clinton County Indiana near Scircleville.My 5th Great Grandfather Daniel Scott is buried there.His father Owen(my 6th),according to historian of the "Scott Family History"Walter Scott, lived in Rush County Anderson Township and Richland Township between 1821 and 1865 where he died.According to the historian he thinks Owen was buried in Pleasant Run but I don't find him in find a grave.Owen was born abt 1780 in Butler Co.PA.and Jesse Scott was born 1783 in Va.and buried in Shiloh Cemetery Rush County.Think any connection between Owen and Jesse?Also,Walter Scott's "Scott Family History"is located in the Frankfort(Indiana)Library.Thanks for listening,Ron Clidence Anderson,In.
Added by Mr.Ron on May 21, 2013 8:08 PM
betty wells
William George Scott
Barbara, I forgot to mention the cemetery William George Scott is in. Earlham Cemetery at Richmond, Wayne County, Indiana. Wondered if he is of relation to Martha and John (Jehu) Scott.
His birthday fits to what I have in the census of Shelby Co., Ind. Thanks! Betty Templeton Wells
Added by betty wells on Mar 15, 2012 10:53 PM
betty wells
William George Scott
Barbara, I have a question. Could this be a child of Martha (Templeton) Scott and husband John (Jehu) Scott? The age fits. I would be a 4th great niece to Martha and John Scott. It is a good experience to see a picture of William even if he isn't related.
Added by betty wells on Mar 15, 2012 10:49 PM
Verla King Jackson
Kate Allen & family
Barbara, Thank you for posting this burial. I have been researching the Allen family and am delighted to find more on Kate and her family. I will gladly share with you information I have gathered thus far. Verla Jackson verlagirl@gmail.com
Added by Verla King Jackson on Sep 28, 2011 3:09 PM
Lulabell
Fedelia Reid Pyle
I was delighted to see the photo of the stone on her memorial.

I would like to ask your permission to use the photo on the family tree giving you the kind credit you deserve.

Thank you again,
Lu
Added by Lulabell on Jun 20, 2011 4:27 PM
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service