Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Dora E Niceschwander Isaacks (#46487297)
 member for 13 years, 3 months, 19 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I live in Marble Arkansas.I was a member of DAR and belong to some genealogical Soc.I like to help others with research.
I worked 28 yrs as a Poultry inspector,and am now retired.Doing genealogy is much more fun.
NOTE: Photos I put on findagrave are for the use of anyone for anything non profit.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
 Website: http://freepages.genealog...
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3,354 Memorials Added
 • 2,767 Memorials Managed
 • 5 Memorials/Week
 • 3,864 Photos
 • 92 Photo Requests
 • 56 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 496 Virtual Flowers
 • 7 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 3 Fame Ratings
 • 21 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
COOK (4)
DeWeese Family (7)
Gage (31)
NICESCHWANDER (156)
Payton Bailey (131)
Reager (7)
WARD (206)
Find A Grave Friends
Anonymous, Becky Lowe, Boyd-Correll, Carol Strayer, Cemetery Haunte..., Diane (Taylor) ..., Digger4Genealog..., ekip, Felicia (Foltz)..., Finis De Soto, James Moore, Jennifer Early ..., John Field Pank..., Julie Niceswand..., KC MO, Leon Barton, Mike C, Niterythm, PreacherJames, Randie Burch, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Dora E Niceschw... (198)[Leave Message]
Charlie Powers
RE: Ralph and Christine Ward
You are welcome. Glad to help.
Added by Charlie Powers on Sep 18, 2014 3:47 PM
Ruth Smith
Sarah Dietiker

Dora: It looks like you and I have several things in common I am originally from Arkansas (Hot Springs) and we both love to do family research. We do not have any relatives buried here in Cape Girardeau, Mo. but after I retired it dawned on me one day I could help others and gave myself the job of updating all the cemeteries here in Cape and have taken over 17,000 pictures of graves. Upon researching Sarah Elma Dietiker Hager, I found she did marry Henry William Hager on Dec. 5, 1958. He was 51 and she was 46 (this I got from ancestry.com) and the record of their marriage is there - they married in Marble HIll, Mo. Then I went looking for John Dietiker and found him bured at the CApe County Memorial Park Cemetery b Oct 5, 1904 and d March 13, 1979 - memorial #15203341 but he is listed under a wrong spelling Deitiker. So what to do with this information? Don't know but thought you might like to know about it. The only thing is your memorial would then be a duplicate of her other one at New Lorimier. Have a good day. Ruth SMith
Added by Ruth Smith on Sep 13, 2014 6:23 AM
Ruth Smith
Sarah Dietiker
Could you check Sarah Dietiker's memorial page at New Lorimier please? She is not listed on the official records from the city cemeteries here in Cape Girardeau. Now there is a Sarah E. Hager with the same dates: b 1912 and d 1996 and she was married to Henry Hager. They are both buried in section 5 lot 139 grave 3 and 4. Could this be the same person? (Memorial #7549205). Perhaps we could combine these two pages? Or if they are two different people - do you know where your Sarah is buried? Thanks. Ruth Smith
Added by Ruth Smith on Sep 12, 2014 12:19 PM
Cynthia Eastwood
Dollie Ann Proctor #14768157
Hello Dora,
Thank you so much for all your help. Even though the facts are somewhat confusing I believe I now have the information I needed. If I can give you any help here in my neighborhood please don't hesitate to ask.

Cindy Eastwood

Added by Cynthia Eastwood on Sep 03, 2014 1:04 AM
Andrew Thomason
Sarah Jane Thomason - #7945836
Hi Dora,

The birth date and age on her headstone is incorrect. Her correct DOB is 15 Jan 1844. The 1844 date is confirmed on every census record from 1860 to 1920. From 1870 on she's listed together with her husband, John Henry, and appropriate children. Exact date of death is 6 Feb 1923. Confirmed through her obituary in The Harrison Daily Times of Thursday, 15 Feb 1923.

All the best,
Andrew Thomason
Added by Andrew Thomason on Aug 26, 2014 6:43 AM
R. Marion
Baughmans
Notice you made a number of information additions to these folks. If you are interested in them, I'd be happy to transfer them to you when I get back home.

Rob Marion
Added by R. Marion on Aug 24, 2014 8:37 AM
BONNIE & CLYDE DEWEESE
RE: photos of Deweese grands
Hello Dora, glad you are doing ok, Glad u-are BACK, Love your work.
Added by BONNIE & CLYDE DEWEESE on Aug 19, 2014 8:54 AM
Gone Gravin
RE: Golda Alcorn
It seems pretty clear that the two Melvins are the same person. The duplicate should be deleted. If you have proof that the middle name is Douglas rather than Dewey, an edit should be sent to the manager of the original through the edit tab. Thanks.
Added by Gone Gravin on Aug 13, 2014 8:20 AM
Pam Williams- Martin
RE: William Paul Cedusky's parents
You are welcome. If I can help you in the future, please do not hesitate to ask.
Added by Pam Williams- Martin on Aug 07, 2014 3:02 PM
Mary J Griswold
RE: William G Lundblade stone
You're very welcome.
Added by Mary J Griswold on Aug 03, 2014 7:22 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service