Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Brad (#47031073)
 member for 6 years, 1 day
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 794 Memorials Added
 • 722 Memorials Managed
 • 3 Memorials/week
 • 9,337 Photos
 • 2 Photo Requests
 • 3,794 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 157 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 17 Fame Ratings
 • 12 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Family (15)
Friends (1)
Find A Grave Friends
A Canon, cmarek, dells, Grandma C., hhwagner, Jenevia Clark-L..., LFAmes1008, Loren Bender, Mary Sicard, Valerie Lawrenc..., Vicky Johnson, Vicky Valenta
Messages left for Brad (39)[Leave Message]
Sonia
Thranum headstone
Thank you for the photo of Dulcie & Vernon Thranum headstone.
Added by Sonia on Jul 23, 2014 3:17 PM
Kathy
Howard and Mabel Sherman
Hi, Brad,

Thank you so much for all your work in response to my photo request. I sincerely appreciate it. You went above and beyond on this one!

I have sent notes to the two individuals who have memorials for Howard, asking them to resolve the matter. I'll see what I hear from them.

In the meantime, thank you for the photos!

Take care.

Kathy
Added by Kathy on May 28, 2014 7:43 PM
Jane Marie Morrison
RE: Elisabeth Hochstein
Hi Brad,

I sent to Hartington Library for her obituary but I have NO doubt that Elizabeth (Foerster) Hochstein is the wife of Joseph Hochstein

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=66575955

and that the biography was incorrect. I also changed her name from Elizabeth to Elisabeth. The 1880 census has her name as Elisabeth.

My Elisabeth was born June 15, 1840 and died September 5, 1904.

Thanks so much!!!
Added by Jane Marie Morrison on May 20, 2014 11:55 AM
Jane Marie Morrison
RE: Elisabeth Hochstein
Elizabeth (Foerster) was born June 15 1840.

I got her death date from a book entitled FAMILIES OF SS. PETER AND PAUL, pgs 115, 116. It is possible they typed the wrong death date (September 9, 1911) because the birth date matches yours and she was not married to Anton.

You wrote: The other has dates of 6-15-1840 to 9-5-1904 so neither DOD matches the memorial.

THAT IS THE ONE!

I'll change the dates to match yours but leave the bio as it is and and (sic) after the death date they have.

I'll send for an obit.

Thanks Brad.
Added by Jane Marie Morrison on May 20, 2014 11:08 AM
Dorothy Daskam Sargent
RE: 125081725
Hi Brad,
This is the third time I have tried to answer your email. We are having trouble with our server, I guess. At any rate I will try to be a clear as possible.

According to Esther Scott Sinclair's husband, two sons and one granddaughter, all three have written in their family records that Esther Scott Sinclair was buried on the South Dakota bluffs overlooking across the river onto River Sioux Park which Park was/is in Iowa. Mildred Sinclair Nolan tried to find the graves for us since she remembered her Father, George Sinclair taking the family many times to visit her grandmother's grave. We were unable to find the grave site due to time and weather taking its toll. Trees had grown and died, grass and soil blowing had changed the character of the soil. Ken and I were very disappointed to be unable to pinpoint the site. We wanted to have it marked. Mildred was our last hope. The others are all gone. She only searched in South Dakota, nowhere in Iowa.

Nowhere on the findagrave site do I see a reference to burial in Iowa. Do you have an obit I have been unable to find?

One other item: Do any of you know where Sioux Point, Dakota territory was located in 1860s and 1870s. I have references to that landing spot.

Thanks for your concern for accuracy. I share it too.

Sincerely,
Dorothy Sargent(#47197822)
Added by Dorothy Daskam Sargent on May 14, 2014 3:26 PM
Kathy Solem
Hi Brad
Thanks for all the photo's today!! Have a great weekend!!
Added by Kathy Solem on May 09, 2014 10:04 AM
Rthoene
Incorrect picture you posted
You posted the entry to St. Michael's Cemetery in Hartington, Nebraska on the St. Michael Cemetery in Coleridge, Ne. This should be corrected.
Added by Rthoene on Apr 27, 2014 3:31 PM
MrsB
Lizzie Shroder photo
Thank you very much!
Added by MrsB on Apr 27, 2014 3:21 PM
BearsChica
Thanks!
Thanks for the quick response for the Sahs photos!
Added by BearsChica on Apr 25, 2014 2:18 PM
Greg Volk
Thanks for the photos of the Brammers
Hey Brad. So nice of you to take time out to take pics for someone else. Really appreciate it.
Added by Greg Volk on Apr 24, 2014 7:50 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service