Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Brad (#47031073)
 member for 6 years, 1 month, 6 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 813 Memorials Added
 • 741 Memorials Managed
 • 3 Memorials/week
 • 9,540 Photos
 • 2 Photo Requests
 • 3,885 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 158 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 17 Fame Ratings
 • 12 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Family (15)
Friends (1)
Find A Grave Friends
A Canon, cmarek, dells, Grandma C., hhwagner, Jenevia Clark-L..., LFAmes1008, Loren Bender, Mary Sicard, Valerie Lawrenc..., Vicky Johnson, Vicky Valenta
Messages left for Brad (30)[Leave Message]
Unicorn4590
Thanks!
Thank you for the photos of headstones of Lillie and Randolph Madsen! It really is appreciated!
Added by Unicorn4590 on Aug 28, 2014 4:52 AM
Mary Erickson
Clifford and Eugene Sparks
Thank you, Brad, for responding to my requests for copies of Clifford and Eugene's stones. I do appreciate that you let me know that they are not buried at Garden of Memories Cemetery. And Thank you for being a volunteer! Mary
Added by Mary Erickson on Aug 27, 2014 4:05 PM
Cathrine Popplewell
Grace Teipel
Brad, thank you sooooooooooooo much for taking the time to photograph Grace's headstone. I wasn't even aware she existed until I found her name in a state census and started digging. We plan on visiting this cemetery next summer on an ancestor hunting trip! I am thrilled to see the headstone!
You are wonderful!
Cathy Popplewell
Added by Cathrine Popplewell on Aug 25, 2014 12:24 AM
Jane Marie Morrison
RE: Elisabeth Hochstein
Hi Brad,

I sent to Hartington Library for her obituary but I have NO doubt that Elizabeth (Foerster) Hochstein is the wife of Joseph Hochstein

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=66575955

and that the biography was incorrect. I also changed her name from Elizabeth to Elisabeth. The 1880 census has her name as Elisabeth.

My Elisabeth was born June 15, 1840 and died September 5, 1904.

Thanks so much!!!
Added by Jane Marie Morrison on May 20, 2014 11:55 AM
Jane Marie Morrison
RE: Elisabeth Hochstein
Elizabeth (Foerster) was born June 15 1840.

I got her death date from a book entitled FAMILIES OF SS. PETER AND PAUL, pgs 115, 116. It is possible they typed the wrong death date (September 9, 1911) because the birth date matches yours and she was not married to Anton.

You wrote: The other has dates of 6-15-1840 to 9-5-1904 so neither DOD matches the memorial.

THAT IS THE ONE!

I'll change the dates to match yours but leave the bio as it is and and (sic) after the death date they have.

I'll send for an obit.

Thanks Brad.
Added by Jane Marie Morrison on May 20, 2014 11:08 AM
Dorothy Daskam Sargent
RE: 125081725
Hi Brad,
This is the third time I have tried to answer your email. We are having trouble with our server, I guess. At any rate I will try to be a clear as possible.

According to Esther Scott Sinclair's husband, two sons and one granddaughter, all three have written in their family records that Esther Scott Sinclair was buried on the South Dakota bluffs overlooking across the river onto River Sioux Park which Park was/is in Iowa. Mildred Sinclair Nolan tried to find the graves for us since she remembered her Father, George Sinclair taking the family many times to visit her grandmother's grave. We were unable to find the grave site due to time and weather taking its toll. Trees had grown and died, grass and soil blowing had changed the character of the soil. Ken and I were very disappointed to be unable to pinpoint the site. We wanted to have it marked. Mildred was our last hope. The others are all gone. She only searched in South Dakota, nowhere in Iowa.

Nowhere on the findagrave site do I see a reference to burial in Iowa. Do you have an obit I have been unable to find?

One other item: Do any of you know where Sioux Point, Dakota territory was located in 1860s and 1870s. I have references to that landing spot.

Thanks for your concern for accuracy. I share it too.

Sincerely,
Dorothy Sargent(#47197822)
Added by Dorothy Daskam Sargent on May 14, 2014 3:26 PM
Kathy Solem
Hi Brad
Thanks for all the photo's today!! Have a great weekend!!
Added by Kathy Solem on May 09, 2014 10:04 AM
Rthoene
Incorrect picture you posted
You posted the entry to St. Michael's Cemetery in Hartington, Nebraska on the St. Michael Cemetery in Coleridge, Ne. This should be corrected.
Added by Rthoene on Apr 27, 2014 3:31 PM
jlohmeyer51
RE: Kid Gallagher
I just drove over the hill through the maintenance site and into the cemetery. I can't say that is the particular stone. I intended to say that it is a representative one. There is no real way of knowing which is which without a map and the display board on the site only lists names, sometimes prison numbers and death dates. All of the graves with names on their stones are photographed and on findagrave.com.
Added by jlohmeyer51 on Mar 06, 2014 7:56 PM
Ed Oliver
RE: Still around?
I bet you were missed when I changed email providers. So sorry about that.
revilo@knology.net

Happy New Year
Added by Ed Oliver on Jan 06, 2014 5:32 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service