Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Gary LaMothe (#47041545)
 member for 5 years, 10 months, 22 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo In the 60's I started recording old cemetery inscriptions in my area (Adirondack foothills, Saratoga County, NY). I recorded several hundred (no photos) from small abandoned cemeteries before life got in the way.
In 2001 I started to revisit some of the cemeteries I had copied in the 60's and was upset to see that many of the stones are now unreadable or gone! It has become my passion to record and photograph as many of the "out of use" cemeteries as I can. It has been quite a challenge to find them, and unfortunatly some will never be found.
I wish to give credit where it is due. Most of the cemeteries I physically visit and record. Where info is missing I rely on C. Durkee's 1878 Cemetery Report and addendums. I also use Saratoga County Genweb site as reference for stones erected after the Durkee report. They are doing a great job to preserve the cemeteries of Saratoga County, NY.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,877 Memorials Added
 • 2,779 Memorials Managed
 • 9 Memorials/week
 • 1,203 Photos
 • 212 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 3 Fame Ratings
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Gary LaMothe (93)[Leave Message]
Gravenut
Domithilde Lamothe
Hi Gary, Sorry for the delay in returning your Great Great Grandmother to you. She is ( I think) my husbands GG Aunt on his mothers side. That line includes Royea , Fortin, Forand, all the way back to Tremblay.
I have her parents as G. Forand 1813 - 1889 and Julie Cocher 1811- ? . Would you happen to know if this is correct and if so her Dad's first name?
I also have pictures of the following LaMothe headstones in Adamsville,PQ-
Omer LaMothe 1890-1975
wife Edna Lagimoniere 1893-1983
Lucille LaMothe 1921 - 2001
Eusebe - 1849-1940
wife Aldea Hebert - 1857-1919
Onsime LaMothe 1861-1937
wife Lucie Meloche1863-1912

If you need any of those let me know.
You can contact me directly at nycq206@optonline.net

Take care,Joann

Added by Gravenut on Apr 17, 2014 11:05 AM
INDIANATURTLE
Thomas & Avis (Cadman) Briggs
Thank you for your care of these memorials, edits and -- taking the time to go to the cemetery and photograph. Such a kind surprise!
Added by INDIANATURTLE on Apr 15, 2014 5:47 AM
Ron Combs
Combs Family @ Corinth Cemetery
Gary, Thank You So Very Much for All the photos of my Great Grandparent's and Great Aunt's & Uncle's headstones you were able to capture out at Corinth Rural Cemetery. I was starting to think nobody ever went out there! I really do appreciate it, the memorials just don't seem complete without the headstone photos, I was excited to see that they all were there (the stones) Thanks Again, and if you ever need anything in Northern California, just let me know!
Blessings, Ron
Added by Ron Combs on Jun 26, 2013 10:20 AM
WhitePineLane
H. and E. Early Stones
Thank you so much for adding photos of Hannah and Elijah Early's headstones! Your time and effort is much appreciated!
Kim
Added by WhitePineLane on Jun 26, 2013 7:50 AM
RAChistory
LaRue grave
This is amazing. Much appreciated for taking the time to trek there and post this picture. Thank you.

Ryan
Added by RAChistory on Jun 26, 2013 5:11 AM
Jane Denny
photo requests
Thank you so very much for the beautiful photos of the Clute gravestones in Clark Cemetery! Uncertain to this family's burial there, you have certainly provided evidence that they rest in this cemetery. All is appreciated!
Added by Jane Denny on Jun 24, 2013 9:26 AM
Layna Jan Wilson
HELLO GARY...
THANKYOU SO MUCH FOR TRANSFERRING ZILPHA JANE CLOTHER TO ME.

VERY MUCH APPRECIATED.
LAYNA.
Added by Layna Jan Wilson on Jun 16, 2013 9:53 PM
J Miller
Transfer Request: Woodworth cemetery memorials
Hello Gary,

Would you please be so kind as to transfer the following memorials at Woodworth Cemetery in Corinth NY to me?

These are all ancestors of mine, with the exception of Charlotte (not Charlene) Grippin who was sister of Mary Burritt and the 2nd wife of my GG grandfather Alonzo J Grippen, and Amanda Malvina Grippin, who was the daughter of Alonzo and his first wife Mary.

Here's the list, with memorial numbers:

Mary Burritt Grippen 61339971
William Grippen 61340121
Patience Grippen 61340022
Charlotte Grippen 61339920
Amanda Malvina 61339848
Thomas Burrett 61314254
Dorothy Burrett wife of Thomas 61314203

I would appreciate it very much!

J Miller
Added by J Miller on Mar 20, 2013 11:25 AM
mary casey
thanks for your help
Hi Gary,
I really appreciate your adding the information I sent you on Erwin & Etna King, and Lucinda Manning. And that you referenced me using my Find A Grave number. Maybe someone will contact me someday. Many thanks, Mary Casey
Added by mary casey on Feb 19, 2013 12:23 PM
jhw54
Caroline Amanda Stiles Howland picture
Gary,
I wanted to thank you for finding the grave of Caroline Amanda (Stiles) Howland, she was a sister to my great-great grandmother and finding this picture helps confirm a little bit more of my family history. Have a great day.
Jonathan
Added by jhw54 on Dec 10, 2012 5:50 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service