Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Mrs. Bee (#47112547)
 member for 7 years, 9 months, 27 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I have always found cemeteries to be soothing places. Find A Grave is a lovely idea very well carried forward, a compassionate and tender community.

If you have information about any memorial I manage, please get in touch via public message or through the Edit tab. Please include sources, to help researchers.

ALEXANDRIA NATIONAL CEMETERY in Alexandria, Virginia: I have been researching this cemetery for several years and will be happy to help you learn more about anyone who is (or was previously) buried there.

UNKNOWNS: Please leave flowers and notes for the Civil War unknowns and others I have documented. Under "Search Contributor's Records" on this screen, enter "Unknown" in the Last Name field.

COLONISTS OF THE 1600s: Honoring the memories of our early colonial ancestors is important to me. If you have further details about the men who are buried in the Bloody Brook Mass Grave, please let me know.

SPECIAL PROJECT: Methodist Protestant Cemetery in Alexandria, Virginia, especially the south section, is a special project. Please contact me with any information about the people buried there.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3,865 Memorials Added
 • 3,869 Memorials Managed
 • 9 Memorials/Week
 • 4,600 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 182 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 194 Virtual Flowers
 • 3 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 17 Sponsorships
 • 172 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Alexandria Firemen 1855 (7)
Graceful Branches (43)
McDonald Pioneers (5)
Find A Grave Friends
4th Michigan In..., A Rose for Her, Allan Joyce, AlPol, Ancestral Sleut..., Andrea Hooe Rau..., Anonymous, Anonymous, Anonymous, Autumn, Beeswax, Betty Jean Wolv..., BigFrench, Bill Creegan, BJSK, Bob, Bob F, Bob R, Bob Simpson, Bob Spear, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Mrs. Bee (361)[Leave Message]
dickbelle
RE: Request Permission to Post Photo
Thank you!
Added by dickbelle on Jan 10, 2017 2:44 PM
Paul Baltzer
RE: Duplicate FAG
Thank you for your work at Find A Grave and your help with this memorial.

Respectufully,
Paul
Added by Paul Baltzer on Jan 10, 2017 11:36 AM
Carolyn Hines Smith
Old Pine Chuch Cemetery
Mrs Bea,
Just a note to explain you have mixed up the newer "St Mary's Pine Church Cemetery" with the "Old Pine Church Cemetery" and you are making duplicates of the burials in the wrong cemetery. The Old Pine Church Cemetery is a few hundred yards down the road from the St Mary's Pine Church Cemetery and was the site of the original church and cemetery. My husband and I made a complete survey of it and posted it in 2010.
Please read the monument...Those names on the memorial marked with two stars were tombstones moved to Grace Cemetery. The names marked with one star were moved to the new St Mary's Cemetery. Names with no star are folks who had no tombstone or the tombstone has deteriorated. Please go to the site and read the history and you will understand. After meeting with the deacon of St Mary's Pine Church he explained the history of the two sites and the moving of some of the stones to the newer graveyard. Copy and paste the link below, it will take you to the Old Pine Church Cemetery or search for "Old Pine Church Cemetery.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&GSln=rausch&GSmid=46607150&CRid=2358503&pt=Old%20Pine%20Church%20Cemetery&

Here is an exerpt...
Old Pine Church Cemetery
This Old Pine Church cemetery memorial is located in a pasture field on the right side of the lane a few hundred yards south from the present St. Mary's Pine Church Cemetery. This memorial marks the original location of the Old Pine Church and cemetery prior to the present. Many of the tombstones were moved to the St Mary's Pine Church Cemetery or Grace Cemetery but the graves remain. The names of the known interred here are inscribed on the back of the memorial. CMHS
Added by Carolyn Hines Smith on Jan 10, 2017 12:08 AM
Paul Baltzer
Duplicate FAG
Birth: Jan. 18, 1755
Death: Dec., 1828

JESSE TAYLAR
BORN JAN 18, 1755
DIED DEC 1, 1828
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Stone is marked not moved or not found. His mortal remains lie here in these grounds.

Burial:
Old Pine Church Cemetery
Mount Jackson
Shenandoah County
Virginia, USA

Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]

Created by: Carolyn Hines Smith
Record added: Jun 18, 2010
Find A Grave Memorial# 53822543
Added by Paul Baltzer on Jan 09, 2017 8:24 PM
dickbelle
Request Permission to Post Photo
Good Afternoon ~
I am a volunteer with 'The Journey Through Hallowed Ground' (https://www.hallowedground.org/), researching Civil War Soldiers.

I'm contacting you to ask permission to post a copy of your photo of the grave of Pvt Shadrack Murphy to his Fold3.com memorial page.

Thank you for considering my request, and Thank You for what you do!

Karen
Added by dickbelle on Jan 09, 2017 2:53 PM
hgs205
Margaret Raub
No problem - I wish I had more info. I think her father had a first wife who is the mother of the two brothers. Don't know where she is!
Added by hgs205 on Jan 05, 2017 4:27 PM
Elizabeth Pedrotti
Ann Baggett (Methodist Protestant Cemetery)
Hello Mrs. Bee,

I am looking for an Ann Baggett (nee Chatham) who would have been born around the time the Ann Baggett married to Townsend Baggett was born.

The Ann Baggett in my family tree was married to Alexander Baggett, however. They definitely have ties to Alexandria, Virginia, as their son Alexander Jr. was living there with his family in 1840.

I was wondering if you know anything about an Alexander Baggett living in Alexandria, or if the Ann Baggett you've posted here could possibly be Ann Chatham, wife of Alexander Baggett.

Many thanks and best wishes,
Elizabeth Pedrotti
Added by Elizabeth Pedrotti on Dec 20, 2016 9:52 PM
LSmith
Thomas Bayley #50072213
Mrs. Bee,

I am Lisa Daniels Smith, I have been researching my family and came across your memorial for Thomas Bayley (Also listed as Bailey).
I found information about his birth in a book entitled: History of Montville, Connecticut Formerly the North Parish of New London from 1640 to 1896
Compiled and Arranged by Henry A. Baker (One of my great relatives)on page 493 it says that Thomas Bailey was born in 1616 in England. I will paste it here for you. His parents are listed along with his wife and children.

BAILEY FAMILIES.
Thomas Bailey, born about 1616, son of William Bailey and Mary ; came to New London in 1651; married 10 Jan., 1655, Lydia, daughter of James Redfield. The same month a grant was made to him by the townsmen of New London, "with the advice and consent of Mr. Winthrop," of a lot lying north of Mr. Winthrop's land upon the cast side of
the river, upon which he settled. William Bailey came from England in the brig "Prosperous”
to Virginia in 1620, aged 41 years. Mary, his wife, came in the " George " in 1621, aged 31 years, with her son,Thomas, aged 4 years. William Bailey was an owner of land in Virginia in 1626. Nicholas Bailey, a brother, arrived
in the “Jonathan" in 1620, and Amy, his wife, in the "Marmaduke" in 1621. THOMAS BAILEY died in 1675 at New London, now Groton. His widow afterwards married, in 1676, William
Thorne of Dorsetshire, England.
Children.
2. Mary, b. 11 Feb., 1656; m. Andrew Davis.
3. Thomas, b. 5 March, 1659.
4. John, b. April, 1661; m. Elizabeth .
5. William, b. 17 April, 1664.
6. James, b. 26 Sept., 1666.
7. Joseph, b. about 1668.
8. Lydia, b. about 1670; m. Andrew Lester, Jr.
Pg 493

I realize there is a part that is conflicting which is where he died.

Which I found another source: Genealogical History of the Redfield family of the United States by John Howard Redfield 1860
Which states as you have listed; that he was slain by Indians during the combat at Bloody Brook. I will paste it here for you.
William Redfin or Redfen, or Redfyn, or Redfine, as it is variously rendered in the uncertain orthography of the early records, was probably one of (he early emigrants from England to the Colony of Massachusetts…..
…..His family at this time consisted of his wife Rebecca, daughters Lydia, Rebecca and Judith, and son James. Lydia was married in the following year to Thomas Bayley of New London
pg 6
Second Generation.
2.
Lydia Redfin, or Redfield, eldest daughter of William (1), was married at New London, January 10, 1655, to Thomas Bayley of that town.
He was a soldier under Lothrop, and was slain by the Indians in the combat at Bloody Brook, Mass., September 18, 1675. His widow married, in 1676,
William Thorne from Dorsetshire, Old England. It is not known whether
she had any children by the latter.)
Children.
By first husband.
1. MARY BAYLEY, born February 14, 1656/7; married before
1684, Andrew Davis of New London.
2. THOMAS BAYLEY, born March 5, 1658/9"| Each left
3. JOHN BAYLEY, born April —, 1661. } I descendants.
4. WILLIAM BAYLEY, born April 17, 1664.
P. JAMES BAYLEY, born Sept. 26, 1666.
* See Appendix B.
The entry of this marriage upon the record! of New London, reads thus :"1665,
Thomas Bayley was marryed to Lydia the daughter of James Redfin, the 10th of January." That there is a clerical error here, and that for James we should read William, is evident from the following considerations: Thomas Bayley had a grant of land made him in 1657. In the description of its bounds, it is said to lie “over against his father’s land at Moheagan." This undoubtedly means father-in-law, for frequent instances occur in the same records where the word father is thus used. No other Bayley had any grant of lands at that time. Moreover when this Bayley grant was afterwards sold, it is described as being nigh the Redfield land. But no James Redfield or Redfin had any grant of lands recorded in New London, nor does his name appear as buyer or seller, grantor or grantee of any lands within its bounds. This correction, which is suggested by Miss Caulkins, disposes of the supposed elder James Redfield alluded to in her History of New London, p. 279, and adds greatly to the probability that James, the son of William Redfin, is identical with the James Redfield, afterwards recorded in other places.
T Mrs Caulkin's History of New London, pp. 290, 291.
page 7
And I also have Mrs. Caulkin's History of New London page 290 & 291
Mrs Caulkin's History of New London, pp. 290, 291

Thomas Bayley1 died about 1675.
Thomas Bayley married, January 10th, 1655-6, Lydia, daughter of James Redfield. The same month a grant was made to him by the townsmen, " with the advice and consent of Mr. Winthrop," of a lot
lying north of Mr. Winthrop's land, upon the east side of the river. Relinquishing his house in the town plot, he settled on this grant
1 His descendants uniformly write the name Bailey. which by subsequent additions expanded into a farm.
His children were:
1. Mary, born February 14th, 1656-7 ; married Andrew Davis.
2. Thomas, born March 5th, 1658-9.
3. John, born in April, 1661.
4. William, born April 17th, 1664.
5. James, born September 26th, 1666.
6. Joseph.
7. Lydia.
Lydia, relict of Thomas Bayley, married in 1676, William Thorne, of Dorsetshire, old England.

I hope this helps with my relative. Also I saw that a Redfield has sent flowers which also leads me to believe that this is him.

Thank you, Lisa Daniels Smith
lisa_29301@yahoo.com
Added by LSmith on Nov 29, 2016 3:19 PM
Fred Sanford
Re: Ms Revercomb
You're welcome!...
Check out Carl Braatz - same place - that time of year and all...
Added by Fred Sanford on Nov 24, 2016 5:35 PM
Nathan C.
Kaus tombstone at St. Mary's in Alexandria
Hello Mrs. Bee!

I left this message to Bob as well on here since you both appear famniliar with St. Mary's Cemetary in Alexandira.

My great-grandparents John and Catherine Kaus are both buried here. However despite them both being interred there (died in the 1990s) I have been informed by family members their death dates may not be on their tombstone. I notice their tombstone has not been archived by you however this may be due to the fact that tombstone's lack of death dates falsey indicates they are still living. Do you remember seeing this tombstone or happen to have any photographs of it? It seems to be a rather small cemetery from what I see and can remember as a child, so I was hoping it stuck out in your head. I believe it is one tombstone that almost looks like two put together. Any information would be appreciated.

Thanks,

Nathan
Added by Nathan C. on Nov 20, 2016 8:10 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service